"Ανατρέφεις το παιδί σου."

Translation:You are raising your child.

2 years ago

10 Comments


jeanprendiville

You rear your child?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's added. Again thanks.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

And thank you for all your hard work. It must be tough having people fire corrections at you even if it does helps!

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's fulfilling to be able to perfect the course and your feedback really helps. Thanks.

2 years ago

Rob183829

In my experience "rear" would never be used for children, only for animals, but maybe this is regional( south of England) . Unless of course you were trying to imply that the child was brought up like an animal.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

While "rear" may be used for animals it is definitely for children as well.

See here Oxford

and here Merriam-Webster

And other reliable dictionaries from US and GB.

1 year ago

Thomdwarf
Thomdwarf

why not "του παιδιού"? is it genitive case?

1 year ago

AntoineHel1

I think it should be in the accusative form not the genitive

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

Του παιδιού means of the child/the child's.

Think of it this way: Genitive is the answer to the question of whose?

While accusative is the answer to the question of what/whom?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Thank you DImitra. :)

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.