1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you walking back?"

"Are you walking back?"

Translation:Visszasétálsz?

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


JoyfulCloud

Why is "Sétálsz vissza?" - incorrect? Shouldn't we separate prefix from the base when highlighting the action?


Richard604037

2 years ago Joyful Cloud asked my question and I see no answer. Why not Sétálsz vissza? It's a question and previously we saw how questions separated the preverb from the verb and became expressed after the verb. In this case, however, the opposite has happened and sétálsz vissza is marked as wrong. Why?


Oldfatdad

I reported that "te visszasétaltok" seems to be wrong, and that "te visszaséltasz" should be an acceptable answer.


Hulk014

Visszasétálsz? Or Te visszasétálsz?

" te visszaséltasz" is wrong.


Oldfatdad

Sorry, that is a typo. I reported that the accepted answer mixes the singular TE with the plural verb VISSZASÉTALTOK. The program does not accept TI VISSZASÉTALTOK. I hope I am not making my confusion someone else's.


SedatKlc

why is 'te sétalsz vissza?' wrong? i knew that we can seperate the words in question sentences?


vvsey

"Te sétálsz vissza?" emphasizes "te", as in "Is it you who is walking back?" In "Visszasétálsz?", the emphasis is on the verb (naturally).
Anyway, both versions could be acceptable.


Puupoo

What is wrong with visszamegy?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.