"Are you walking back?"

Translation:Visszasétáltok?

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


Oldfatdad

I reported that "te visszasétaltok" seems to be wrong, and that "te visszaséltasz" should be an acceptable answer.

September 4, 2016

Hulk014

Visszasétálsz? Or Te visszasétálsz?

" te visszaséltasz" is wrong.

September 4, 2016

Oldfatdad

Sorry, that is a typo. I reported that the accepted answer mixes the singular TE with the plural verb VISSZASÉTALTOK. The program does not accept TI VISSZASÉTALTOK. I hope I am not making my confusion someone else's.

September 4, 2016

SedatKlc

why is 'te sétalsz vissza?' wrong? i knew that we can seperate the words in question sentences?

September 8, 2016

vvsey

"Te sétálsz vissza?" emphasizes "te", as in "Is it you who is walking back?" In "Visszasétálsz?", the emphasis is on the verb (naturally).
Anyway, both versions could be acceptable.

September 17, 2016

JoyfulCloud

Why is "Sétálsz vissza?" - incorrect? Shouldn't we separate prefix from the base when highlighting the action?

January 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.