"Moja babcia nie rozumiała tego Niemca."

Translation:My grandmother did not understand this German man.

September 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlonBenach

Nie rozumiała bo był niemcem.


vogliocapire

(this german) as a german person?


Jellei

Yes. This German man.

"this German woman" would be "tej Niemki" (Nominative: ta Niemka).


JanKLinde

Please accept "this German guy". It sounds at least as natural to me as "German man".


Jellei

We never accepted "guy" in this course, because it's far more colloquial than 'mężczyzna' and it translates to Polish 'facet'.

Given that your report is the only report for "guy" here, I think we'd rather stick to that.


JanKLinde

I agree that 'guy' shouldn't be accepted as a translation for 'mężczyzna', but we don't have 'mężczyzna' here... It's just a person of male gender, it could also be a boy. Yes, 'guy' is colloquial, but it's so widely used and to me it somehow seems more likely to be said in such a situation than 'man'. I think it's a bit similar to saying 'człowiek' instead of 'mężczyzna' in Polish.


Jellei

Alik backed you with some corpus research and we're going to agree here ;) Added.


VitorCoelh1

I put : "She was not understanding this german"

And it said it is wrong because it should be: "She did not understand this german"

Can then someone please enlighten me how you would say "she was not understanding this german" ?


Kendra800150

The use of the progressive construction with "understand" sounds a bit odd - one has to construct quite a specific context to make it sound okay. The simple past is more neutral.


Jellei

In a way, it's even closer. Added now.


Arnoldpitt

could alternatively be German language? As it could in Engish


alik1989

My grandmother did not understand German. = Moja babcia nie rozumiała po niemiecku.

My grandmother did not understand his German = Moja babcia nie rozumiała jego niemieckiego. / Moja babcia nie rozumiała, co on mówi po niemiecku.


VarHyid

Or "Moja babcia nie rozumiała niemieckiego".


Arnoldpitt

Thank you I presumed Polish would be more precise.


alik1989

Where is the supposed imprecision?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.