1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nghệ thuật là vợ của tôi."

"Nghệ thuật vợ của tôi."

Translation:The art is my wife.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


Dan553966

If this means that the speaker is married to art in general, "the" is not correct. "The" means that the referenced art is either a specific art or art in some specific work.


LostinVN

I agree completely Dan.


Naccio42

Would the article be correct if, for example, a sculptor was talking about his craft?


CeeCeeSong

we would say, "I'm married to art," rather than saying it's my wife. Married to is a figurative phrase, whereas my wife is very literal.


CJGfsy

I disagree, it's a different way of expressing a similar idea. Art is my wife also carries a different meaning than I'm married to art, because it gives art a gender.


CBlondie

What is this sentence supposed to actually mean?


OngDuDu

Similarly; 'My wife is no oil painting'....perhaps?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.