"אני ממליץ על זה."

Translation:I recommend it.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evelyn3981

what is wrong with " I am recommending this"?


owlinthebox

There was another similar example here but without "על" אז, מה את ממליצה? So in which cases would one use "על" ?


radagastthebrown

To recommend <noun> - להמליץ על

To recommend <infinitive/gerund> - להמליץ

He recommended this computer - הוא המליץ על המחשב הזה

He recommended buying this computer - הוא המליץ לקנות את המחשב הזה


TeribleT

Ani mamlitz al ze


DL-Trolls

Whenever I get a verb like this I sooooo want to say את, not על.


Agatha229532

Maybe this will be helpful (from Ulpan La-Inyan): The Biblical root מ.ל.צ (m.l.ts) means smooth or agreeable. Modern Hebrew takes this root, puts in into the active-causative הפעיל verb form, and creates the word לְהַמְלִיץ (leh-hahm-LEETS) – to present something as agreeable (smooth) or, in a word, to recommend.


DL-Trolls

If I translate it as "making a recommendation" it looks more inviting of the על to me.

I am making a recommendation ABOUT this.

Maybe the noun המלצה is kinda in the verb ממליץ. Any comments or thoughts? להמליץ is Hiphil, right? And Hiphil is what kind of verb, again?


Xenia_Durman

הפועל הזה מקבל רק מילות יחס "על". זה חוק ברזל.


DL-Trolls

Well, just saying something is a "law" isn't ever good enough. There has to be a reason why. I propose the possibility for using על is that one stands upon whatever it is they recommend, like the old saying "stand your ground."


ShawnaFabe

If I am am woman can't I say: אני ממליצה על זה


Hadassah277241

Why is I reccommend this wrong?


Hadassah277241

Ok, first I wrote I recomend this and was marked wrong. It told me the correct answer was I recommend it. I figured, maybe it's an expression. So next time I wrote I recommend it and was again marked wrong. The correct answer? I recommend it.


Helen613612

Maybe it's not the expression that's the issue, just the spelling

:-)


Xenia_Durman

להמליץ - "to recommend", ממליץ - "recommend", המלצה - "recommendation" מקבלים מלים כזאת מפועלים, למשל מרגיש - הרגשה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.