"Αυτό το αγόρι."

Translation:This boy.

September 4, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yosevinc

Why is there a το? Doesn't το translate to a neuter 'the'?


mizinamo

Because Greek uses the definite article together with demonstratives.

So literally we have to say "this the boy" (αυτό το αγόρι) to translate the English "this boy".

αυτό αγόρι is simply wrong in Greek (just as "this the boy" would be simply wrong in English).


ngcaratzas

Why is it "this boy" and not "that boy?" How would you say "that boy?"


mizinamo

"that boy" = εκείνο το αγόρι.


Chris_Schulman

Really? As far as I can tell, every other exercise accepts both 'this' and 'that' as translations of αυτός/αυτή/αυτές.


molnteatern

Is it just something with the audio or is that "γ" supposed to sound like a "h"-sound?


Night117

The "γ" is not a "g" sound. It sounds like the "y" in yet, not like the "g" in get. However, if your spouse is Greek, no matter how well you say it you'll be wrong (my wife is Greek).


mizinamo

It's only like the "y" in "yet" before front vowels (/e i/) -- not before back vowels (/a o u/).


TimothyGeek

Then what is the correct pronunciation?


mizinamo

Before back vowels, γ is pronounced [ɣ] -- a sound that doesn't exist in English.

It's a voiced velar fricative -- the voiced version of χ before back vowels [x].

(That Wikipedia entry also has a recording of a voice saying /γα αγά/ where you can hear the sound.)


march_happy

Am I hearing something like 'nz'?


BarryKinna

Lol, i feel your pain. Gonna give ya two lingots.


Meryle11

Do we learn the verb "to be" at some point?


mizinamo

Do we learn the verb "to be" at some point?

Yes, you do.

Sneak peek:

  • (εγώ) είμαι = I am
  • (εσύ) είσαι = you [one person] are
  • (αυτός/αυτή/αυτό) είναι = he/she/it is
  • (εμείς) είμαστε = we are
  • (εσείς) είστε/είσαστε = you [several people] are
  • (αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά) είναι = they are

  • The pronouns are in parentheses because you often don't need them in Greek: the verb ending will tell you what the subject is. So Είμαστε αγόρια is sufficient for "We are boys", for example -- you could say Εμείς είμαστε αγόρια, but you don't need to.
  • είναι does double duty for both singular "(he/she/it) is" and "(they) are".
  • "you (plural) are" has two possible verb forms, though the shorter one is more common.
  • The verb endings for this verb are quite different from most normal verbs -- but similar to the passive-voice verb endings, which will come quite a bit later. For now, just learn this verb as an irregular one.

nemosj

Is the equivalent of a demonstrative always the combination of a 3rd person pronoun and a definite article?


D_..

There are more demonstrative pronouns apart from those that are exactly like the personal pronouns. And the phrases that follow them can vary considerably as well. Check these sources for more details: Source 1, Source 2 (just search each page to find the relevant section).


nemosj

If αυτό alone is the demonstrative then what is the article το doing there? Unfortunately neither of the sources say anything about it, though they are really thorough otherwise


D_..

Greek really likes its articles so a demonstrative does not preclude the presence of an article! You simply need to include the definite article before the noun in a phrase like this, but the demonstrative is the pronoun itself.


nemosj

Alright, thanks and have a lingot


Atena_Ileana

I don't understand why this sentence doesn't mean "this is the boy"


mizinamo

There is no verb "to be" or "is" in the Greek phrase that you are asked to translate here. (So without a verb, it's not a full sentence, despite the initial capital letter and the full stop at the end.)

Greek isn't like Russian or Hungarian or Turkish or other languages where you can drop the verb "to be".

"This is the boy" would be Αυτό είναι το αγόρι with an είναι "is" in it.


Atena_Ileana

Thank you, Philip, I understand now. I thought "Αυτό" means "This is", but it only means "this" or "he".


mizinamo

That's right.

Though bear in mind that "this" in English can be a pronoun, standing by itself (e.g. "This is a mountain") or it can be a demonstrative determiner, standing in front of a noun (e.g. "This mountain is dangerous").

The first case is αυτό alone but the second one needs a definite article as well, e.g. αυτός ο άντρας, αυτή η γυναίκα, αυτό το παιδί, αυτό το αγόρι, αυτό το βουνό "this man, this woman, this child, this boy, this mountain".


Atena_Ileana

Thank you very much, I just started with the Greek :)


Aidan440188

I know this isn't going to add anything, and it's kinda off topic, but I have to say that the word for boy being αγόρι is very fun for me being a long time fan of bionicle.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.