"a"

Translation:α

September 4, 2016

128 Comments


luizdemello

Other languages have their non-English characters as a virtual keyboard. Couldn't we get at least a basic greek alphabet keyboard here too?

September 8, 2016

Vanman06

yes I would really like that

September 14, 2016

jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," select "input sources," on the left of the next screen you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. Also make sure you click "show input menu in menu bar." After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

pye20

[ · ένας · a, an, one /énas/ · shares IE etymology with German · ein eine · and Latin ūnus · | · Hellenic: óywos, óynos · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/óynos · ]

[ · ένας · a, an, one · masculine nominative indefinite article · | · Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας. I am a man. · | · https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Greek/ένας/1cca5158e31b4adaf84ef840d8e772e6 ένα neuter · ] [ · modern & ancient Greek indefinite article · https://www.foundalis.com/lan/artindef.htm · ]

[ · η fem nom · | · το neut nom · | · ο masc nom · modern & ancient Greek definite article · https://www.foundalis.com/lan/definart.htm · ]

September 15, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Take a lingot. We definitively need that. Even if we can add a virtual keyboard or an app. Make it easy.

January 30, 2017

ABrokenDream

PLEASE YES

February 17, 2017

CalebZeGreat

Windows has one as I'm sure you know, but it would sure save a whole lot of trouble DX

Upvoted

October 27, 2017

studyandreview

There's already a character table that includes Greek on you're windows desktop.

June 25, 2017

GregBartho

I don't have a Windows desktop!

January 2, 2018

D_..
Mod

Check the sticky FAQs post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672, or the Tips and notes section under the lessons (only on the website), or just Google instructions on how to add another keyboard for your device specifically! :)

If you keep reading this thread, there are tons of information on how to add the keyboard, but the specifics depend of course on your device.

January 2, 2018

diaac

Agreed. It really limits learning not being able to write in Greek, and as an absolute beginner who already has a few keyboards downloaded on my PC, I don't want to download a Greek keyboard right now ...

July 27, 2018

jairapetyan

For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

√ For Mac users, it's really easy: go to the apple drop-down menu (top left in your screen), select "system preferences," select "keyboard," on the left you will see an American flag labeled US, below that there is a + sign, press that. Then select Greek from the list. After that you can toggle between US and Greek by hitting the little flag icon to the left of the battery indicator at the top right of your screen.

September 20, 2018

Viviane882195

I have found an on-line virtual Greek keyboard http://gate2home.com/Greek-Keyboard . I type the answer here and then cut and paste it (Ctrl X, Ctrl V) into Duo - best solution that I could come up with.

September 9, 2016

Penguin120

Useful, thanks.

December 29, 2016

Katie1519

I'll try this, thanks.

February 4, 2017

MaxWignall

thanks!

February 20, 2017

Henry900387

You are very smart thank you

March 14, 2017

CalebZeGreat

It's very simple to change your language and use your built in virtual keyboard as well, here's a link on how to do it on

Windows 7: https://askludwig.com/2011/01/23/how-do-i-change-the-on-screen-keyboard-from-english-to-another-language/

Windows 10: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-desktop-winpc/on-screen-keyboard-language/3882b6ea-7c2f-4878-b08d-0225d077115e?auth=1

And Mac OS: http://osxdaily.com/2014/10/08/change-keyboard-language-shortcut-mac-os-x/

If you're using a phone it should be even easier, hope this helps!

October 27, 2017

TanishqBom

In Macs one can easily download an alternate keyboard and switch to it in the top right corner. I am sure it is just as simple in windows.

November 21, 2017

Christophe638147

It is crucial that you tell the user to add greek keyboard settings. Otherwise you will not be able to answer correctly

September 12, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

They could add this virtual keyboard to make it easier for people who want to learn from a public computer in an internet café, for instance!

January 30, 2017

lachlanwal

i cant write the letters because i dont have a greek keyboard

September 12, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

Try transliterating. on a number of answers it's accepted. The course is new so they probably have to fix it up. I was able to type "to gramma" for one answer.

September 14, 2016

Keegster1

Use a virtual keyboard in another tab and copy and paste into Duolingo.

February 18, 2017

kktina100300

there should be a greek keyboard

September 12, 2016

AlexCopeland1

I feel like they should clarify whether they mean the letter 'a' or the indefinite article 'a' since I got marked wrong because of that

September 4, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Definitely, I agree! This course has a very good potential for a new course. I hope they'll fix the computer thing and make the directions clearer.

January 30, 2017

Joshua.Slobod

why is "a" not a valid answer?

September 12, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's the same thing that the question I guess.

January 30, 2017

annamere

I have added Greek to my language settings and have been jumping back and forth (English/Greek) - but it would be so much more convenient to have the Greek letters available for the pertinent exercises!

October 1, 2016

Foonly

If you click Tips & notes in the upper left, you will see a Mini Introduction that includes the Greek alphabet. On Windows, you can press ^a to select all text, then ^c to copy it. Then you can paste it into Notepad or Wordpad. From there, you can copy Greek letters. It's not great, but it works.

September 13, 2016

foxy_100

we need a virtual keyboard for greek

November 21, 2016

iva963057

I dont understand the sence of the excercise and it is not clear to me, if to use Greek keyboard or not...

September 13, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the exercise is not clear. It's only an exercise to know the name of the Greek letters. So, "a" is called alpha.

January 30, 2017

vtopphol

I get correct just by typing the english letters here for the alpha.

December 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We have manually transliterated the first 10 skills of the course. That's why your answer was accepted :)

February 21, 2017

Jared1910

Why is άλφα marked as incorrect?

August 19, 2018

Gustavo374760

It didn't accept "α" as an answer for "a"... Could anyone help me, please?

August 28, 2018

Sandra244569

Why is "α" not accepted as a translation of "a" in an exercise about the alphabet?

September 4, 2018

Gustavo374760

I've had the exact same problem and asked myself the exact same thing!

September 4, 2018

MiniNonam

I think it's "a" like in "a dog"

September 4, 2018

vtopphol

Then this is a severe case of equivocation. They are tricking us so that we fail.

September 4, 2018

MiniNonam

Yes I failed too the first time...

September 4, 2018

jairapetyan

No, there is no point in them trying to trick us. However, in this case they have not found a way for us to learn successfully.

September 20, 2018

DuoFx2

Especially when we get 'ο' to 'o' and other similar letters in the same level.

September 29, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

Hi. I know I posted once, but wanted to follow up. You cannot type "enas" as an answer. Generally epsilon is transliterated to latin E. Also why was latin letter y accepted as answer? Is that a quirk?

September 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

y is the sound of the letter γ, according to http://www.ilearngreek.com/Lessons/alphabet.L1.asp

September 22, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

okay cool

September 23, 2016

Sunshinesaway

If you're using Windows I'd suggest you add the Greek keyboard setting that is built in and easy to change. Saves you a lot of time https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

March 6, 2017

Nizzolle

That's mean, I expected the letter a, not the article

August 29, 2018

Phil682961

How should the user know that "a" is the indefinite article ένας and not the letter of the alphabet α? Especially as this appears in the ABC see skill.

August 31, 2018

HannahRene657160

Why is it ένας and not a?

September 7, 2018

KaterinaPa965816

Why "a" is not correct and why the correct answer is Enas?

September 10, 2018

theos_sotiria

lol, you can get this correct by copy/pasting the translation in greek from the bubble

September 12, 2016

tessastriet

Yes, but copy-pasting is not recommendend while learning a language. This means you always see the answer before you can type your own.

January 27, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, typing/writing = learning.

January 30, 2017

wLkI2

it says alpha then it says its wrong

September 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I got alpha right, but they don't like it very much, and said that there's a typo.

January 30, 2017

HannahAnth

how do i get a Greek alphabet keyboard on a toshiba ?

December 1, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

You have the way on this page I think https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17652211

January 31, 2017

missa-chan

keybord of basic letters

February 10, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

Does anyone know how to add an accent on the Greek? I switch my keyboard (Mac user!) to Greek but unlike the Latin counterpart, the accent (which appears when you press 'alt e' doesn't when set to Greek.

What am I doing wrong?

April 7, 2017

wielki.hapu

Here you can write in greek letters http://translit.net/gr/

May 26, 2017

Adrian219731

why is there no keyboard to type in greek?

July 17, 2017

Emma504249

How can I find the symbols in my cellular?

August 10, 2017

RimeHans

Alpha..

September 2, 2017

Nanuchito16

What if you don´t have a greek keyboard??

December 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

Then it should be very easy to add/activate one in your device! :) Check the FAQs sticky post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 and the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available only on the website - if you're on the app, I suggest definitely checking out the website!).
Basically, you need to access your device's settings and activate the keyboard. Specific instructions to do so depend on your device, but you can easily google that. Happy learning!

December 20, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

I can't find anything anywhere on Duolingo that has the Greek alphabet. How are we supposed to learn Greek if we can't write it as well?!

December 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

Hello Wolfgirl! You will find the answer to your question if you read the rest of the comments in this discussion! ;) Also, do not forget to check out the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available only on the website, not the app).

December 21, 2017

NikkiDunna1

i don't have a greek keyboard on my computer. I'll have to use the phone or ipad?

January 10, 2018

vtopphol

You don't really need a Greek keyboard. You just need to install a Greek keyboard setup, and you can use the keyboard that you have. Of course, you would need to learn the position of the letters by heart, but it's not really that hard. They map quite well to a common English qwerty keyboard, and the ones that have no English equivalent are not that difficult to remember. It's very doable.

January 10, 2018

Eberhard4

it makes no sense that it is sometimes expected to fill in the full name of a letter , like "omicron", sometimes not. Besides: the program does not accept single letters like α, you cannot even press "continue" after writing a single letter, but then, if you have written αλφα, the answer is rejected, because a single letter is the right answer! (which you could not fill in)

The whole thing of learning the letters is not well planned. For someone who already knows the Greek letters, this part of the Greek lessons is unnecessary and annoying

January 13, 2018

docker111

It was so hard i gessed and still have gotten it perfect

January 19, 2018

StudentAndMogul

Virtual keyboard needed, Duolingo peeps.

January 21, 2018

D_..
Mod

Duolingo cannot realistically provide a full Greek keyboard on your screen, the Greek alphabet has 24 letters, plus the final ς, plus all the versions of the accented vowels... Where would all that go?
Just activate the Greek keyboard from your device's settings - read the rest of the comments in the discussion if you need more information how to do so or just Google instructions for your device! :)

January 21, 2018

Sebassttian

why is άλφα not correct?

May 13, 2018

BarboraVit6

'άλφα' should be also correct!

July 30, 2018

junesmithe

why does the greek word/letter option for hours????????????????????? ❤❤❤ hard can that be/

August 22, 2018

alessandrouno

ενας is not given as a choice in the possible answers for this question

August 24, 2018

Jon345104

Α got marked wrong

August 27, 2018

CheyenneDo269792

thid must be wrong, shouldn't it be alpha?

August 27, 2018

CheyenneDo269792

how?? wouldn't it be alpha?

August 28, 2018

MiniNonam

??

August 31, 2018

GodVen

What it means ένας

September 3, 2018

GodVen

What means ένας???

September 3, 2018

jolly317189

Should be αλφα surely?

September 6, 2018

HannahRene657160

Why is it when it asks you to type the letter a (alpha) to english its A but when you pick it out of the word selection its ένας instead?

September 7, 2018

e_bz2

.>

September 11, 2018

Stuart771288

This needs more context, as its in a test full of letters when it is asking for a particle

September 12, 2018

KamilMazur803105

Why is α incorrect ?

September 13, 2018

Mike215507

without any context, Duolingo should accept α for this, as you can't tell whether this is the article e.g. 'a cat', or 'the letter a'

September 13, 2018

LsCgWv

This question leaves the possibility to just answer with a letter α, i got confused by that :(

September 13, 2018

din794245

What???

September 15, 2018

Aly958920

Shouldn't this be alpha?

September 15, 2018

Andrew1971

How is >ένας< the answer?

September 15, 2018

Niall304641

....what?

September 17, 2018

Amanda35854

Why is this aλψα AND ένας?

September 18, 2018

Andreas105489

I do not know how to change my English keyboard to a Greek keyboard !

September 19, 2018

KCdkz7

What is the difference between α and ένας?

September 22, 2018

T.9237

The equivalent of a in english is α (alpha) no ένας, ένας means one in greek.

September 25, 2018

vtopphol

It's both. Remember that in English "a" is both the name of a letter, and it is also the indefinite article. Yes, in Greek "ένας" can be "one" translated to English, but it is also the indefinite article.

September 25, 2018

CanSimit

Doesnt a translate as α?

September 28, 2018

21121982Miodrag

Why is it ενας when they say alpha?

September 29, 2018

FlorinaJoh

Why not alpha?

September 30, 2018

walid21256

This is not correct

October 4, 2018

RCRX79

What does that mean and how do we use it?

October 6, 2018

mauricio837510

Not at all!

October 14, 2018

pagorek

Duolingo should also accept "α" as a correct answer. Otherwise, it is misleading as the question appears in the first section pertaining to the Greek alphabet.

October 20, 2018

e_bz2

Anus? Why

October 21, 2018

IgorPhylip

???

October 21, 2018

Rob296929

This question is not clear, especially when every other question asked involves single letters.

October 24, 2018

ManuelaR.H

Why is 'a' ένας

October 26, 2018

ManuelaR.H

Why is 'a' ένας ?

October 26, 2018

Karen586545

Can anyone explain what I'm doing wrong here? I've tried typing both α and άλφα but I've never heard of ένας, is this right?

November 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's the indefinite article ;)

Masculine/Feminine/Neuter:Ένας/Μία/Ένα

November 6, 2018

FaroukHash

Is this an error?

November 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

A is both a letter and the indefinite article in English, so both the Greek letter and the Greek indefinite are accepted as correct answers now ;)

November 7, 2018

SETHAN06

This is hard for me

September 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't worry, it's only the letters names. Try to google the letter names, read the tips section of the course, or familiarize yourself with the Greek letters with explanations in a book. It will be a lot easier afterwards, and it's not a long work.

January 30, 2017

SETHAN06

you make it seem easy.

March 27, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

Hi I am taking the Russian and Ukrainian courses and they employ transliteration. I was able to complete the Russian course using the US keyboard. Here the letter 'y' was accepted as an answer.

September 14, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.