"I am sending it to you."

Translation:אני שולח לךָ.

September 4, 2016

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GavinPross

Why is the 'it' implied rather than translated?


yoraplifej

Actually it's very simple: Duolingo is wrong in this case. The correct answer should be one of the following:


אני שולח לך אותו - The word "אותו" represents a masculine object (like "מחשב")


אני שולח לך אותה - The word "אותה" represents a feminine object (like "חבילה")


אני שולח לך את זה - The word "זה" represents a general object, masculine or feminine (תפוח, סלסלה, סט כלים, etc.)


Theresa754142

Yes you’re right yoraplifej, Google Translate gives me Ani sholeakh lakh et ze.

Well actually, since there are no niqqud, it could be Ani sholeakh lekha et ze for the masculine.


JetpackBrian

Just to be clear, are you saying that "אני שולח לךָ" is not a complete sentence?


Allan892482

אני שולח לך Means I send to you.


ShiloGeva

Not 100% wrong. You can hear a dialogue like this:


-שלחת לי כבר את המסמך? -אני שולח לך (עכשיו).


JacobStein19586

In אני שולח לך את זה the לך and את זה can be switched around, correct?


Aaron.Crowe

ll את זה is the thing under discussion, but is ellipted as
being understood.

אני שולח (את זה) לך I am sending it to you.

If stated explicitly, it would take word-order precedence as known information, by way of reinforcing an ongoing mental representation.

Here לך is, in any case, the only relevant new information.


stomperbw

I would also like to know this answer


SherwoodHachtman

My girlfriend, a native speaker of Hebrew, would also like to know.


Aaron.Crowe

Some languages have an implied 'it' with regard to something that is being discussed. It looks strange here in an isolated sentence.

"Given concepts....sometimes undergo ellipsis." [Wallace L. Chafe: 'Cognitive constraints on information flow']


Cranberry.-.

Can i say אני שולחת את זה לכן?


RuthZ1..

You would have to change the word order to: אני שולחת לכן את זה There is no reason why all genders and numbers should not be accepted, but this would mean sixteen possible right answers for this exercise...


LSadun

It isn't that hard to code in:

אני [שולח.שולחת] [לך.לכם.לכן] [את זה. זאת. ]

Unfortunately, the moderators who created this course (and presumably have been working on questions of large-scale design) have too much on their plates to handle this sort of thing themselves, and are unwilling to accept additional people on the team. This means that sentence-by-sentence improvements to the site happen only gradually, often with a lag of several years between a problem being reported and it being corrected. :-( Things are improving, mind you, but the pace is glacial.


AniOhevYayin

You raise a good point, RuthZ1. And since DL is a free platform, it might be asking too much to have so many possibilities. However, my experience with DL Greek is that the moderators are constantly making adjustments to allow for multiple possibilities. I'm not saying DL Hebrew does not do something similar, but just that DL Gk seems vigilant and responsive to this sort of matter at a very high level.


AniOhevYayin

It's interesting that Hebrew can have "it" implied here. It explains why some people learning English omit "it" in this sort of sentence: "I send to you." (There are probably other languages that can omit "it" too.) English requires "it," so the English translation is correct. I assume that DL is deliberately putting this sentence in to let us know that Hebrew operates differently.


Joshua52221

I understand what you are saying, but shouldn't אני שולחת את זה לכן still be accepted? Or is it improper grammar?


AniOhevYayin

It's a great question. I hope a native Hebrew speaker replies. In looking at Muraoka's Modern Hebrew for Biblical Scholars (p. xxxv), he has a paragraph on "Expression of the object" in which he writes that "Where the direct object is a personal pronoun... the analytic structure with את predominates. Thus there is a marked preference to, say, שלחתי אותו." ("I sent him/it.") Regarding syntax, although the direct object commonly precedes the indirect object, objects with ל are more likely to precede the direct object than are objects with עם ,ב, etc., according to L. Glinert, Grammar of Modern Hebrew (Cambridge Univ. Press, 1989), 159. [UPDATE: See yoraplifej's response above.]


epspebble

Chinese is another context-dependent language where such an object can be implied.


TeribleT

That's a good point. Although it's hard to tell if it commonly operates differently or what the specific rules are for when it needs to be included. I know in English it's difficult to me to understand/or to realise why some things are said a certain way... because while there are rules to things we inherently know (as native speakers) because we are so used to them - we generally have a harder time explaining them or noticing them. Especially "sometimes rules" when someone asks why and how to tell - if that makes sense. I think it's one of the more difficult aspects of learning a second language, especially as an adult. (Not sure if that response made sense).

As an example, someone who is a native Hebrew speaker asked me what prepositions do you use, when you are using an app, or a website, or on Duolingo... We say, I'm on the website, but in the app... But not always... "are you using the app?" I'm on it now. "What skill are you doing?" I'm on the section about numbers, etc.


danny912421

aní sholéach lechá.


philippe.abbazgm

and why not אלך ?


Allan892482

It should be perfectly acceptable to put לכם\לכן at the end of the sentence


BenSmart2

I agree, I got marked wrong for that but it should be fine


JudithMett2

I see now that I was marked wrong on a different mistake. I had the order of the words wrongly set out. It had nothing to do with the verb being masculine or feminine.


IreneLitGin

Still do not understand the "it" which is not translated. How will you translate the sentence where instead of "it" there were him or her? BTW, my native language is Russian, which is very different from English and still the Hebrew translation without "it" looks weird in Rudsian too.


Dan878472

in the final position after לך but not before, את זה is now accepted


shimkelevine

why must the direct object FOLLOW the indirect object? Is this a general rule, or is there something special about this sentence?


danny912421

Not every indirect object, but ל always comes right after the verb, because it can't stand on its own. There are other prepositions that can change places, especially for emphasis, but I think it's always best to have the indirect object put right after the verb.


shimkelevine

תודה רבה בשביל התשובה הזאת.


danny912421

אין בעד מה.

Just one correction. In Hebrew "thanking for something" is תודה על not תודה בשביל. Prepositions are often messy, because they don't translate.


Bar749630

I am furious! I wrote an equally correct answar and it wasn't excepted! Hebrew is my native language and I think I know what I'm talking about!!!


AlmogL

But why be furious? Just report it to the course creators.


Erlenmeyer71

Then I will cut you some slack for misspelling "accepted." :)


Rhonda859305

Bar749630. I'm glad Hebrew is your native language. The correct spelling for the word meaning (by my definition) "allowed" or "taken" (as in I accept your gift and therefore take if from you) is "a-c-c-e-p-t-e-d." (accepted) The word "except" means "other than" (or "besides"). Everyone except Martha will go to the party.


TeribleT

Apparently this is a word that even native English speakers get confused about a lot... I see this mistake more than any other except confusing 'their, they're and there' and "a lot". I wonder what native Hebrew speakers see as the most common mistakes they make? (I have seen kapara misspelt as "כפרע" instead of "כפרה". I had to ask if this was another word or an alternate spelling, but apparently it's just commonly misspelt!)


ronmckay1

well said Teri. One can also add , "your" and "you're"


Theresa754142

Rhonda, it’s possible that Bar74 was using the dictation feature instead of typing, because every time I use the dictation feature and say accepted, it gets typed out as excepted, so I have to go back and fix it.

If I say AX cepted, the spelling comes out as accepted.


TeribleT

The sentence is different now. But it still makes no sense to me. Where is the "it"? It looks to say "I am sending you" or "to you"...


LSadun

Why not אני שולח אותו לך?


Tuffyboy

I read Duolingo's Hebrew as: I send you. Very different than : I send it to you


LSadun

Except that לך is to you. If the direct object was "you" you'd say אותך.

The mystery of this sentence is why the direct object it (אותו or את זה) isn't included, and in fact is marked wrong.


Hava_Dorit

I was recently marked with את זה as correct, and with the alternative without those words (and I've been replying without the extra words ever since). I'm betting that the native Hebrew speakers are trying to keep things short 'n sweet, like it was long ago; so the "it" is implied. I suspect that את זה is a recent innovation in general.


fldimarzio

The translation is אני שולח את זה אליך.


AaronPhili10

אני שולח את זה אליך?


mgrdAT

Is אליך also correct?


GabeGewurt

I think " את זה" is missing!


BuddyCountryRock

"אני שולח לך את זה" This works too....


GabeGewurt

THERE SHOULD BE THE HEBREW FOR 'IT'; את זה


Plus200

אני שולח את זה אליך Should be accepted


Lilly808293

אני שולחת את זה אליך The feminine should ok but I used אל instead of ל for the preposition. Is that wrong?


JudithMett2

Why has it got to be שולחת if אני is masculine can't it be שולח?


tamarw

The word אני literally means I. When said by a male, it's masculine. When said by a female, it's feminine. As such, both שולח and שולחת can be used.


Elena135008

wasn't accepted. why? אני שולחת את זה לך


LSadun

The technical answer to every "why wasn't this accepted" question is that it was never coded in. DL checks your answer against a list of accepted answers. If it isn't on the list, you are marked wrong, and the closest "correct" answer is suggested as an alternative.

So why isn't your answer on the list? Maybe it really is wrong. Or maybe they just haven't gotten around to adding it! DL Hebrew has a very severe shortage of accepted correct English translations. (I volunteered to help fix the problem and was brushed aside by the moderators. They don't seem to understand how bad the problem actually is.) Their list of Hebrew translations is somewhat better, but there are still plenty of sentences where correct Hebrew variants are rejected. Usually the best bet is to ask questions in the forums and hope that one of the many Very Helpful Native Hebrew Speakers who lurk on the site (but aren't actually moderators!) answer them. If they agree that your answer is correct, you can report the error, and in time it might get coded in.

My best guess (and I'm just a learner like you!) is that your answer is technically correct but awkward, and that writing לך את זה would be more natural. Hopefully one of the real experts can confirm or correct that.

חג שמח!


AlexBP1959

To program developers: I think, you should include to the translations database also "אני שולח לכם/ אני שולח לכן".


rich739183

That's what the flag/report button is for.

a909 rich739183


rosegaspard1

Is't the answer i am sending you? why is it not stated?


Theresa754142

The answer given at the top of the page is I am sending it to you. The problem is that there is no “it” in the Hebrew but there should be.

I am sending you cannot be the English translation because lekha or lakh (לך) means to you.

This seems to be a DL error, but Shilo, who is a native Hebrew speaker, says that this can be okay in conversation where that “it” is understood.


cqer1

a little bit confused but okay


tensory

I wrote שולחת and it was rejected.


RachelRose590703

Why is שולחת marked as a spelling mistake? Does it have to be in the masculine form?


JetpackBrian

Can this sentence also be translated as "I am sending something to you", if the hearer doesn't know what the object is?


Aaron.Crowe

'it' implies that the participants know exactly what the object is. We, the readers don't know. We can't even find an explicit reference to it in the Hebrew.


YoavDothan

I did it correctly but it seems that the correct translation should be אני שולח את זה לך


Celioluzverde

DUOLINGO:

"I am sending it to you" =

אני שולח לך את זה =


TkcI12

Where is the "it" in the Hebrew here given as correct?


Theresa754142

Read my comment above to rose.


Shalom698163

Thank you for your response yoraplifej

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.