"A sportoló nem fut be a fűre, hanem leül a földre."

Translation:The athlete does not run in onto the grass, but sits down onto the ground.

September 4, 2016

13 Comments


Martybet

This is very poor English, I'm not sure how we could ever guess these answers!

January 22, 2017

RyagonIV

You're most welcome to leave better suggestions.

January 22, 2017

Martybet

I post comments here, my suggestions go in the 'Report a problem box'.

January 22, 2017

guilth

"run in onto"? is it right?

September 4, 2016

RyagonIV

A little awkward, but grammatically okay. Usually you would add where he runs in in English. He might be running into a stadium, and there onto the grass.

October 1, 2016

tedguerrier

So when it says that he "runs in onto the grass" does it mean that there is a field of grass that he runs into?

July 20, 2017

RyagonIV

A field of grass is usually a very flat thing, so fűre alone would cover that, or you could use ráfut - "to run onto" instead of befut. Unless the grass here is particularly high, I would say that it is enclosed somehow, maybe by a fence.

Considering the entire sentence, I'd say that our sportsperson isn't to keen to run onto the field (which is in the centre of the stadium, so they'd have to "run in"), but stays on the outskirts and sits down there.

July 20, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

My issue is the lack of consistency with how "sits down onto" is translated.

In previous sentences, if there were words with an "re" suffix in the sentence it made you omit the "le" in "leül." In those examples, some users pointed out that, "if you are sitting onto something it is assumed you are sitting down onto something so you don't need the prefix 'le'."

But in this sentence, "le" is mandatory...why now and not before?

January 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Short answer: it isn't needed.

Slightly longer answer: but it sounds better, since the (negated) verb in the first clause has a prefix as well.

Long answer: English is awful. With a simple "sit" it's hard to tell if there's a movement going on or not, so "sit down" is often choosen to indicate such a movement, even if you're not actually moving downwards. A thing like that is not needed in Hungarian, since the type of suffix already indicates if there's a movement going on: mostly -n for static sitting, and -ra/-re for a movement.

In accordance with that, ül can refer to both static sitting and a movement, depending on the noun suffix. On the other hand, ül with almost any prefix can only be a movement: leül, felül, elül, ideül, átül - it's mostly translated as "sitting down" in some fashion.

But one more thing to consider with that is the perfective meaning the verbal prefixes give you: a verbal prefix not only changes the meaning of the verb, but can also indicate that this is a one-time occurrence instead of a regular thing.

January 6, 2018

Csaba_The_Hungry

Thanks for the explanation. The Hungarian to English translations are becoming harder than the English to Hungarian translations because of things like this.

January 29, 2018

GaryCarpen1

I agree that this is one of those sentences that does not translate well into English.

March 4, 2019

Richard604037

I put " the athlete doesn't run in on the grass but sits down on the ground." Thus, I get a fail for putting on instead of onto. Why?

January 11, 2019

RyagonIV

There are still many translations missing in this course. It's in beta stage and many sentences are needlessly complicated, so it'll take a while to gather enough translations.

January 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.