1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is onion, not garlic."

"This is onion, not garlic."

Translation:זה בצל, לא שום.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


dyaakov

What is זהו??


AlmogL

The same as זה.


ShiraRivka

זה and זהו are the same when talking in hebrew, but זה is more come.


ShiraRivka

I dont know how that happened. Lol. Zeh and zehu are the same in hebrew, but zeh is more comman i think


Chris627136

So when do you use זה and when זהו?


Aerologia

Funnily enough, both בצל and שום mean the same thing in my language, with colors being the adjectives to differentiate them. I'm jealous...


AbbyYeger

It does not matter, I don't think so.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.