1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα αγαπά τον άντρα."

"Η γυναίκα αγαπά τον άντρα."

Translation:The woman loves the man.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments


Lensman400

Why is it αγαπά and not αγαπάει


troll1995

Both are correct. There are some verbs in Greek called "συνηρημένα ρήματα" (contracted verbs) that have two ways of telling them. Verbs that end in -αω (such as αγαπάω) fall in this category. Εγώ αγαπάω/αγαπώ, εσυ αγαπάς, αυτός αγαπάει/αγαπά, εμείς αγαπάμε/αγαπούμε, εσείς αγαπάτε, αυτοί αγαπάν(ε)/αγαπούν(ε)


SofyaJuice

Why "h", "o","to"? How to distinguish?


jaye16

Do you have the Greek keyboard? If not see here: HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17486118

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

η, ο, το are the articles for the words that are grammatically feminine (η), masculine(ο), neuter (το). To learn more read the Tips & notes for the earlier Skills...Basic 1 etc.

Some simple hints to get you started:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that. 3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum


[deactivated user]

    Would "The woman loves her husband" be an acceptable translation?


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    No, because there is no possessive and no indication of their relationship. her husband = τον άνδρα της.


YPSILONZ

    In this listening exercise the voice says "άνδρα" while the word is rejected as a typo in my answer.


troll1995

    What I hear is "andra-άντρα" and not "anthra-άνδρα"


Grekus95

    Why does it suggest to write "love" in the translation, and then it shows the answer as incorrect and says that the correct translation for "αγαπα" is "adore"?


nouendag

    isn't άνδρα correct also?


mizinamo

    When translating English to Greek, yes, but not in a Greek listening exercise ("type what you hear").


Impertus

    what is the diffrence between agapao and agapo do they mean the same ?


nadia803967

    Ο αντρα Τον άντρα We used both translating the same sentence


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    Unlikely, as the first form is used for the subject and the latter for the object. You can have an object-verb-object structure in Greek, but a sentence where you use ο άντρας is not going to have the same meaning with one that uses τον άντρα, so it can't have been the same sentence.


nadia803967

    ok great thanks will come back if i catch the confusing sentences

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.