"Die Tasche ist beim Leiter."

Translation:The bag is with the supervisor.

February 5, 2013

38 Comments


mjtischer

"The bag is at the ladder" - what's the problem with that?

February 5, 2013

bl1zl3er

der Leiter -> bei dem Leiter -> beim Leiter -> at the supervisor die Leiter -> bei der Leiter -> at the ladder

February 5, 2013

PatriciaJH

Ha, ich bin ausgezeichnet, I figured it out by the gender! No sad little bell for me this time!

July 30, 2013

magicLamp76

However, the hints are misleading. If you peek the word Leiter you have 'ladder'.

May 24, 2013

Hiccup

Because Leiter can also mean ladder.

July 20, 2013

djeidot

it does but as a feminin word. Die Leiter - the ladder. Der Leiter - the leader.

September 24, 2013

dieEnte

danke

April 8, 2013

cyrano5

with a stop or line break after 'supervisor' your comment begins to make sense. two genders for the same word; each with a differnt meaning. so the clue was to choose the meaning by means of the gender.

August 22, 2013

mjtischer

Right. Thank you.

February 5, 2013

Pifta

It says: "The bag is at the leader's. The bag is with the supervisor." I tried the first one, without the 's. Why is it wrong so?

August 13, 2013

MattyJared

You don't say "The bag is at the leader," you say, "The bag is by the leader." :)

February 7, 2014

Reignee

I said the purse is with the leader. Got it wrong. Isn't Tasche a bag or a purse? After scrolling I see that it is in various provinces in German.

May 10, 2014

anonimo93

Can we, in this case, use "mit dem" instead of "beim?"

August 3, 2013

pada.online

No, "Die Tasche ist mit dem Leiter." would absolutely make no sense in German.

August 3, 2013

whyspir

why not?

December 20, 2013

BrainstormESCU

Because it would imply that the bag and the supervisor populate the same ontological realm, i.e. what makes a bag a bag could make also a human a bag or a bag a human. You don't want to do this, right? At least not in German.

March 17, 2014

LuisCasseres96

It's difficult to tell apart prepositions in German... e.g. This bei and mit...

October 9, 2015

new_learner

Does "leiter" has different gender according to its meaning?

August 14, 2013

pada.online

Yes, "die Leiter" (female, engl. ladder) is an item to climb up while "der Leiter" (male, engl. leader) is a person which is leading a group of people. A female leader would be called "die Leiterin".

August 14, 2013

soundtiger

I wrote : ''The bag is by the leader.'' Is this proper Englisch? Need an expert's opinion.

December 7, 2013

SimMoor

I would argue yes, but only in specific situations,say if the bag was on the floor next to the supervisor. Then it isn't arguably 'with' the supervisor, rather 'by' them.

December 21, 2013

Pallemannen

That is exactly the picture I got in my head when reading the German sentence. And consequentially, I typed "The bag is at the leader", and got an error.

January 14, 2014

carolina_passos

Why does it mean 'with' or 'by' the supervisor? I mean, there was another sentence where they translated it in a different way: "Ihre Kinder sind beim Artz" = "Her children are at the doctor's".

April 4, 2013

Lexht

Bei mean with or by. You could translate "Ihre Kinder sind beim Artz" as "her kids are with the doctor", but it is also what German uses for the idiomatic phrase "at the doctor's" in English.

May 3, 2013

kostas1001

i have never heard "beim" before

April 16, 2013

pada.online

"beim" is a short form of "bei dem"

May 21, 2013

barancan

die Tasche = the briefcase. ist es möglich?

July 17, 2013

pada.online

According to http://dict.leo.org/?search=Tasche the translations bag, pocket and briefcase should be possible, but briefcase rather has the meaning of German "Mappe" which mostly consists of two hardcovers and has several open sides. Bags (German: Taschen) are usually closed on the front, back, left, right and bottom, they have their only open side at the top.

July 18, 2013

amethystarcher

Why is purse not acceptable for Tasche?

October 11, 2013

pada.online

Purse refers to a special kind of bag ("Geldbörse", "Brieftasche" or "Handtasche"), "Tasche" is a more general term which includes all types of bags.

October 12, 2013

omajoy

We say Tasche for purse here in Rheinland-Pfalz.

January 10, 2014

BabsMelcher

Same in NRW.

February 13, 2014

Pamelan77

It would be useful to have 'supervisor' as a translation for 'Leiter' in the early lessons, we don't really use leader in that context much in the UK.

April 5, 2014

Herr_Klotz

The sentence seems to indicate that the bag is in the possession of the supervisor. How would you simply say that the bag is next to the supervisor (and not necessarily in his/her possession?)

June 3, 2014

Juliefjw

is the word 'boss' an acceptable translation for Leiter

June 28, 2014

BizarreBoy

Sounds like terrorist business.

February 5, 2015

draculavampire

what?

March 28, 2015

prmichaelsen

Ich verstehe "beim" nicht.

June 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.