1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ανατρέφεις το παιδί σου."

"Ανατρέφεις το παιδί σου."

Translation:You are raising your child.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments


jaye16
Mod

It's added. Again thanks.


jeanprendiville

And thank you for all your hard work. It must be tough having people fire corrections at you even if it does helps!


jaye16
Mod

It's fulfilling to be able to perfect the course and your feedback really helps. Thanks.


vale_221096

Does this verb also refer to the physical action of raising/lifting up something?


jaye16
Mod

No, that would be "σηκώνω", "ανεβάζω", "αυξάνω" and a few more. One for "raise my hand, another for raise prices, etc...." all in due time.
Good question.


vale_221096

Oh, I understand. Thank you!!


Thomdwarf

why not "του παιδιού"? is it genitive case?


Dimitra956826

Του παιδιού means of the child/the child's.

Think of it this way: Genitive is the answer to the question of whose?

While accusative is the answer to the question of what/whom?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you DImitra. :)


AntoineHel1

I think it should be in the accusative form not the genitive


robert672165

It is in the accusative form. Dimitra's distinction was not helpful, but she did point out that in the genitive it would have an entirely different meaning.


MDR215875

As an observation , I heard ' ανα τρέχεις ' which is feed . So when more questions came up I checked in my translator and all came up with ' I, you, they etc ' feed , so is this a combination of both words giving ' raise '


troll1995
Mod

Ανατρέχω means retrace or refer to. Ανατρέφω=ανά (shows repetition)+ τρέφω=feed.


Sraddhaman

I think that "raise" in this context is American, rather than UK, English. I would talk about "bringing up" children rather than "raising" or "rearing" them. Rearing implies animals, rather than children.


D_..
Mod

    The course is based on American English but also accepts other regional 'dialects', as long as they are mainstream of course. See also the links jaye has provided.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.