1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tasche ist beim Leiter."

"Die Tasche ist beim Leiter."

Translation:The bag is with the supervisor.

February 5, 2013

38 Comments


mjtischer

"The bag is at the ladder" - what's the problem with that?


bl1zl3er

der Leiter -> bei dem Leiter -> beim Leiter -> at the supervisor die Leiter -> bei der Leiter -> at the ladder


PatriciaJH

Ha, ich bin ausgezeichnet, I figured it out by the gender! No sad little bell for me this time!


magicLamp76

However, the hints are misleading. If you peek the word Leiter you have 'ladder'.


Hiccup

Because Leiter can also mean ladder.


djeidot

it does but as a feminin word. Die Leiter - the ladder. Der Leiter - the leader.


cyrano5

with a stop or line break after 'supervisor' your comment begins to make sense. two genders for the same word; each with a differnt meaning. so the clue was to choose the meaning by means of the gender.


mjtischer

Right. Thank you.


Pifta

It says: "The bag is at the leader's. The bag is with the supervisor." I tried the first one, without the 's. Why is it wrong so?


MattyJared

You don't say "The bag is at the leader," you say, "The bag is by the leader." :)


Reignee

I said the purse is with the leader. Got it wrong. Isn't Tasche a bag or a purse? After scrolling I see that it is in various provinces in German.


anonimo93

Can we, in this case, use "mit dem" instead of "beim?"


pada.online

No, "Die Tasche ist mit dem Leiter." would absolutely make no sense in German.


BrainstormESCU

Because it would imply that the bag and the supervisor populate the same ontological realm, i.e. what makes a bag a bag could make also a human a bag or a bag a human. You don't want to do this, right? At least not in German.


LuisCasseres96

It's difficult to tell apart prepositions in German... e.g. This bei and mit...


new_learner

Does "leiter" has different gender according to its meaning?


pada.online

Yes, "die Leiter" (female, engl. ladder) is an item to climb up while "der Leiter" (male, engl. leader) is a person which is leading a group of people. A female leader would be called "die Leiterin".


soundtiger

I wrote : ''The bag is by the leader.'' Is this proper Englisch? Need an expert's opinion.


SimMoor

I would argue yes, but only in specific situations,say if the bag was on the floor next to the supervisor. Then it isn't arguably 'with' the supervisor, rather 'by' them.


Pallemannen

That is exactly the picture I got in my head when reading the German sentence. And consequentially, I typed "The bag is at the leader", and got an error.


carolina_passos

Why does it mean 'with' or 'by' the supervisor? I mean, there was another sentence where they translated it in a different way: "Ihre Kinder sind beim Artz" = "Her children are at the doctor's".


Lexht

Bei mean with or by. You could translate "Ihre Kinder sind beim Artz" as "her kids are with the doctor", but it is also what German uses for the idiomatic phrase "at the doctor's" in English.


kostas1001

i have never heard "beim" before


pada.online

"beim" is a short form of "bei dem"


barancan

die Tasche = the briefcase. ist es möglich?


pada.online

According to http://dict.leo.org/?search=Tasche the translations bag, pocket and briefcase should be possible, but briefcase rather has the meaning of German "Mappe" which mostly consists of two hardcovers and has several open sides. Bags (German: Taschen) are usually closed on the front, back, left, right and bottom, they have their only open side at the top.


amethystarcher

Why is purse not acceptable for Tasche?


pada.online

Purse refers to a special kind of bag ("Geldbörse", "Brieftasche" or "Handtasche"), "Tasche" is a more general term which includes all types of bags.


omajoy

We say Tasche for purse here in Rheinland-Pfalz.


Pamelan77

It would be useful to have 'supervisor' as a translation for 'Leiter' in the early lessons, we don't really use leader in that context much in the UK.


Herr_Klotz

The sentence seems to indicate that the bag is in the possession of the supervisor. How would you simply say that the bag is next to the supervisor (and not necessarily in his/her possession?)


Juliefjw

is the word 'boss' an acceptable translation for Leiter


BizarreBoy

Sounds like terrorist business.


prmichaelsen

Ich verstehe "beim" nicht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.