"Αυτό το αγόρι."

Translation:This boy.

9/4/2016, 1:14:35 PM

29 Comments


ngcaratzas

Why is it "this boy" and not "that boy?" How would you say "that boy?"

5/16/2018, 5:18:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"that boy" = εκείνο το αγόρι.

5/16/2018, 7:39:16 PM

ngcaratzas

Thank you!

5/16/2018, 7:40:10 PM

Austin_Texas

Really? As far as I can tell, every other exercise accepts both 'this' and 'that' as translations of αυτός/αυτή/αυτές.

8/5/2018, 7:39:35 PM

Retrospektiv

Is it just something with the audio or is that "γ" supposed to sound like a "h"-sound?

1/30/2017, 10:25:58 PM

Night1107

The "γ" is not a "g" sound. It sounds like the "y" in yet, not like the "g" in get. However, if your spouse is Greek, no matter how well you say it you'll be wrong (my wife is Greek).

5/9/2017, 1:18:22 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's only like the "y" in "yet" before front vowels (/e i/) -- not before back vowels (/a o u/).

5/11/2017, 11:40:05 AM

TimothyGeek

Then what is the correct pronunciation?

5/17/2017, 11:32:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Before back vowels, γ is pronounced [ɣ] -- a sound that doesn't exist in English.

It's a voiced velar fricative -- the voiced version of χ before back vowels [x].

(That Wikipedia entry also has a recording of a voice saying /γα αγά/ where you can hear the sound.)

5/18/2017, 4:16:47 AM

march_happy

Am I hearing something like 'nz'?

7/16/2017, 12:28:28 AM

BarryKinna

Lol, i feel your pain. Gonna give ya two lingots.

2/28/2018, 3:01:39 PM

Markos455293

If you know any german, the ch from the word ich is very similar. So pronounce the ch and add your voice to it and it should be correct.

3/18/2019, 1:54:09 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Eh?

The voiced version of the Ich-Laut might work for γ before front vowels as in γιατί; - but not for γ before back vowels as in αγόρι, which is more like a voiced version of the Ach-Laut.

3/18/2019, 1:57:52 PM

nemosj

Is the equivalent of a demonstrative always the combination of a 3rd person pronoun and a definite article?

9/4/2016, 1:14:35 PM

D_..
Mod

There are more demonstrative pronouns apart from those that are exactly like the personal pronouns. And the phrases that follow them can vary considerably as well. Check these sources for more details: Source 1, Source 2 (just search each page to find the relevant section).

9/4/2016, 1:31:14 PM

nemosj

If αυτό alone is the demonstrative then what is the article το doing there? Unfortunately neither of the sources say anything about it, though they are really thorough otherwise

9/5/2016, 5:50:56 AM

D_..
Mod

Greek really likes its articles so a demonstrative does not preclude the presence of an article! You simply need to include the definite article before the noun in a phrase like this, but the demonstrative is the pronoun itself.

9/5/2016, 9:12:31 AM

nemosj

Alright, thanks and have a lingot

9/5/2016, 10:17:54 AM

BarryKinna

Thanks

2/28/2018, 2:57:01 PM

yosevinc

Why is there a το? Doesn't το translate to a neuter 'the'?

6/1/2017, 3:29:29 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because Greek uses the definite article together with demonstratives.

So literally we have to say "this the boy" (αυτό το αγόρι) to translate the English "this boy".

αυτό αγόρι is simply wrong in Greek (just as "this the boy" would be simply wrong in English).

6/13/2017, 11:22:59 AM

Atena_Ileana

I don't understand why this sentence doesn't mean "this is the boy"

5/28/2017, 12:47:14 PM

mizinamo
Mod

There is no verb "to be" or "is" in the Greek phrase that you are asked to translate here. (So without a verb, it's not a full sentence, despite the initial capital letter and the full stop at the end.)

Greek isn't like Russian or Hungarian or Turkish or other languages where you can drop the verb "to be".

"This is the boy" would be Αυτό είναι το αγόρι with an είναι "is" in it.

5/28/2017, 12:49:33 PM

Atena_Ileana

Thank you, Philip, I understand now. I thought "Αυτό" means "This is", but it only means "this" or "he".

5/28/2017, 1:22:11 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

Though bear in mind that "this" in English can be a pronoun, standing by itself (e.g. "This is a mountain") or it can be a demonstrative determiner, standing in front of a noun (e.g. "This mountain is dangerous").

The first case is αυτό alone but the second one needs a definite article as well, e.g. αυτός ο άντρας, αυτή η γυναίκα, αυτό το παιδί, αυτό το αγόρι, αυτό το βουνό "this man, this woman, this child, this boy, this mountain".

5/28/2017, 2:05:24 PM

Atena_Ileana

Thank you very much, I just started with the Greek :)

5/28/2017, 3:00:16 PM

sally96036

What is the difference between (Αυτό) (Αυτή) (Αυτός)? Im so confused... why does αυτό mean "this" in some cases and "he" in other cases

1/28/2018, 6:42:30 AM

BarryKinna

This is the boy. Seems better to me ,

2/28/2018, 2:58:53 PM

troll1995
Mod

There is no verb in the given sentence. Αυτό είναι το αγόρι would be "this is the boy". :)

2/28/2018, 3:30:51 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.