"Η γυναίκα αγαπά τον άντρα."

Translation:The woman loves the man.

September 4, 2016

11 Comments


Lensman400

Why is it αγαπά and not αγαπάει

September 4, 2016

troll1995

Both are correct. There are some verbs in Greek called "συνηρημένα ρήματα" (contracted verbs) that have two ways of telling them. Verbs that end in -αω (such as αγαπάω) fall in this category. Εγώ αγαπάω/αγαπώ, εσυ αγαπάς, αυτός αγαπάει/αγαπά, εμείς αγαπάμε/αγαπούμε, εσείς αγαπάτε, αυτοί αγαπάν(ε)/αγαπούν(ε)

September 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Would "The woman loves her husband" be an acceptable translation?

    April 30, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      No, because there is no possessive and no indication of their relationship. her husband = τον άνδρα της.

      April 30, 2017

YPSILONZ

      In this listening exercise the voice says "άνδρα" while the word is rejected as a typo in my answer.

      October 8, 2017

troll1995

      What I hear is "andra-άντρα" and not "anthra-άνδρα"

      October 8, 2017

Grekus95

      Why does it suggest to write "love" in the translation, and then it shows the answer as incorrect and says that the correct translation for "αγαπα" is "adore"?

      March 23, 2017

nouendag

      isn't άνδρα correct also?

      April 3, 2017

mizinamo

      When translating English to Greek, yes, but not in a Greek listening exercise ("type what you hear").

      April 3, 2017

Impertus

      what is the diffrence between agapao and agapo do they mean the same ?

      December 16, 2018

mizinamo

      Yes.

      December 17, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.