"a"

Translation:α

September 4, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16
Mod

Possible accepted answers are: α, αλφα ένας ένα μία μια το γράμμα άλφα γράμμα α

If you any of the above it should have been accepted. If there was an error the computer program that grades the exercise would show you one of the above.

If you feel that your answer should have been accepte please report it on the exercise page.


Sunshinesaway

If you're using Windows I'd suggest you add the Greek keyboard setting that is built in and easy to change. Saves you a lot of time https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows


dblok

I feel that "α" should be an acceptable answer since this lesson is about letters, not articles.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it should be ok now. There was an error which has been corrected.


Nanuchito16

What if you don´t have a greek keyboard??


D_..
Mod

Then it should be very easy to add/activate one in your device! :) Check the FAQs sticky post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 and the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available only on the website - if you're on the app, I suggest definitely checking out the website!).
Basically, you need to access your device's settings and activate the keyboard. Specific instructions to do so depend on your device, but you can easily google that. Happy learning!


Spoon884664

Very unclear if this means the letter "a" or the particle "a".


jaye16
Mod

It means both. We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.


Cal854107

Why is alpha also said évaç?


jaye16
Mod

The Greek word "α" also means "ένας" = "a" or "one",

We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.


jaye16
Mod

We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.


Kathe833046

Isnt a still correct?


jaye16
Mod

α is correct if you write it in Greek. We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.


Jana9905

I thought alpha was a.


jaye16
Mod

That's right. What is your question? We have no way of knowing what you want to ask. Did you write something else and have it rejected? We the moderators do not see the answers given by learners so although we want to help you we can't if you don't tell us what's going on.

And more importantly, why don't you read the other comments on this page....you'll find lots of help.


.noS

The question is a and the answer is Ένας!!?? Please explain x


Hazem_

I didn't get this. How a is ένας?


Amy265287

This is supposed to be αλφα right?


jaye16
Mod

See my comment above: a is the first letter of the alphabet but it is also a word. In both English and Greek.


dblok

I feel that "α" should be an acceptable answer since this lesson is about letters, not articles.


jaye16
Mod

That's right and it is an accepted answer. Read the other comments on this page.


6jUZi35f

I cannot continue the course. There is no way to write in Greek. Duolingo needs to give us "click on" option


jaye16
Mod

It is very easy to access your Greek keyboard. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent etc

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


jaye16
Mod

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.