Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a"

Translation:ένας

2 years ago

113 Comments


luizdemello

Other languages have their non-English characters as a virtual keyboard. Couldn't we get at least a basic greek alphabet keyboard here too?

2 years ago

Vanman06

yes I would really like that

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," select "input sources," on the left of the next screen you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. Also make sure you click "show input menu in menu bar." After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

pye20
pye20

[ · ένας · a, an, one /énas/ · shares IE etymology with German · ein eine · and Latin ūnus · | · Hellenic: óywos, óynos · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/óynos · ]

[ · ένας · a, an, one · masculine nominative indefinite article · | · Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας. I am a man. · | · https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Greek/ένας/1cca5158e31b4adaf84ef840d8e772e6 ένα neuter · ] [ · modern & ancient Greek indefinite article · https://www.foundalis.com/lan/artindef.htm · ]

[ · η fem nom · | · το neut nom · | · ο masc nom · modern & ancient Greek definite article · https://www.foundalis.com/lan/definart.htm · ]

1 month ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Take a lingot. We definitively need that. Even if we can add a virtual keyboard or an app. Make it easy.

1 year ago

ABrokenDream

PLEASE YES

1 year ago

CalebZeGreat
CalebZeGreat

Windows has one as I'm sure you know, but it would sure save a whole lot of trouble DX

Upvoted

11 months ago

studyandreview

There's already a character table that includes Greek on you're windows desktop.

1 year ago

GregBartho

I don't have a Windows desktop!

9 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Check the sticky FAQs post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672, or the Tips and notes section under the lessons (only on the website), or just Google instructions on how to add another keyboard for your device specifically! :)

If you keep reading this thread, there are tons of information on how to add the keyboard, but the specifics depend of course on your device.

9 months ago

diaac
diaac

Agreed. It really limits learning not being able to write in Greek, and as an absolute beginner who already has a few keyboards downloaded on my PC, I don't want to download a Greek keyboard right now ...

2 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

4 weeks ago

Viviane882195

I have found an on-line virtual Greek keyboard http://gate2home.com/Greek-Keyboard . I type the answer here and then cut and paste it (Ctrl X, Ctrl V) into Duo - best solution that I could come up with.

2 years ago

Penguin120
Penguin120

Useful, thanks.

1 year ago

Katie1519

I'll try this, thanks.

1 year ago

MaxWignall

thanks!

1 year ago

Henry900387

You are very smart thank you

1 year ago

CalebZeGreat
CalebZeGreat

It's very simple to change your language and use your built in virtual keyboard as well, here's a link on how to do it on

Windows 7: https://askludwig.com/2011/01/23/how-do-i-change-the-on-screen-keyboard-from-english-to-another-language/

Windows 10: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-desktop-winpc/on-screen-keyboard-language/3882b6ea-7c2f-4878-b08d-0225d077115e?auth=1

And Mac OS: http://osxdaily.com/2014/10/08/change-keyboard-language-shortcut-mac-os-x/

If you're using a phone it should be even easier, hope this helps!

11 months ago

TanishqBom

In Macs one can easily download an alternate keyboard and switch to it in the top right corner. I am sure it is just as simple in windows.

10 months ago

Christophe638147

It is crucial that you tell the user to add greek keyboard settings. Otherwise you will not be able to answer correctly

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

They could add this virtual keyboard to make it easier for people who want to learn from a public computer in an internet café, for instance!

1 year ago

lachlanwal

i cant write the letters because i dont have a greek keyboard

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Try transliterating. on a number of answers it's accepted. The course is new so they probably have to fix it up. I was able to type "to gramma" for one answer.

2 years ago

Keegster1

Use a virtual keyboard in another tab and copy and paste into Duolingo.

1 year ago

kktina100300

there should be a greek keyboard

2 years ago

AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

I feel like they should clarify whether they mean the letter 'a' or the indefinite article 'a' since I got marked wrong because of that

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Definitely, I agree! This course has a very good potential for a new course. I hope they'll fix the computer thing and make the directions clearer.

1 year ago

Joshua.Slobod

why is "a" not a valid answer?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's the same thing that the question I guess.

1 year ago

annamere
annamere

I have added Greek to my language settings and have been jumping back and forth (English/Greek) - but it would be so much more convenient to have the Greek letters available for the pertinent exercises!

2 years ago

Foonly
Foonly

If you click Tips & notes in the upper left, you will see a Mini Introduction that includes the Greek alphabet. On Windows, you can press ^a to select all text, then ^c to copy it. Then you can paste it into Notepad or Wordpad. From there, you can copy Greek letters. It's not great, but it works.

2 years ago

mayalynn9

we need a virtual keyboard for greek

1 year ago

iva963057

I dont understand the sence of the excercise and it is not clear to me, if to use Greek keyboard or not...

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the exercise is not clear. It's only an exercise to know the name of the Greek letters. So, "a" is called alpha.

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

I get correct just by typing the english letters here for the alpha.

1 year ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

We have manually transliterated the first 10 skills of the course. That's why your answer was accepted :)

1 year ago

JaredVerba

Why is άλφα marked as incorrect?

2 months ago

Gustavo374760

It didn't accept "α" as an answer for "a"... Could anyone help me, please?

1 month ago

Sandra244569

Why is "α" not accepted as a translation of "a" in an exercise about the alphabet?

1 month ago

Gustavo374760

I've had the exact same problem and asked myself the exact same thing!

1 month ago

MiniNonam

I think it's "a" like in "a dog"

1 month ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Then this is a severe case of equivocation. They are tricking us so that we fail.

1 month ago

MiniNonam

Yes I failed too the first time...

1 month ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

No, there is no point in them trying to trick us. However, in this case they have not found a way for us to learn successfully.

4 weeks ago

DuoFx2

Especially when we get 'ο' to 'o' and other similar letters in the same level.

3 weeks ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Hi. I know I posted once, but wanted to follow up. You cannot type "enas" as an answer. Generally epsilon is transliterated to latin E. Also why was latin letter y accepted as answer? Is that a quirk?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

y is the sound of the letter γ, according to http://www.ilearngreek.com/Lessons/alphabet.L1.asp

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

okay cool

2 years ago

Sunshinesaway
Sunshinesaway

If you're using Windows I'd suggest you add the Greek keyboard setting that is built in and easy to change. Saves you a lot of time https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

1 year ago

HannahRene657160

Why is it ένας and not a?

1 month ago

KaterinaPa965816

Why "a" is not correct and why the correct answer is Enas?

1 month ago

theos_sotiria

lol, you can get this correct by copy/pasting the translation in greek from the bubble

2 years ago

tessastriet

Yes, but copy-pasting is not recommendend while learning a language. This means you always see the answer before you can type your own.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, typing/writing = learning.

1 year ago

wLkI2

it says alpha then it says its wrong

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I got alpha right, but they don't like it very much, and said that there's a typo.

1 year ago

HannahAnth

how do i get a Greek alphabet keyboard on a toshiba ?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You have the way on this page I think https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17652211

1 year ago

missa-chan

keybord of basic letters

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Does anyone know how to add an accent on the Greek? I switch my keyboard (Mac user!) to Greek but unlike the Latin counterpart, the accent (which appears when you press 'alt e' doesn't when set to Greek.

What am I doing wrong?

1 year ago

wielki.hapu
wielki.hapu

Here you can write in greek letters http://translit.net/gr/

1 year ago

Adrian219731

why is there no keyboard to type in greek?

1 year ago

Emma504249

How can I find the symbols in my cellular?

1 year ago

RimeHans

Alpha..

1 year ago

Nanuchito16

What if you don´t have a greek keyboard??

10 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Then it should be very easy to add/activate one in your device! :) Check the FAQs sticky post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 and the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available only on the website - if you're on the app, I suggest definitely checking out the website!).
Basically, you need to access your device's settings and activate the keyboard. Specific instructions to do so depend on your device, but you can easily google that. Happy learning!

10 months ago

Wolfgirl1242

I can't find anything anywhere on Duolingo that has the Greek alphabet. How are we supposed to learn Greek if we can't write it as well?!

9 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Hello Wolfgirl! You will find the answer to your question if you read the rest of the comments in this discussion! ;) Also, do not forget to check out the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available only on the website, not the app).

9 months ago

NikkiDunna1

i don't have a greek keyboard on my computer. I'll have to use the phone or ipad?

9 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

You don't really need a Greek keyboard. You just need to install a Greek keyboard setup, and you can use the keyboard that you have. Of course, you would need to learn the position of the letters by heart, but it's not really that hard. They map quite well to a common English qwerty keyboard, and the ones that have no English equivalent are not that difficult to remember. It's very doable.

9 months ago

Eberhard4
Eberhard4

it makes no sense that it is sometimes expected to fill in the full name of a letter , like "omicron", sometimes not. Besides: the program does not accept single letters like α, you cannot even press "continue" after writing a single letter, but then, if you have written αλφα, the answer is rejected, because a single letter is the right answer! (which you could not fill in)

The whole thing of learning the letters is not well planned. For someone who already knows the Greek letters, this part of the Greek lessons is unnecessary and annoying

9 months ago

docker111

It was so hard i gessed and still have gotten it perfect

9 months ago

StudentAndMogul

Virtual keyboard needed, Duolingo peeps.

8 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Duolingo cannot realistically provide a full Greek keyboard on your screen, the Greek alphabet has 24 letters, plus the final ς, plus all the versions of the accented vowels... Where would all that go?
Just activate the Greek keyboard from your device's settings - read the rest of the comments in the discussion if you need more information how to do so or just Google instructions for your device! :)

8 months ago

Sebassttian

why is άλφα not correct?

5 months ago

BarboraVit6

'άλφα' should be also correct!

2 months ago

alessandrouno

ενας is not given as a choice in the possible answers for this question

1 month ago

Jon345104

Α got marked wrong

1 month ago

CheyenneDo269792

thid must be wrong, shouldn't it be alpha?

1 month ago

CheyenneDo269792

how?? wouldn't it be alpha?

1 month ago

Nizzolle
Nizzolle

That's mean, I expected the letter a, not the article

1 month ago

Phil682961
Phil682961

How should the user know that "a" is the indefinite article ένας and not the letter of the alphabet α? Especially as this appears in the ABC see skill.

1 month ago

MiniNonam

??

1 month ago

GodVen
GodVen

What it means ένας

1 month ago

GodVen
GodVen

What means ένας???

1 month ago

jolly317189

Should be αλφα surely?

1 month ago

HannahRene657160

Why is it when it asks you to type the letter a (alpha) to english its A but when you pick it out of the word selection its ένας instead?

1 month ago

e_bz2
e_bz2

.>

1 month ago

Stuart771288

This needs more context, as its in a test full of letters when it is asking for a particle

1 month ago

KamilMazur803105

Why is α incorrect ?

1 month ago

Mike215507

without any context, Duolingo should accept α for this, as you can't tell whether this is the article e.g. 'a cat', or 'the letter a'

1 month ago

LsCgWv

This question leaves the possibility to just answer with a letter α, i got confused by that :(

1 month ago

din794245

What???

1 month ago

Aly958920

Shouldn't this be alpha?

1 month ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

How is >ένας< the answer?

1 month ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

....what?

1 month ago

Amanda35854

Why is this aλψα AND ένας?

1 month ago

Andreas105489

I do not know how to change my English keyboard to a Greek keyboard !

1 month ago

KCdkz7
KCdkz7

What is the difference between α and ένας?

4 weeks ago

T.9237

The equivalent of a in english is α (alpha) no ένας, ένας means one in greek.

3 weeks ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's both. Remember that in English "a" is both the name of a letter, and it is also the indefinite article. Yes, in Greek "ένας" can be "one" translated to English, but it is also the indefinite article.

3 weeks ago

CanSimit

Doesnt a translate as α?

3 weeks ago

21121982Miodrag

Why is it ενας when they say alpha?

3 weeks ago

FlorinaJoh

Why not alpha?

2 weeks ago

walid21256
walid21256

This is not correct

2 weeks ago

RCRX79
RCRX79

What does that mean and how do we use it?

2 weeks ago

mauricio837510

Not at all!

1 week ago