"Odasétál vagy odafut?"

Translation:Is she walking or running there?

September 4, 2016

5 Comments


Tusy22

What about formal? Like in German? This course needs a bit of improvement. I'm a Hungarian native just taking the course out of curiosity.

September 13, 2016

RyagonIV

So many things to add, so little time. It'll take a while.
But then I have to ask: if you go to formal speech, wouldn't you usually spell out the pronoun, too? "Ön odasétál vagy odafut?"

September 16, 2016

Tusy22

You could but if you knew the context in this case it would not be necessary. This particular example could mean: Is he walking or running there? or Are You walking or running there? "You" is supposed to show that it is formal. Sometimes I feel that a picture would help the student decide what the situation is. Hope I helped.

September 16, 2016

RyagonIV

You help greatly. There's a lot of learn about Hungarian. :D
Translating from English to Hungarian is a bit daunting anyway, since for one particular verb you can end up with eight different translations in the worst case (you singular/plural, informal/formal, indefinite/definite). And, like in this case, four in the other direction (he/she/it, and you). So, patience while this course is built up and use the report function wherever needed. :)

September 16, 2016

GerSzej

does he walk there of run there is rejected. reported.

September 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.