"Have you already read this flyer?"

Translation:כבר קראתָ את העלון הזה?

September 4, 2016

4 Comments


DanFendel

Is it wrong to start the sentence with אתה? (I realize that the verb makes it unnecessary.) Also, the answer seems to insist on the vowel under the תָ. That seems wrong if we have no subject, since the subject could be את.

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

It is not wrong to start with אתה, but it would feel emphasized, Have you already read? As for the vowel, it's true both קראתְ and קראתָ are correct and I'm sure both are accepted in addition to no nikkud, which is ambiguous.

September 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

There is nikkud on this exercise now.

March 22, 2019

TeribleTeri

קָרָאתָ karata

Past tense, 2nd person, masculine, singular:

you m. sg. read

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.