"את נועלת נעליים."

Translation:You wear shoes.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


TaliaRinge

There's a different verb for wearing shoes?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, there are several wearing verbs for different items, נועלת נעליים, גורבת גרביים, חובשת כובע, עונדת תכשיט, מרכיבה משקפיים, עונבת עניבה, these are the ones I can remember now. Other items go with the default לובשת. Not all speakers bother with all of those, some just use לובשת for all. I would estimate that נועלת and גורבת are the most common.

September 5, 2016

Majsburk

Are the word for shoes and wearing in any way related? :)

January 5, 2017

ItaiHadas

The word for the wearing action is sometimes related to the worn item like: Wearing a shoe == נועל/ת נעל Wearing (or putting on) a sock == גורב/ת גרב Wearing clothing == לובש/ת לבוש

January 25, 2017

Joshuap25

Why is shoes נעליים and not נעלים?

April 23, 2017

ItaiHadas

That's because you don't use Nikud. It's a convention that without Nikud יי represents the sound AYI while י represents the other sounds related to it.

April 23, 2017

Joshuap25

תודה

April 24, 2017

shihaodu

But why the plural of na'al is not the regular form na'alim, but rather na'alayim? Is it an irregular plural?

October 11, 2018

ItaiHadas

Things that go in pairs get the suffix -ayim, like yadayim, raglayim, eynayim, oznayim, shinayim, michnasayim, garbayim, na'alayim. Even the day after tomorrow, which is two tomorrows from now is macharatayim (or actually mochoratayim, but anyway everybody says machratayim).

October 11, 2018

Lea781571

Why "You are wearing A shoes" does not work? I'm not native english speaker and can't understand difference between "you are wearing a shoes" and "you are wearing shoes".

October 28, 2018

T.rex7

"A" is only used for singular, not plural.

• You are wearing a shoe (a single shoe) • I have a book (again, just one)

• You are wearing shoes (more than one shoe) • I have books (multiple books)

Another option in English is to use "pair", which is a set of two. • You are wearing a pair of shoes (a single pair of two shoes) • You are wearing pairs of shoes (more than one pair)

March 8, 2019

miriam608123

Thanks

May 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.