"Those who go to the market get on the red tram, too."

Translation:Azok is felszállnak a piros villamosra, akik a piacra mennek.

September 4, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dvanclev

Is akik mennek a piacra ok for the second clause?


glenncat

Duolingo is mostly just a game though these sentences make me question why i play. Does anybody actually 'speak' in this way? :/


Tanulo123

It could, but the correct conjugation is "szállnak". "Azok is a piros villmosra szállnak fel, akik a piacra mennek."


guilth

could it be: azok is a piros villamosra száll fell, akik a piacra mennek?


vvsey

With a correction: "szállnak".


_paranoia_

Is it permissible to split the verb? "Azok is szállnak fel a piros villamosra ..."?


SchlachterZoltan

Or "Azok is, akik a piacra mennek, a piros villamosra szállnak fel."


kgyt

Azok, akik a piacra mennek, szintén a piros villamosra szállnak fel.


Pivo302

Azok IS felszállnak a piros villamosra, akik a piacra mennek. = Those who go to the market get on the red tram, too (but also other people get on that tram, for example those who go to the square).

Azok, akik mennek a piacra, felszállnak a piros villamosra IS. = Those who go to the market get on the red tram, too (but some of them also get on a bus, a taxi or they can go on foot there).

Should be both positions of IS accepted?


clairelanc3

Once more, about the word order. Couldn't it be accepted if you write "azok is a piros villamosra felszállnak, akik a piacra mennek"? Would there be a difference in the meaning?


stLOir

Why felszállnak and not szállnak fel?


JBHayven

What about "Azok, akik a piacra mennek, is szállnak fel a piros villamora"? Is the split version too emphatic on the verb (they get on the tram, not fly there) or alright?


Rka46820

So many variations are not accepted in this section... :((

Would this one be correct? => "Azok, akik a piacra mennek, a piros villamosra beszállnak is."


ivankadelb

Azok is a piros villamosra felszállnak, akik a piacra mennek.

could this be correct?


JohnWeber786406

Complete blind faith with select-a-word, but I only got burned with putting the "is" in the wrong place. I diodn't know it could be placed after "azok". We'll see if I get this right with typing it all out.


clairelanc3

Sometimes it is szállnak be, sometimes szállnak fel, with the same English translation! We had plenty os szállnak be a repülőgépbe, az autóbe, and now we need szállnak fel a buszra! Is it because of ra?


jzsuzsi

Is it because of ra?

Yes. Felszáll a .... ra. Beszáll a ....ba.

Beszáll a ....ba. Use it for cars (and sometimes airplanes)

Felszáll a ....ra. Use it for a tram, a train or a bus.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.