"a"

Translation:α

September 4, 2016

65 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Possible accepted answers are: α, αλφα ένας ένα μία μια το γράμμα άλφα γράμμα α

If you any of the above it should have been accepted. If there was an error the computer program that grades the exercise would show you one of the above.

If you feel that your answer should have been accepte please report it on the exercise page.

June 18, 2019

Sunshinesaway

If you're using Windows I'd suggest you add the Greek keyboard setting that is built in and easy to change. Saves you a lot of time https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

March 6, 2017

dblok

I feel that "α" should be an acceptable answer since this lesson is about letters, not articles.

June 19, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it should be ok now. There was an error which has been corrected.

June 19, 2019

Nanuchito16

What if you don´t have a greek keyboard??

December 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Then it should be very easy to add/activate one in your device! :) Check the FAQs sticky post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 and the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available only on the website - if you're on the app, I suggest definitely checking out the website!).
    Basically, you need to access your device's settings and activate the keyboard. Specific instructions to do so depend on your device, but you can easily google that. Happy learning!

    December 20, 2017

StudentAndMogul

    Virtual keyboard needed, Duolingo peeps.

    January 21, 2018

FaroukHash

    Is this an error?

    November 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    A is both a letter and the indefinite article in English, so both the Greek letter and the Greek indefinite are accepted as correct answers now ;)

    November 7, 2018

AnthonyCoo477124

    Whatever that is

    June 1, 2019

Spoon884664

    Very unclear if this means the letter "a" or the particle "a".

    June 5, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    It means both. We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

    And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.

    June 12, 2019

Cal854107

    Why is alpha also said évaç?

    June 7, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    The Greek word "α" also means "ένας" = "a" or "one",

    We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

    And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.

    June 12, 2019

TomiSemi

    What?

    June 7, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

    And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.

    June 12, 2019

Kathe833046

    Isnt a still correct?

    June 8, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    α is correct if you write it in Greek. We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

    And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.

    June 12, 2019

Jana9905

    I thought alpha was a.

    June 12, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    That's right. What is your question? We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

    And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.

    June 12, 2019

.noS

    The question is a and the answer is Ένας!!?? Please explain x

    June 18, 2019

Nina417406

    When is this used? How would we know not to use "a"?

    June 18, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    We know when to use it depending on what we want to say. Read the Tips & hints at the start of the lesson...look for the little light bulb icon...every unit has them to help you learn what the exercises are about.

    June 18, 2019

Hazem_

    I didn't get this. How a is ένας?

    June 18, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    a is a word in English. For example.... "It is a man." The word a in Greek is ένας This sentence in Greek is: "Είναι ένας άντρας."

    Aa is also the first letter of the Greek and English alphabet.

    June 18, 2019

Amy265287

    This is supposed to be αλφα right?

    June 18, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    See my comment above: a is the first letter of the alphabet but it is also a word. In both English and Greek.

    June 19, 2019

dblok

    i feel like "α" should be accepted since this lesson is about letters, not articles

    June 19, 2019

dblok

    I feel that "α" should be an acceptable answer since this lesson is about letters, not articles.

    June 19, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    That's right and it is an accepted answer. Read the other comments on this page.

    June 21, 2019

Gemma536993

    Not alpha? α? What's the pronunciation? Usage?

    June 20, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Read the other questions and answers on this page and see here for other links...https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    June 21, 2019

Catra7179

    I answered a and that is one of the answers but it marked me wrong

    June 22, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.