"Damals und heute"

Translation:Back then and today

February 5, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaviTR

I know this is the correct literal translation, but the natural English idiom is "Now and then", I think it should be accepted...


dhyatt

now and then usually means ocassionally, then and now has a different meaning


Kavadera

What meanings so these phrases have?


Symph0nee

(Every)Now and then is like the French, de temps en temps, saying something happens or something is done on occasion (occasionally). Ex: i play baseball every now and then. Then and now relates to past/present.


ArvindhMani

That answers my question! Thanks!

So in general,

ab und zu -- now and then;

damals und heute -- then and now.


Ma-Nu1

Now and then could also be translated to "dann und wann"


raycknight

would this be something like saying
" yesterday and today" ?


darylgaerlan

"Heute" usually means "today", right? Is "damals und jetzt" also valid?


soylinita

"Damals und jetzt" sounds weird. "Heute" doesn't only mean "today", it also means "nowadays".


Juergen37040

Ok. Thanks for the clarification.


Elise515271

yes we use this both variations in Germany but that is because it became usual


IanCollison

"Damals und heute". Is 'in the past' and today valid. it feels like a natural expression


KiwiCymraeg

That's what I put and got it wrong. I hardly ever say Back then, and "in the past" seems to capture the meaning.


Alan432846

Not sure what the Duolingo translation actually means in English! It looks like a literal translation, I think "Then and now" would be much better


sagitta145

Why "that time and today" doesn't work? Was my first guess before checking what it has to be translated to


SyamkumarR

What about 'Danach'?


Elise515271

a good question looking to the sense in German thinking. I do not want to give a minus to this. It is boolean one could say, because there is a breaking point. The problem is that "danach" in German refers to a situation that is shown in details before. It is mostly used if you talk about e.g. todo-lists and working-maps and so on. So please do not use it in this case. "Danach" says something before has to be done or prepared to let the next thing follow


kim1947

Why not: In those days and today


OldMate2

It could be a possible solution, but that's not so commonly said, is it? Have you ever said, "In those days and today..."?


NateLanggoals

You talking about my body transformation?


Elise515271

A question from a native German: Why is "once and now" wrong? Is "once" not permitted in this case or did I missunderstood the meaning of the word? I could need a little help here please if it suits someone to explain it to me. Thank you

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.