"Is it snowing?"

Translation:Ydy hi'n bwrw eira?

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


TanyaHart4

Why ydy hi'n not mae hi'n here?

September 4, 2016

ibisc

ydy at the start of a sentence is used to form a question (yw is not used for that). Mae is used to start non-emphatic statements.

This is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for 'Present Tense 3', the section just before 'Weather'.

September 4, 2016

OwainLlyfr

I thought it would be like this ('ydy' for questions), but the BBC big Welsh challenge actually have a scene where they say "Mae hi'n oer, tydy?". Does that work because it's a questioning statement or something?

August 28, 2018

ibisc

Yes, that is a statement follwed by a tag question.

August 28, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Diolch yn fawr, Ibisc!

August 28, 2018

PJRem

Might this also be correct, "Ydy'n bwrw eira?"

October 15, 2018

ibisc

Not really. Best to stick with Ydy hi'n...?.

October 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.