1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Damals und heute"

"Damals und heute"

Translation:Back then and today

February 5, 2013

34 Comments


JaviTR

I know this is the correct literal translation, but the natural English idiom is "Now and then", I think it should be accepted...


dhyatt

now and then usually means ocassionally, then and now has a different meaning


Kavadera

What meanings so these phrases have?


Symph0nee

(Every)Now and then is like the French, de temps en temps, saying something happens or something is done on occasion (occasionally). Ex: i play baseball every now and then. Then and now relates to past/present.


ArvindhMani

That answers my question! Thanks!

So in general,

ab und zu -- now and then;

damals und heute -- then and now.


Ma-Nu1

Now and then could also be translated to "dann und wann"


raycknight

would this be something like saying
" yesterday and today" ?


M9VG3LiA

I agree. I would never say then and now, always now and then, which was marked wrong.


darylgaerlan

"Heute" usually means "today", right? Is "damals und jetzt" also valid?


soylinita

"Damals und jetzt" sounds weird. "Heute" doesn't only mean "today", it also means "nowadays".


Juergen37040

Ok. Thanks for the clarification.


Elise515271

yes we use this both variations in Germany but that is because it became usual


NateLanggoals

You talking about my body transformation?


sagitta145

Why "that time and today" doesn't work? Was my first guess before checking what it has to be translated to


maesterlewin

surely now and then is correct????i put this but it was incorrect


OldMate2

Now and then is a phrase commonly related to frequency 'He goes to the football now and then'. Then and now is a comparison to the good ol' days.


hechap

so could one use it to describe one's occasional habits? "Ich trinke damals und heute Tee."? (I drink tea now and then.)


OldMate2

You're not reading the other comments already here. It's translated to "then and now" as in "when I was a child I drank tea but these days I only drink beer". It's not "now and then" which is a sentence of frequency.


hechap

Thanks for repeating. I usually try to read the comments, but there are so very many . . .


kim1947

Why not: In those days and today


OldMate2

It could be a possible solution, but that's not so commonly said, is it? Have you ever said, "In those days and today..."?


Bryan100984

back then and today


Elise515271

A question from a native German: Why is "once and now" wrong? Is "once" not permitted in this case or did I missunderstood the meaning of the word? I could need a little help here please if it suits someone to explain it to me. Thank you


genoskill

literally: at that time and today.


SyamkumarR

What about 'Danach'?


Elise515271

a good question looking to the sense in German thinking. I do not want to give a minus to this. It is boolean one could say, because there is a breaking point. The problem is that "danach" in German refers to a situation that is shown in details before. It is mostly used if you talk about e.g. todo-lists and working-maps and so on. So please do not use it in this case. "Danach" says something before has to be done or prepared to let the next thing follow


Pete643836

The English word order for this saying is "now and then" and not "then and now"


Juergen37040

That was then, this is now.


gro_com

I hear 'Damalts' is it pronounce so explosive?


Elise515271

I do not understand the question correctly I fear but maybe you ask this: How is the word "damals" spoken? Some people let the ending sound a little harder but it is a middle sharp "s". It has nothing in common with "malt" :- ) I would speak it like this in my language "dahmahls" because we speak the both "a" in this word a little longer usually

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.