1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Is it snowing?"

"Is it snowing?"

Translation:Ydy hi'n bwrw eira?

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


TanyaHart4

Why ydy hi'n not mae hi'n here?


ibisc

ydy at the start of a sentence is used to form a question (yw is not used for that). Mae is used to start non-emphatic statements.

This is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for 'Present Tense 3', the section just before 'Weather'.


OwainLlyfr

I thought it would be like this ('ydy' for questions), but the BBC big Welsh challenge actually have a scene where they say "Mae hi'n oer, tydy?". Does that work because it's a questioning statement or something?


ibisc

Yes, that is a statement follwed by a tag question.


OwainLlyfr

Diolch yn fawr, Ibisc!


PJRem

Might this also be correct, "Ydy'n bwrw eira?"


ibisc

Not really. Best to stick with Ydy hi'n...?.


John40451

Is there a reason that "mae'n" works instead of (as a contraction of?) "mae hi'n", but "ydy'n" doesn't as an alternative to "ydy hi'n"?


MartinSmwddio

I tried on purpose typing "Yw hi'n bwrw eira?", and I got wrong, Why is yw here not allowed?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.