"זה לא לימון!"

Translation:This is not a lemon!

September 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shainachana

Like in ushpizim...


Hava_Dorit

כמו בסוכות!


astgtciv

A Magritte ripoff


FubbiKenan

Interestingly, the word 'lemon' has its origins in the Arabic word ليمون (pronounced like 'lee-moon') which was introduced into Middle English through Old French 'limon'. Today there are several languages that use this word and the variants of this word include:

limón (in Spanish)

λεμόνι (in Greek)

лимон (in Russian) (pronounced something like 'lee-mon')

레몬 (in Korean) (transliterated as 'remon')

レモン (in Japanese) (transliterated as 'remon')


FN__fn

Is it lee-mowhn or lee-moon?


ran6996

I'd say it should be 'lee-mon', with mon as in Monica, I think :)


James903608

" no lemon", and " not a lemon"
Either way is correct, but I got a "wrong", because I entered "no lemon" .


dyaakov

Why "that is not lemon" is wrong??


ran6996

Incorrect English I assume


avishag187951

I thought so too, but it turns out that this is how it should be according to grammar

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.