"This is onion, not garlic."

Translation:זה בצל, לא שום.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


dyaakov

What is זהו??

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

The same as זה.

September 5, 2016

ShiraRivka

זה and זהו are the same when talking in hebrew, but זה is more come.

August 30, 2017

ShiraRivka

I dont know how that happened. Lol. Zeh and zehu are the same in hebrew, but zeh is more comman i think

August 30, 2017

Chris627136

So when do you use זה and when זהו?

May 6, 2017

AbbyYeger

It does not matter, I don't think so.

May 24, 2017

Aerologia

Funnily enough, both בצל and שום mean the same thing in my language, with colors being the adjectives to differentiate them. I'm jealous...

January 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.