1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a sok alma a piacra érkez…

"Ez a sok alma a piacra érkezik."

Translation:This large number of apples is arriving at the market.

September 4, 2016

33 Comments


jsiehler

Welcome to today's edition of "Learn Hungarian by guessing verb tenses in English."


sherm0

one more indication that this course is not ready for prime time all these months later.


Krisbaudi

These many apples arrive at the market. - was not accepted. ???


joemagyarul

That doesn't make much sense in English, but the "correct solution" doesn't either.


Krisbaudi

Do you think, my translation is worse than the "correct" one? :-) ? I really hate to translate such sentences, which are useless for a konversation.


magyarpaul

A lot of discussion but no proposition from a moderator. Would it be possible to look at it from the following English phrase: That ( or this) is a lot of apples arriving at the market.Such a sentence would make sense and could be useful. If so .... could the Hungarian be rephrased if required. Many thanks.


Krisbaudi

Maybe he or she is on holiday. :-)


RyagonIV

That sentence would be hard to translate into Hungarian, because Hungarian can't do the expanded participle thing like English does - "apples arriving here". At least not exactly.

You could either try a compound adjective: "Ez sok piacra érkező alma" ("These are a lot of market-arriving apples") or introduce a dependent clause: "Ez sok alma, amely a piacra érkezik" ("These are a lot of apples that arrive at the market"). But they divert quite a bit from the original sentence.


magyarpaul

i get the following translation:"these apples all arrive at the market" so what is correct? these apples all, or, this large number?


Krisbaudi

:-)) i see them walking to the market. All solutions seem to be right and wrong at the same time.


Patricia460976

This is because while the sentence is completely correct it is very rare. Imagine a supermarket manager speaking with an assistant about the arrival of a truck and the load hey expect it to be carrying.


RyagonIV

I'd pledge for "all these apples". It's a heap. Precisely, it is "this" heap, and it's described as sok in Hungarian. Usually you'd translate it with "This many apples" in English, but that sounds like you're comparing it with a certain amount. It's hard to translate precisely, so I'd say both options are good.


Krisbaudi

The sentence would be less confusing, without "Ez a" at the beginning and everybody could translate it.


Richard604037

Lots of comments about this. I put "This lot of apples is arriving at the market" which is how we speak and refers to a number without specifying whether it is many but it could be. To convert sok into large number strikes me as a bit of licence by Duolingo to make this mean what they want it to mean although I can see the logic. Sok = many = a large number so I suppose it works.


GerSzej

these many apples? Not sure I understand what is meant.


jsiehler

It's like you're pointing to a big pile of apples and saying "All these apples are arriving" or "This big bunch of apples is arriving."


GerSzej

Thanks, I thought maybe that it meant "this large quantity of apples".


jsiehler

Sure, that's another good way to say it.


mayarrezi

please moderator delete this weird apple story.


Csango_Ugyved

A article before piacra it isn't heard


vvsey

Yes, I guess only a Hungarian ear would hear that. But rest assured, it is there. :)


NordicMand

liaison, like in Spanish, French, Italian, etc...


Zsuzsi97194

wrong! and this translation doesn't agree with the "correct translation" in my wrong answer! And there is no word there that has anything to do with the concept of "all". December 2017!


RyagonIV

English has a hard time capturing the meaning of "ez a sok". :´)


Zsuzsi97194

So, hint to the course Developers: Teach us to understand what the Hungarian really means by giving us leeway with the English translation, but me more fussy with translating from English to Hungarian to make the Magyar “helyes.”

Too many translations are counted wrong because (IMO) English is not as fussy as Hungarian and there are so many more synonyms that are acceptable. If you are learning English you may disagree about spelling which is difficult because it is not phonetic like Hungarian.


SusanRankin1

How about "all these"


ElisabethS832761

I wrote the following, " This is large number of apples arriving at the market." Those were the words available to me and so I imagined a Hungarian woman at the market which is what she might say. Although in English it does not translate well.


SusanRankin1

All these apples are arriving at the market was accepted!


MercedesEm13

your translation is wrong or at the very least weird.Why is sok alma changed to a large number of apples.Why piacra is at the market ;many other times you want only ONTO,even when it sounds perfect hunglish. Course good for making life difficult for the fun of it.useless sentences.We still are not taught how to buy a ticket for a bus, theatre,how to ask for a painkiller at the Chemist,etc.What are you trying to do,Duo people?.Other Duo courses are normal o near to normal,why is Hungarian useless.Such a wonderful and rich language,what a shame!


Richard604037

Az a sok = that large number. That's useful I would say. Also "ra" "re" are far from straightforward and we need to know how to use them in different situations. Sometimes they mean "to" and sometimes they mean "onto" and sometimes they mean "for". Initially we get frustrated. I'd go so far as to say well beyond initially because the language is so difficult. However, (and it's even frustrating to say it because we can get so dispirited with it), what this course does is to give us peculiar sentences which throw into sharp relief how these "ra" "re" sounds are used. In this instance "to" the market should be fine. Arrive to/arrive at, nekem mindegy.


MercedesEm13

There ar lesson which are straightforward, and not wierd.There are lessons that are weird.I know jolly well that Hungarian language is different and difficult.Is more interesting,fascinating,attractive than any other language I 've come across so far.Elative lesson may be difficult but NOT weird.The one i complained about is mainly weird.may be they were settled by different people?Mindenesetre ez a lagszebb nyelv a vila'gon!


TeresaMari890533

I wrote: Ez a sok alma piacra érkezik. It's wrong, but the 'a' can't be heard at all.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.