"Damals und heute"

Translation:Then and now

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


JaviTR

I know this is the correct literal translation, but the natural English idiom is "Now and then", I think it should be accepted...

June 14, 2013

dhyatt

now and then usually means ocassionally, then and now has a different meaning

August 9, 2013

Kavadera

What meanings so these phrases have?

February 28, 2014

Symph0nee

(Every)Now and then is like the French, de temps en temps, saying something happens or something is done on occasion (occasionally). Ex: i play baseball every now and then. Then and now relates to past/present.

March 20, 2014

ArvindhMani

That answers my question! Thanks!

So in general,

ab und zu -- now and then;

damals und heute -- then and now.

November 19, 2014

raycknight

would this be something like saying
" yesterday and today" ?

October 30, 2015

cephalium

Agreed

July 19, 2013

darylgaerlan

"Heute" usually means "today", right? Is "damals und jetzt" also valid?

August 24, 2015

elinoshka

"Damals und jetzt" sounds weird. "Heute" doesn't only mean "today", it also means "nowadays".

June 19, 2017

sagitta145

Why "that time and today" doesn't work? Was my first guess before checking what it has to be translated to

June 17, 2015

maesterlewin

surely now and then is correct????i put this but it was incorrect

April 6, 2017

OldMate2

Now and then is a phrase commonly related to frequency 'He goes to the football now and then'. Then and now is a comparison to the good ol' days.

June 12, 2017

hechap

so could one use it to describe one's occasional habits? "Ich trinke damals und heute Tee."? (I drink tea now and then.)

September 30, 2017

OldMate2

You're not reading the other comments already here. It's translated to "then and now" as in "when I was a child I drank tea but these days I only drink beer". It's not "now and then" which is a sentence of frequency.

October 3, 2017

hechap

Thanks for repeating. I usually try to read the comments, but there are so very many . . .

October 6, 2017

kim1947

Why not: In those days and today

January 13, 2018

OldMate2

It could be a possible solution, but that's not so commonly said, is it? Have you ever said, "In those days and today..."?

January 14, 2018

NateLanggoals

You talking about my body transformation?

March 7, 2018

SyamkumarR

What about 'Danach'?

April 9, 2016

fleeny
May 4, 2015

gro_com

I hear 'Damalts' is it pronounce so explosive?

February 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.