"Ez a sok alma a piacra érkezik."

Translation:This large number of apples is arriving at the market.

September 4, 2016

28 Comments


jsiehler

Welcome to today's edition of "Learn Hungarian by guessing verb tenses in English."

September 10, 2016

sherm0

one more indication that this course is not ready for prime time all these months later.

July 12, 2017

Krisbaudi

These many apples arrive at the market. - was not accepted. ???

April 6, 2017

Joeintheory

That doesn't make much sense in English, but the "correct solution" doesn't either.

April 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

Do you think, my translation is worse than the "correct" one? :-) ? I really hate to translate such sentences, which are useless for a konversation.

April 22, 2017

magyarpaul

A lot of discussion but no proposition from a moderator. Would it be possible to look at it from the following English phrase: That ( or this) is a lot of apples arriving at the market.Such a sentence would make sense and could be useful. If so .... could the Hungarian be rephrased if required. Many thanks.

May 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

Maybe he or she is on holiday. :-)

May 7, 2017

RyagonIV

That sentence would be hard to translate into Hungarian, because Hungarian can't do the expanded participle thing like English does - "apples arriving here". At least not exactly.

You could either try a compound adjective: "Ez sok piacra érkező alma" ("These are a lot of market-arriving apples") or introduce a dependent clause: "Ez sok alma, amely a piacra érkezik" ("These are a lot of apples that arrive at the market"). But they divert quite a bit from the original sentence.

December 14, 2017

magyarpaul

i get the following translation:"these apples all arrive at the market" so what is correct? these apples all, or, this large number?

May 7, 2017

RyagonIV

I'd pledge for "all these apples". It's a heap. Precisely, it is "this" heap, and it's described as sok in Hungarian. Usually you'd translate it with "This many apples" in English, but that sounds like you're comparing it with a certain amount. It's hard to translate precisely, so I'd say both options are good.

December 14, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-)) i see them walking to the market. All solutions seem to be right and wrong at the same time.

May 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

The sentence would be less confusing, without "Ez a" at the beginning and everybody could translate it.

May 12, 2017

GerSzej

these many apples? Not sure I understand what is meant.

September 26, 2016

jsiehler

It's like you're pointing to a big pile of apples and saying "All these apples are arriving" or "This big bunch of apples is arriving."

September 26, 2016

GerSzej

Thanks, I thought maybe that it meant "this large quantity of apples".

September 27, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, that's another good way to say it.

September 27, 2016

mayarrezi

please moderator delete this weird apple story.

December 25, 2017

Richard604037

Lots of comments about this. I put "This lot of apples is arriving at the market" which is how we speak and refers to a number without specifying whether it is many but it could be. To convert sok into large number strikes me as a bit of licence by Duolingo to make this mean what they want it to mean although I can see the logic. Sok = many = a large number so I suppose it works.

January 13, 2019

Csango_Ugyved

A article before piacra it isn't heard

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I guess only a Hungarian ear would hear that. But rest assured, it is there. :)

September 17, 2016

NordicMand

liaison, like in Spanish, French, Italian, etc...

October 25, 2016

mnarhins

Actually, it can be heard quite clearly. The final "a" of the alma is lengthened considerably. Moreover, in the middle the pitch of that lengthy "a" rises about a minor sixth. Were it "...alma piacra..." nothing of the like would be heard.

January 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

wrong! and this translation doesn't agree with the "correct translation" in my wrong answer! And there is no word there that has anything to do with the concept of "all". December 2017!

December 6, 2017

RyagonIV

English has a hard time capturing the meaning of "ez a sok". :´)

December 14, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

So, hint to the course Developers: Teach us to understand what the Hungarian really means by giving us leeway with the English translation, but me more fussy with translating from English to Hungarian to make the Magyar “helyes.”

Too many translations are counted wrong because (IMO) English is not as fussy as Hungarian and there are so many more synonyms that are acceptable. If you are learning English you may disagree about spelling which is difficult because it is not phonetic like Hungarian.

December 14, 2017

SusanRankin1

How about "all these"

April 5, 2019

ElisabethS832761

I wrote the following, " This is large number of apples arriving at the market." Those were the words available to me and so I imagined a Hungarian woman at the market which is what she might say. Although in English it does not translate well.

May 17, 2018

SusanRankin1

All these apples are arriving at the market was accepted!

April 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.