"האריה גדול."

Translation:The lion is big.

September 4, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elazarn2

I did not hear a ה at the beginning!


ulfurinn

I've noticed the android app often cuts off the very beginning of a phrase, if that's what you were using.


Linda118050

I agree, I do not hear the ה at the beginning either


ndelie

Why isn't "The big lion" acceptable?


Yomalyn

That would need a definite article on "big" as well:

האריה הגדול

Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Adjectives1-basics/tips-and-notes


Shoshanah531034

The ה is missed at the beginning so I would have got it right as I put A Big Lion. Annoying!


JohnathonW11

Yea, why isn't the "the big lion" acceptable??


Linda118050

I think it is because "the big lion" would be האריה הגדול


ShaneR451

I was marked wrong for saying "the lion is huge" . Lol, that's what I get for trying to be funny xD


RosemarieH.

You can' t really hear the ה !


TeribleT

I heard the hey, but it marked me wrong for using great, since gadol means great that was imho badly done. Yes I know Its a size thing, like "or gadol" I did it to see what happen.


ShaunIspas

if the development team could slow some of these down it would be easier differentiate where one word ends and the next begins


CaptainValiant

Why not האריה גדולה? Does גדול have a different feminine form?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.