"יש לתינוק רק שן אחת."

Translation:The baby has only one tooth.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


Tim5602

Why is in the plural of tooth a י between ש and ן?

September 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's just the way the word שן turns to plural, it's irregular. שן (shen) ==> שיניים (shinayim)

September 5, 2016

Tim5602

I understand, thanks a lot!

September 5, 2016

Hava_Dorit

Shouldn't we tell them that שיניים refers to the two sets of teeth in our mouths? Not just two teeth.

Or does it also refer to only two teeth? Which leads to the question: How do we track a baby's tooth-growing progress numerically?

February 23, 2019

radagastthebrown

It can refer to two teeth. Just like נעליים or גרביים (shoes, socks), the only plural the word שן has is the irregular 'double' plural, שיניים.

February 28, 2019

Hava_Dorit

So can one say, "The baby has 5 שיניים"?

(לתינוק יש 5 שיניים)

March 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

Yes.

March 1, 2019

moosecreature

למה האפסקה הגדולה בעמצה

April 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.