"האריה גדול."

Translation:The lion is big.

September 4, 2016

11 Comments


ndelie

Why isn't "The big lion" acceptable?

October 14, 2016

Yomalyn

That would need a definite article on "big" as well:

האריה הגדול

Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Adjectives1-basics/tips-and-notes

March 23, 2019

elazarn2

I did not hear a ה at the beginning!

September 4, 2016

ulfurinn

I've noticed the android app often cuts off the very beginning of a phrase, if that's what you were using.

September 11, 2016

Linda118050

I agree, I do not hear the ה at the beginning either

March 20, 2017

JohnathonW11

Yea, why isn't the "the big lion" acceptable??

June 23, 2017

Linda118050

I think it is because "the big lion" would be האריה הגדול

June 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

I heard the hey, but it marked me wrong for using great, since gadol means great that was imho badly done. Yes I know Its a size thing, like "or gadol" I did it to see what happen.

April 20, 2018

ShaneR451

I was marked wrong for saying "the lion is huge" . Lol, that's what I get for trying to be funny xD

March 19, 2018

jerry253621

It should be not the lion is big, but the lioness is big since we have an ה in the end. Duolingo is very inconsistent for when it comes to סוס it is a mare not a horse while here male version is accepted only..

June 25, 2018

Yomalyn

Duo is inconsistent because Hebrew itself is inconsistent. There are many irregular endings that we will have to learn one-be-one.

We know that this is a masculine word because the adjective is also in masculine form. Hebrew adjectives are more "truthful" than the nouns. :-)

Maybe it was just a typo, but "mare" is: סוסה

March 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.