1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לתינוק רק שן אחת."

"יש לתינוק רק שן אחת."

Translation:The baby has only one tooth.

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


Tim5602

Why is in the plural of tooth a י between ש and ן?


radagastthebrown

That's just the way the word שן turns to plural, it's irregular. שן (shen) ==> שיניים (shinayim)


Hava_Dorit

Shouldn't we tell them that שיניים refers to the two sets of teeth in our mouths? Not just two teeth.

Or does it also refer to only two teeth? Which leads to the question: How do we track a baby's tooth-growing progress numerically?


radagastthebrown

It can refer to two teeth. Just like נעליים or גרביים (shoes, socks), the only plural the word שן has is the irregular 'double' plural, שיניים.


Hava_Dorit

So can one say, "The baby has 5 שיניים"?

(לתינוק יש 5 שיניים)


Tim5602

I understand, thanks a lot!


TeribleT

Yesh la'tinok rak shen achat.


moosecreature

למה האפסקה הגדולה בעמצה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.