"A halak a vízben olyanok, amilyenek a cápák: nagyok és szörnyűek."

Translation:The fish in the water are like the sharks: big and terrible.

September 4, 2016

17 Comments


Krisbaudi

Singular fish with plural are? Can we not use the singular with the verbs too? It doesn't seem to be correct, to say: The fish in the water is like the shark: big and terrible.

October 24, 2016

mizinamo

No, plural "fish" with plural "are".

Like "sheep" or "deer", the singular is the same as the plural in general use.

October 24, 2016

Joeintheory

fish is either singular or plural, even if it is the same word, the verb must still agree:

A fish is swimming here

Many fish are swimming here

Many fishes are swimming here: big ones, red ones, yellow ones

October 27, 2016

Krisbaudi

If I understand you well, my answer, which was marked wrong, is correct: The fish in the water is like the shark: big and terrible. (fish and is). And the duo answer is wrong with: The fish in the water are like the sharks: they are big and terrible. (fish and are)

October 27, 2016

mizinamo

Your English answer is grammatically correct, but is not a translation of Duo's Hungarian sentence (which has plural halak, amilyenek, nagyok, szörnyűek).

Duo's English sentence ("fish are") is fine. It's like the second example in Joeintheory's answer ("Many fish are swimming here").

October 27, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

You wrote shark. Cápák=sharks. Fish can be one fish or multiple fish. The plural for shark is always sharks. Shark=1 shark.

January 16, 2017

FarkasJozs5
  1. The fish in the water is like the sharks. 2. The "duo" - answer. Both are possible.
August 29, 2017

ion1122

The Hungarian 'halak' is plural, so you must use the plural 'fish' in English: The fish in the water are like (the) sharks.

August 29, 2017

dvanclev

How would you express that the fish are like sharks in general (rather than the specific sharks in the water)? Would it be the same sentence? (My first submission was the correct answer minus the "the" before "sharks", and it was marked incorrect.)

December 18, 2016

cattjm

This is what I did as well. Hope someone can explain.

December 19, 2016

fiderallala

It would be the same. Hungarian uses the definite article for generalisations, and "The fish in the water are like sharks" is now an accepted answer

"Like sharks in general" would probably be the primary understanding, unless particular sharks were specified, e.g, "a cápák, amelyek a vízben is úsznak".

August 28, 2017

cattjm

Is it possible to use just sharks here? I thought it was talking about the whole of the species in a general way.

December 8, 2016

dqJacO

Big = large. FFS, fix your solutions so you consistently accept both.

January 26, 2017

dvanclev

I don't think course contributors scan comments to find bugs, but they're pretty good about following up on reports; just keep reporting.

January 26, 2017

postkar

terrible, meaning the quality of the fish or their capability at hunting? shouldn't it mean terrifying?

February 4, 2017

ion1122

The primary meaning of 'terrible' is 'terrifying'. They are synonyms in standard English.

August 16, 2017

Patricia460976

Erm. I gave the correct answer but was marked wrong. This is happening much too frequently lately.

November 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.