1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם אוכלים מכף היד שלי."

"הם אוכלים מכף היד שלי."

Translation:They are eating from the palm of my hand.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


AdamReisman

Can someone clarify יד and זרוע? I've been told that the distinction is not the same as in English. In English "hand" refers to everything up to the wrist, and "arm" is the from the wrist to the shoulder (or sometimes the entire limb is called "arm").

I was told in Hebrew, that יד goes up to the elbow and זרוע is from the elbow to the shoulder. Is this correct?


Janis559500

As a Native American English speaker, I would normally not use the word "from" here. I would say someone is eating out of the palm of my hand.


Hadassah277241

Out of the palm of my hand is definitely the correct and commonly used expression.


TaraPride

I'm a native speaker of American English, too, and I would probably choose "from;" I agree, though, that "out of" is also common and correct. In English, this phrase is often used metaphorically, meaning something like, "willing to do whatever I ask," or, "attentive and eagerly engaged [in my stage performance]." Does the Hebrew carry both these meanings?


Sara790931

In England too - it’s “they are eating out of my hand”. Definitely not “from”.


Carlahna1

In fact, I kinda wish they would stop. They're drooling all over my hand.


zion11dotcom

we told you not to buy bulldogs


Tim5602

What is a palm of a hand?


sdv20

it's the big area under the fingers (e.g. where you would put food when you want to feed a horse)


Tim5602

Ahh, I didn't know that it's called palm of hand. Thank you very much!


dovbear57

'They eat out of my hand' not accepted, although it is correct English and sounds normal, while 'from the palm of my hand' absolutely doesn't.


arimk

"They eat out of my palm" should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.