"What is he planning?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce qu'il programme ?

2/5/2013, 6:48:45 AM

41 Comments


BlackHeart01

what about qu'est-ce qu'il planifie?

2/5/2013, 6:48:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Good alternative.

2/5/2013, 9:28:49 AM

Gori16

ok, so "program" and "planning" in French is one word?

8/20/2013, 3:01:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, we have "programmer" and "planifier" respectively, on top of "prévoir" (foresee)

8/20/2013, 11:10:53 AM

gpriddy

What about "Qu'est-ce qu'il prevoit?"

7/28/2013, 8:18:03 PM

ptngan

Why is Qu'est-cette qu'il programme wrong?

6/4/2013, 5:26:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"cette" is an adjective, feminine singular.

in this construction, only "ce" as a pronoun can be used

If you want to use "cette" correctly, you could say "quelle est cette chose qu'il programme ?" (a bit far fetched)

6/5/2013, 9:46:19 AM

MaxMeulema

Qu´est-ce qu´il est en train de planifier

2/3/2014, 1:56:22 PM

NikkiBonne

Why is Qu'est-ce qu'il planification wrong?

2/7/2014, 3:02:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

une planification is the substantive (noun) derived from verb "planifier" (make plans)

2/7/2014, 4:55:54 PM

MelissaAsh1

Why is qu'est-ce qu'il planifiant wrong?

3/1/2014, 9:57:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"planifiant" is present participle (gerund), it cannot be used as a conjugated form of verb "planifier" in this case.

"is planning" is continuous present and that verbal form does not exist in French.

"il planifie" is the standard translation, but to express that he is currently planning something, you can say: il est en train de planifier.

3/1/2014, 2:02:44 PM

ptngan

thank you!

6/5/2013, 3:27:33 PM

findujanvier

what is wrong with "enfoit" ? help please

4/30/2014, 2:36:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, I don't know this word.

he plans/is planning = il envisage, il prévoit, il planifie, il programme.

4/30/2014, 4:56:18 PM

Bardickan

Interestingly, the word 'program' in English comes from this, IIRC. It's also why we describe an events plans in a "programme", as it is literally the event's plans.

5/7/2014, 8:02:07 AM

karol.yalt

Isnt it qu'est-ce qu'il planifie ?

5/28/2014, 4:17:54 AM

Geo_Dude
Plus

The answer recommends "prépare"? I love that we're expected to employ a word we haven't learned yet. :/

7/8/2014, 10:56:01 PM

dehmvm

Duolingo gave me the option "que programme-t-il?", but I can't quite get the t in these kind of questions.

9/6/2014, 6:48:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a dummy T, which has only one function: to make the pronunciation and the understanding easier.

It is used with all verbs of 1st group (infinitive ending in -er) for il, elle, on (all starting with a vowel):

  • que chante-t-elle ?
  • que mange-t-il ?
  • que programme-t-on ?
9/7/2014, 5:06:04 PM

jmivril

Why is it necessary to use this T in "Que prévoit-il?" when prévoit already finishes with t and the pronunciation is easy?

12/3/2014, 9:02:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no extra T in "que prévoit-il ?"...

12/4/2014, 12:22:28 PM

jmivril

When I wrote "que prévoit-il ?", duolingo marked it wrong and said I should write "que prévoit-t-il ?" instead, which seems a bit strange and against the intuition for me. Which version is correct? And, if it's the one with extra T, why?

12/4/2014, 3:39:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Oh la la ! c'est une erreur !

I actually checked on the sentence in the system and I haven't found any anomalies.

So, I confirm that only 1st group verbs (infinitive in -er) will need a "-t-" addition in front of 3rd person singular pronouns (il, elle, on), for euphony reasons.

12/4/2014, 4:42:07 PM

guyniv

you're right , the same problem for me : que prévoit il ? cela a été noté faux .... ( alors que le T euphonique n'est pas nécessaire ici )

1/19/2015, 9:42:31 PM

MorrisBonnie

Why is this not correct.....Quoi programme-il?

11/1/2014, 9:17:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

quoi cannot be used to start a question:

  • que programme-t-il ? (formal) or
  • qu'est-ce qu'il programme ? (standard) or
  • il programme quoi ? (relaxed/in speech).
11/2/2014, 4:41:34 PM

MorrisBonnie

Thank you!

11/2/2014, 4:44:54 PM

mcculloughdb

Why not Qu'est-ce qu'il projette ?

11/13/2014, 2:00:50 AM

Nancybeth

What about "organise"for planning? It is one of the choices given.

11/29/2014, 12:35:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

to plan = to make plans = planifier (best translation)

"organiser/organise" is more concrete than "planifier/plan".

11/29/2014, 2:49:47 PM

Pigslew

"Il fait un plan de quoi" no good?

11/29/2014, 3:01:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because the meaning would be different: "what is he making/drawing a plan/map of?"

11/29/2014, 3:44:57 PM

msmall28

It didn't like "organiser"- reported

12/10/2014, 9:44:23 AM

cdprince

The "hint" I got for planning was prévisonnel/-elle. I wrote Il prévisonnel quoi, and it was wrong. I had seen this as Il programme quoi? before for What is he programming? When I looked up prévisonnel I in the colins dictionary it says "concerned with future requirements". So shouldn't "Il prévisonnel quoi?" also be correct, or maybe the hint is incorrect?

12/11/2014, 12:16:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Spelling = prévisionnel

"prévisionnel/le" is an adjective. You can't use it as if it were a conjugated verb.

the English is "is planning", which is a continuous tense, built with verb "to be" conjugated + verb "to plan" in gerund.

This verbal tense does not exist in French. Simple present is most often used instead = il planifie (verb "planifier" is the closest translation of verb "to plan").

Alternatives: il programme (verb programmer), il prévoit (verb prévoir).

Note that if you want to mean that he is "in the process of" planning something, there is a way to convey that:

  • il est en train de planifier, il est en train de programmer, il est en train de prévoir.
12/11/2014, 3:13:02 PM

cdprince

Thank you. I will chalk that up to a bad hint then. At least I was consistent in my misspelling.

12/11/2014, 4:18:09 PM

baconmater

qu'est-ce qu'il arrange?

12/12/2014, 1:45:44 AM

cewiese

What does "Que tourne-t-il?" mean?

1/3/2015, 11:25:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

What is he turning/spinning (around) / tossing / shooting (film)?

1/4/2015, 10:31:26 AM

WindyDixon

"Qu'est-ce qu'il projette?" Why doesn't this work?

2/5/2015, 2:34:07 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.