"כן, סליחה."

Translation:Yes, sorry.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


botArmoni

Is this sentence used to express apology for wrong doing (as in "I apologize.") or to beg a pardon (as in "Excuse me, but would you please ...")?

September 4, 2016

airelibre

Both, it literally means "forgiveness", but it's used the same way as "pardon me", "excuse me", "sorry".

September 4, 2016

Cappote

Why the /l/ sound is not pronounced ?

September 14, 2017

KieraAndal

It is. It just sounds slurred with the "s" sound. I hear "ken, slee-ha"

January 13, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Typing in סליחה, this popped up on the left of it in the auto-complete bar:

May 9, 2018

D.EstherNJ

A "praying boy" emoji. Why?

May 9, 2018

airelibre

He’s asking for סליחה - forgiveness.

May 9, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Thanks, bro! God bless you. :-)

May 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.