"למה הוא שם דבש בזה?"

Translation:Why is he putting honey in it?

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


MendelJack

Is that sham or shum?

October 18, 2016

marcoiris1

Remember from the clothing lesson when you learned שם כפפה

May 10, 2018

zecile

It's sam. with a kamatz under the letter sin.

December 28, 2016

Hannah649004

Why is it wrong to translate, "בזה" as, "on it" in this sentence. I answered, "Why is he putting honey on it?" and it was marked as incorrect.

October 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

Since in English honey is a collective noun, when would you differentiate in Hebrew? How some words are always plural in Hebrew like water or face, are there any irregular ways Hebrew treats things that are collective nouns in English, or similar? I'm assuming you use the singular for collective (if it's available, as a general saying - Unless you are specifically talking about a specific plural amount?... (like: We collected honey yesterday from various hives . Or the trees produced a lot of maple syrup this year... singular (always?!) Thanks.

August 12, 2018

MDivah

Why would "why does he put honey on this" be wrong?

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.