"Moja babcia nie rozumiała tego Niemca."

Translation:My grandmother did not understand this German.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


AlonBenach

Nie rozumiała bo był niemcem.

September 7, 2016

SergiyMalc

Ten Niemiec był Hitler.

September 4, 2016

VarHyid

FWIW, that would be "Tym Niemcem był Hitler".

September 5, 2016

vogliocapire

(this german) as a german person?

June 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes. This German man.

"this German woman" would be "tej Niemki" (Nominative: ta Niemka).

June 2, 2017

VitorCoelh1

I put : "She was not understanding this german"

And it said it is wrong because it should be: "She did not understand this german"

Can then someone please enlighten me how you would say "she was not understanding this german" ?

August 22, 2017

Kendra800150

The use of the progressive construction with "understand" sounds a bit odd - one has to construct quite a specific context to make it sound okay. The simple past is more neutral.

March 9, 2019

Jellei

In a way, it's even closer. Added now.

August 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.