1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja babcia nie rozumiała te…

"Moja babcia nie rozumiała tego Niemca."

Translation:My grandmother did not understand this German man.

September 4, 2016

18 Comments


AlonBenach

Nie rozumiała bo był niemcem.


vogliocapire

(this german) as a german person?


Jellei

Yes. This German man.

"this German woman" would be "tej Niemki" (Nominative: ta Niemka).


VitorCoelh1

I put : "She was not understanding this german"

And it said it is wrong because it should be: "She did not understand this german"

Can then someone please enlighten me how you would say "she was not understanding this german" ?


Kendra800150

The use of the progressive construction with "understand" sounds a bit odd - one has to construct quite a specific context to make it sound okay. The simple past is more neutral.


Jellei

In a way, it's even closer. Added now.


Arnoldpitt

could alternatively be German language? As it could in Engish


alik1989

My grandmother did not understand German. = Moja babcia nie rozumiała po niemiecku.

My grandmother did not understand his German = Moja babcia nie rozumiała jego niemieckiego. / Moja babcia nie rozumiała, co on mówi po niemiecku.


VarHyid

Or "Moja babcia nie rozumiała niemieckiego".


Arnoldpitt

Thank you I presumed Polish would be more precise.


alik1989

Where is the supposed imprecision?


CTP229

You should probably also accept "this German person" or "this German man." In modern English it's extremely awkward to use nationalities as substantives in probably 95% of cases.


zzocha4

I'm Polish and I can hear here,, Moja babcia nie rozumiała tego mięsa'', ,,My grandmother did not understand this meat'' Speech synthesizer is not good


Polish_bookworm

I'm a native and I heard "Moja babcia nie rozumiała tego Nieńca" There's no such word


SergiyMalc

Ten Niemiec był Hitler.


VarHyid

FWIW, that would be "Tym Niemcem był Hitler".


lk1983pl

Jest jeden problem "geniuszu"... Hitler był Austryjakiem (!)


Jellei

Austriakiem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.