"Η γυναίκα αγαπά τον άντρα."

Translation:The woman loves the man.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lensman400

Why is it αγαπά and not αγαπάει


troll1995

Both are correct. There are some verbs in Greek called "συνηρημένα ρήματα" (contracted verbs) that have two ways of telling them. Verbs that end in -αω (such as αγαπάω) fall in this category. Εγώ αγαπάω/αγαπώ, εσυ αγαπάς, αυτός αγαπάει/αγαπά, εμείς αγαπάμε/αγαπούμε, εσείς αγαπάτε, αυτοί αγαπάν(ε)/αγαπούν(ε)


SofyaJuice

Why "h", "o","to"? How to distinguish?


jaye16

Do you have the Greek keyboard? If not see here: HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17486118

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

η, ο, το are the articles for the words that are grammatically feminine (η), masculine(ο), neuter (το). To learn more read the Tips & notes for the earlier Skills...Basic 1 etc.

Some simple hints to get you started:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that. 3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum


Tracy368667

I'm really struggling with this because there are no tips before each lesson and I have never learned a language with an accusative and frankly don't understand what it is or any explanation I've sought for it. But apart from that I really dig Greek


alepouditsa_

There are Tips in the lessons. You just need to access them on the website.


jaye16

Thank you @alepouditsa_ for all the great and helpful comments you post.

There are Tips also available the the app.

Have some lingots for your great work.


jaye16

--TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
-

THEY WILL HELP YOU
1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes) see below for how to access these on the app., too 3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.
- Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

You can find all the Tips & notes here … they are available on the app as well:

Https://duome.eu/tips/el


[deactivated user]

    Would "The woman loves her husband" be an acceptable translation?


D_..

    No, because there is no possessive and no indication of their relationship. her husband = τον άνδρα της.


Impertus

    what is the diffrence between agapao and agapo do they mean the same ?


nadiamolokheya

    Ο αντρα Τον άντρα We used both translating the same sentence


D_..

    Unlikely, as the first form is used for the subject and the latter for the object. You can have an object-verb-object structure in Greek, but a sentence where you use ο άντρας is not going to have the same meaning with one that uses τον άντρα, so it can't have been the same sentence.


nadiamolokheya

    ok great thanks will come back if i catch the confusing sentences

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.