"Those who go to the market get on the red tram, too."

Translation:Azok is felszállnak a piros villamosra, akik a piacra mennek.

September 4, 2016

10 Comments


dvanclev

Is akik mennek a piacra ok for the second clause?

January 8, 2017

Tanulo123

It could, but the correct conjugation is "szállnak". "Azok is a piros villmosra szállnak fel, akik a piacra mennek."

September 14, 2016

_paranoia_

Is it permissible to split the verb? "Azok is szállnak fel a piros villamosra ..."?

October 7, 2016

kgyt

Azok, akik a piacra mennek, szintén a piros villamosra szállnak fel.

October 3, 2017

guilth

could it be: azok is a piros villamosra száll fell, akik a piacra mennek?

September 4, 2016

vvsey

With a correction: "szállnak".

September 17, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

Or "Azok is, akik a piacra mennek, a piros villamosra szállnak fel."

August 6, 2017

JBHayven

What about "Azok, akik a piacra mennek, is szállnak fel a piros villamora"? Is the split version too emphatic on the verb (they get on the tram, not fly there) or alright?

October 6, 2017

Rka46820

So many variations are not accepted in this section... :((

Would this one be correct? => "Azok, akik a piacra mennek, a piros villamosra beszállnak is."

December 19, 2018

glenncat

Duolingo is mostly just a game though these sentences make me question why i play. Does anybody actually 'speak' in this way? :/

January 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.