1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nghệ thuật là vợ của tôi."

"Nghệ thuật vợ của tôi."

Translation:The art is my wife.

September 4, 2016

4 Comments


Dan553966

If this means that the speaker is married to art in general, "the" is not correct. "The" means that the referenced art is either a specific art or art in some specific work.

July 31, 2017

LostinVN

I agree completely Dan.

October 12, 2017

CeeCeeSong

we would say, "I'm married to art," rather than saying it's my wife. Married to is a figurative phrase, whereas my wife is very literal.

February 8, 2018

Songve

"I play flute" vs "The art is my wife". Switch "the" and it will be correct.

July 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.