"I am running there, and you are coming here."

Translation:Én odafutok, te idejössz.

September 4, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

another trap? three options are presented. one of them obviously wrong. One is én odafutok, ES te idejössz, the other one én odafutok, te idejossz (without es). I checked the first one only. My answer was rejected because I did not check both.

September 4, 2016

vvsey

Well, those two mean pretty much the same thing, so maybe that is why both should be selected.

September 17, 2016

Werrettich

The correct solution "Én odafutok, és te meg idejössz" is confusing me. Aren't és and meg effectively twice the word "and"?

September 11, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you are right. But it does occur like that in speech. Like when people use "also" and "as well" in the same sentence in English. It probably should not occur in a language course though.

September 17, 2016

magyartanulo

'Odafutok, te pedig idejössz' wasn't accepted - is that because if you use 'pedig' you have to show that contrast with 'én' and 'te'?

February 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.