"I am sending it to you."

Translation:אני שולח לךָ.

September 4, 2016

26 Comments


GavinPross

Why is the 'it' implied rather than translated?

April 17, 2017

heatherandmark

I would also like to know this answer

August 2, 2017

WarriorCleberz

Me too. And I'm not seeing any mod writting answers within the forums, I think it's really necessary. The students of Hebrew have many doubts.

September 22, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Can i say אני שולחת את זה לכן?

October 26, 2016

Philippe1618

and why not אלך ?

April 14, 2017

AniOhevYayin

It's interesting that Hebrew can have "it" implied here. It explains why some people learning English omit "it" in this sort of sentence: "I send to you." (There are probably other languages that can omit "it" too.) English requires "it," so the English translation is correct. I assume that DL is deliberately putting this sentence in to let us know that Hebrew operates differently.

January 31, 2019

epspebble

Chinese is another context-dependent language where such an object can be implied.

March 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

That's a good point. Although it's hard to tell if it commonly operates differently or what the specific rules are for when it needs to be included. I know in English it's difficult to me to understand/or to realise why some things are said a certain way... because while there are rules to things we inherently know (as native speakers) because we are so used to them - we generally have a harder time explaining them or noticing them. Especially "sometimes rules" when someone asks why and how to tell - if that makes sense. I think it's one of the more difficult aspects of learning a second language, especially as an adult. (Not sure if that response made sense).

As an example, someone who is a native Hebrew speaker asked me what prepositions do you use, when you are using an app, or a website, or on Duolingo... We say, I'm on the website, but in the app... But not always... "are you using the app?" I'm on it now. "What skill are you doing?" I'm on the section about numbers, etc.

February 14, 2019

Allan892482

It should be perfectly acceptable to put לכם\לכן at the end of the sentence

August 4, 2017

BenSmart2

I agree, I got marked wrong for that but it should be fine

June 8, 2018

JudithMett2

I see now that I was marked wrong on a different mistake. I had the order of the words wrongly set out. It had nothing to do with the verb being masculine or feminine.

September 7, 2017

Lilly808293

אני שולחת את זה אליך The feminine should ok but I used אל instead of ל for the preposition. Is that wrong?

March 31, 2017

JudithMett2

Why has it got to be שולחת if אני is masculine can't it be שולח?

September 7, 2017

tamarw

The word אני literally means I. When said by a male, it's masculine. When said by a female, it's feminine. As such, both שולח and שולחת can be used.

September 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

The sentence is different now. But it still makes no sense to me. Where is the "it"? It looks to say "I am sending you" or "to you"...

June 4, 2018

LSadun

Why not אני שולח אותו לך?

February 19, 2019

IreneLitGi

Still do not understand the "it" which is not translated. How will you translate the sentence where instead of "it" there were him or her? BTW, my native language is Russian, which is very different from English and still the Hebrew translation without "it" looks weird in Rudsian too.

March 23, 2019

Tuffyboy

I read Duolingo's Hebrew as: I send you. Very different than : I send it to you

April 19, 2019

LSadun

Except that לך is to you. If the direct object was "you" you'd say אותך.

The mystery of this sentence is why the direct object it (אותו or את זה) isn't included, and in fact is marked wrong.

April 20, 2019

Elena135008

wasn't accepted. why? אני שולחת את זה לך

April 20, 2019

LSadun

The technical answer to every "why wasn't this accepted" question is that it was never coded in. DL checks your answer against a list of accepted answers. If it isn't on the list, you are marked wrong, and the closest "correct" answer is suggested as an alternative.

So why isn't your answer on the list? Maybe it really is wrong. Or maybe they just haven't gotten around to adding it! DL Hebrew has a very severe shortage of accepted correct English translations. (I volunteered to help fix the problem and was brushed aside by the moderators. They don't seem to understand how bad the problem actually is.) Their list of Hebrew translations is somewhat better, but there are still plenty of sentences where correct Hebrew variants are rejected. Usually the best bet is to ask questions in the forums and hope that one of the many Very Helpful Native Hebrew Speakers who lurk on the site (but aren't actually moderators!) answer them. If they agree that your answer is correct, you can report the error, and in time it might get coded in.

My best guess (and I'm just a learner like you!) is that your answer is technically correct but awkward, and that writing לך את זה would be more natural. Hopefully one of the real experts can confirm or correct that.

חג שמח!

April 20, 2019

Bar749630

I am furious! I wrote an equally correct answar and it wasn't excepted! Hebrew is my native language and I think I know what I'm talking about!!!

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

But why be furious? Just report it to the course creators.

September 5, 2016

Erlenmeyer71

Then I will cut you some slack for misspelling "accepted." :)

January 11, 2018

Rhonda859305

Bar749630. I'm glad Hebrew is your native language. The correct spelling for the word meaning (by my definition) "allowed" or "taken" (as in I accept your gift and therefore take if from you) is "a-c-c-e-p-t-e-d." (accepted) The word "except" means "other than" (or "besides"). Everyone except Martha will go to the party.

February 14, 2019

TeribleTeri

Apparently this is a word that even native English speakers get confused about a lot... I see this mistake more than any other except confusing 'their, they're and there' and "a lot". I wonder what native Hebrew speakers see as the most common mistakes they make? (I have seen kapara misspelt as "כפרע" instead of "כפרה". I had to ask if this was another word or an alternate spelling, but apparently it's just commonly misspelt!)

February 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.