"למה הוא שם דבש בזה?"

Translation:Why is he putting honey in it?

September 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MDivah

Why would "why does he put honey on this" be wrong?


AniOhevYayin

Good question. "On" requires על, so it would be על זה.


Hannah649004

Why is it wrong to translate, "בזה" as, "on it" in this sentence. I answered, "Why is he putting honey on it?" and it was marked as incorrect.


AniOhevYayin

But it's a good question. I responded below much has danny91242 here.


danny912421

Why would בזה translated as "on it" be correct, when it's not what it means?! "In" and "on" are different prepositions in both languages - ב means "in" and על means "on"; so on it would be על זה.


MendelJack

Is that sham or shum?


marcoiris1

Remember from the clothing lesson when you learned שם כפפה


zecile

It's sam. with a kamatz under the letter sin.


MariaBeren430744

The question of Winnie the Pooh


TeribleT

Since in English honey is a collective noun, when would you differentiate in Hebrew? How some words are always plural in Hebrew like water or face, are there any irregular ways Hebrew treats things that are collective nouns in English, or similar? I'm assuming you use the singular for collective (if it's available, as a general saying - Unless you are specifically talking about a specific plural amount?... (like: We collected honey yesterday from various hives . Or the trees produced a lot of maple syrup this year... singular (always?!) Thanks.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.