1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Odasétál vagy odafut?"

"Odasétál vagy odafut?"

Translation:Is she walking or running there?

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


Tusy22

What about formal? Like in German? This course needs a bit of improvement. I'm a Hungarian native just taking the course out of curiosity.


RyagonIV

So many things to add, so little time. It'll take a while.
But then I have to ask: if you go to formal speech, wouldn't you usually spell out the pronoun, too? "Ön odasétál vagy odafut?"


Tusy22

You could but if you knew the context in this case it would not be necessary. This particular example could mean: Is he walking or running there? or Are You walking or running there? "You" is supposed to show that it is formal. Sometimes I feel that a picture would help the student decide what the situation is. Hope I helped.


RyagonIV

You help greatly. There's a lot of learn about Hungarian. :D
Translating from English to Hungarian is a bit daunting anyway, since for one particular verb you can end up with eight different translations in the worst case (you singular/plural, informal/formal, indefinite/definite). And, like in this case, four in the other direction (he/she/it, and you). So, patience while this course is built up and use the report function wherever needed. :)


GerSzej

does he walk there of run there is rejected. reported.


Rox349393

Why doesn't Is she walking or running over there work?


RyagonIV

Rox, it's probably just not in the database yet. It's a good translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.