1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las personas están sin rumbo…

"Las personas están sin rumbo."

Translation:The people have no direction.

February 5, 2013

47 Comments


kenaxo

I think this really means, "The people are aimless/lost."


Jibbz

I wrote 'lost' and lost a heart :/


magneticlive

It means that, but if you translate "The people are lost" in Spanish would be "Las personas están perdidas"


deibiddoji

So stop transliterating and translate instead


Linda_from_NJ

You have to admit that, at a certain point, the distinction becomes very marginal indeed.


itastudent

I wrote "people are without direction", but it wasn't accepted. It says I should have written "the people", but I think it's fine both ways


LynAdams

I agree. In other examples in different exercises I have been marked wrong for saying 'the people'. I left the direct article out deliberately.


FramingNoise

I suspect this sentence has a context we are missing. Like, the Jews were without direction until Moses came to lead them. I suspect this use of rumbo has more do to with a lack of emotional or spiritual direction, rather than physical. Just like the equivalent English sentence, "the people are without direction".


Talca

The word can be used both ways: physical bearing or emotional direction. Just like the isolated Eglish sentence: I have no direction. could mean "Without my GPS I don't know which way to turn." or "I have dropped out of school and don't know where my life is headed. " But I love your Biblical reference which incorporates both--the Jews were wandering and they had little emotional direction, too. Saludos.


Michael189866

The more usual English for the GPS scenario would be ''I have no directions''. It is actors who receive direction from the Director.


smallquanni

"without direction" is correct, "without course" loses heart! and DL says there should be a "A" before the "course" while in another exercise about ship or sailing, "without course" is surprisingly accepted....How can I pass it...


Linda_from_NJ

It is excellent that you remember these specific examples. Unfortunately, these are all colloquial and just need to be memorized because that is the way native English (at least, native American English) speakers phrase it. I suspect that just as native Spanish speakers are tolerant when Spanish students forget to use a tonic a, native English speakers put things in context when the article used is one that they themselves would not use.


SraDPhx

General nouns do not require definite article in English. "la genta está sin rumbo", "las personas están sin rumbo" - PEOPLE are without a course, or without direction. Just like: "Me encanta el fútbol"; unless I am speaking specifically about THE football that I have in my hand or something, it means "I like football/soccer." ¡Ay, por favor!


DoubleLingot

People are without direction (without a course), drifting, aimless.


Talca

The people are without a course. I think this is called a mixed metaphor. People generally do not have courses. Ships, planes et al have courses.


Linda_from_NJ

The colloquial English that I usually hear is "The people have gotten off course." In other words, the LACK of a course is what is usually spoken of when talking of a person and his or her course through life.


ajfornham

How about "off course"? As for the red "Stop the clutter" warning, maybe the "clutter" of so many people saying that "without a course" is not natural English should be heeded. Amend the item and the clutter goes away!


xemus83

That's what I did too


SGuthrie0

"Those people are without directions."

Depending on context, "directions" can be correct. "I need directions to get to X" "I was given bad directions, and now I am lost.

"Direction" and "directions" have different meanings in different contexts.

"I was given bad direction when growing up, and now I am a delinquent."

"He needs some direction in life"

But probably NOT, "I need direction to go to X" or "I was given bad direction and am now lost."

(I reported this)


GardenessG

I got by (this time) by saying: "The people have no course."


LoesVanBos

people could be: without a course in life, traveling without an itinerary, wandering around aimlessly, not having a set direction, route or destination in mind (either literally or metaphorically)


Larsstberg

Why is "The persons are without course" wrong ?


LonzCat

I'm wondering that too. "Persons" is certainly awkward in this sentence, but it shouldn't be wrong.


jack872103

I guess the meaning is aimless, as in wondering around the desert (or the supermarket) not knowing where to go.


nickbii

Question for a native Spanish speaker: does this mean the people are off course? Does it mean they lack direction in their lives? Both?


Michael189866

No direction home, like a rolling stone. My dictionary gives only meanings related to moving in a particular direction, but any language can use words figuratively. People will do this whatever the dictionary says. Logically, this is a lesson about directions, North, South, left, right. Best leave it at that if you want to keep the green owl from biting you.


Zrjco

How about "The people are adrift"?


mtbeichner

I think if it is going to be translated as ¨course,¨ then I should be able to say ¨the people don't have a course¨instead of ¨the people have no course¨


CiprianGraphics

''The people don't have a course'' is the same thing as the suggested ''the people have no course''. Please correct this. I have seen similar errors on different exercises in this chapter too.


kathylemerle

That really is not a good English translation. Totally agree with Digybar below.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.