"Ανατρέφεις το παιδί σου."

Translation:You are raising your child.

September 4, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

It's added. Again thanks.


jeanprendiville

And thank you for all your hard work. It must be tough having people fire corrections at you even if it does helps!


jaye16

It's fulfilling to be able to perfect the course and your feedback really helps. Thanks.


Rob183829

In my experience "rear" would never be used for children, only for animals, but maybe this is regional( south of England) . Unless of course you were trying to imply that the child was brought up like an animal.


jaye16

While "rear" may be used for animals it is definitely for children as well.

See here Oxford

and here Merriam-Webster

And other reliable dictionaries from US and GB.


vale_221096

Does this verb also refer to the physical action of raising/lifting up something?


jaye16

No, that would be "σηκώνω", "ανεβάζω", "αυξάνω" and a few more. One for "raise my hand, another for raise prices, etc...." all in due time.
Good question.


vale_221096

Oh, I understand. Thank you!!


Sraddhaman

I think that "raise" in this context is American, rather than UK, English. I would talk about "bringing up" children rather than "raising" or "rearing" them. Rearing implies animals, rather than children.


amber776055

I agree that in middle England we would speak of bringing up children mainly ; rearing is not unheard of, raising is definitely American.


Thomas.hnn

why not "του παιδιού"? is it genitive case?


Dimitra956826

Του παιδιού means of the child/the child's.

Think of it this way: Genitive is the answer to the question of whose?

While accusative is the answer to the question of what/whom?


jaye16

Thank you DImitra. :)


AntoineHel1

I think it should be in the accusative form not the genitive


robert672165

It is in the accusative form. Dimitra's distinction was not helpful, but she did point out that in the genitive it would have an entirely different meaning.


MDR215875

As an observation , I heard ' ανα τρέχεις ' which is feed . So when more questions came up I checked in my translator and all came up with ' I, you, they etc ' feed , so is this a combination of both words giving ' raise '


troll1995

Ανατρέχω means retrace or refer to. Ανατρέφω=ανά (shows repetition)+ τρέφω=feed.


sen991

ς το isnt correct, tyats how it was writen


Andrea986898

Why is my answer not correct? Why is it "raising" - how could I know that?


jaye16

It's not really clear what you are asking. Do you mean "why isn't it raise a child" Well, it is.

Both "raise" and "raising" are correct and accepted.

However, from the Report we see this:

You raise up your child

That means to physically lift up the child. However, the Greek word "ανατρέφω" means to "take care of, feed, protect, etc the child until it is an adult"

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

--ALL TIPS & NOTES….https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

**Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT.

Please do not expect us to guess what you wrote by just showing us one word/or part of a sentence.
We need to see the full sentence to help you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.