"Ανατρέφεις το παιδί σου."

Translation:You are raising your child.

9/4/2016, 5:08:19 PM

10 Comments


jeanprendiville

You rear your child?

9/4/2016, 5:08:19 PM

jaye16
Mod

It's added. Again thanks.

9/4/2016, 8:27:51 PM

jeanprendiville

And thank you for all your hard work. It must be tough having people fire corrections at you even if it does helps!

9/4/2016, 8:42:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

It's fulfilling to be able to perfect the course and your feedback really helps. Thanks.

9/4/2016, 8:45:31 PM

Rob183829

In my experience "rear" would never be used for children, only for animals, but maybe this is regional( south of England) . Unless of course you were trying to imply that the child was brought up like an animal.

11/24/2016, 8:33:34 AM

jaye16
Mod

While "rear" may be used for animals it is definitely for children as well.

See here Oxford

and here Merriam-Webster

And other reliable dictionaries from US and GB.

11/24/2016, 11:02:07 AM

Thomdwarf

why not "του παιδιού"? is it genitive case?

11/29/2016, 6:10:10 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Του παιδιού means of the child/the child's.

Think of it this way: Genitive is the answer to the question of whose?

While accusative is the answer to the question of what/whom?

7/23/2017, 1:06:37 PM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you DImitra. :)

7/23/2017, 4:34:49 PM

AntoineHel1

I think it should be in the accusative form not the genitive

7/23/2017, 12:09:05 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.