1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני ממליץ על זה."

"אני ממליץ על זה."

Translation:I recommend it.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


evelyn3981

what is wrong with " I am recommending this"?


owlinthebox

There was another similar example here but without "על" אז, מה את ממליצה? So in which cases would one use "על" ?


radagastthebrown

To recommend <noun> - להמליץ על

To recommend <infinitive/gerund> - להמליץ

He recommended this computer - הוא המליץ על המחשב הזה

He recommended buying this computer - הוא המליץ לקנות את המחשב הזה


TeribleT

Ani mamlitz al ze


Hadassah277241

Why is I reccommend this wrong?


Hadassah277241

Ok, first I wrote I recomend this and was marked wrong. It told me the correct answer was I recommend it. I figured, maybe it's an expression. So next time I wrote I recommend it and was again marked wrong. The correct answer? I recommend it.


DL-Trolls

Whenever I get a verb like this I sooooo want to say את, not על.


DL-Trolls

If I translate it as "making a recommendation" it looks more inviting of the על to me.

I am making a recommendation ABOUT this.

Maybe the noun המלצה is kinda in the verb ממליץ. Any comments or thoughts? להמליץ is Hiphil, right? And Hiphil is what kind of verb, again?


Xenia288915

הפועל הזה מקבל רק מילות יחס "על". זה חוק ברזל.


DL-Trolls

Well, just saying something is a "law" isn't ever good enough. There has to be a reason why. I propose the possibility for using על is that one stands upon whatever it is they recommend, like the old saying "stand your ground."


Xenia288915

להמליץ - "to recommend", ממליץ - "recommend", המלצה - "recommendation" מקבלים מלים כזאת מפועלים, למשל מרגיש - הרגשה.


ShawnaFabe

If I am am woman can't I say: אני ממליצה על זה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.