1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כן, סליחה."

"כן, סליחה."

Translation:Yes, sorry.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


botArmoni

Is this sentence used to express apology for wrong doing (as in "I apologize.") or to beg a pardon (as in "Excuse me, but would you please ...")?


airelibre

Both, it literally means "forgiveness", but it's used the same way as "pardon me", "excuse me", "sorry".


Cappote

Why the /l/ sound is not pronounced ?


KieraAndal

It is. It just sounds slurred with the "s" sound. I hear "ken, slee-ha"


D.EstherNJ

Typing in סליחה, this popped up on the left of it in the auto-complete bar:


D.EstherNJ

A "praying boy" emoji. Why?


airelibre

He’s asking for סליחה - forgiveness.


D.EstherNJ

Thanks, bro! God bless you. :-)


Texanberg

https://forvo.com/word/%D7%A1%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%97%D7%94/#he

Sleechjah.

From this Israeli speaker you can hear better the letter ל (L) that one can hardly hear from the male speaker posted here. It is good to be exposed to variations of said expression. Thus, we will be able to understand it!


Laura671493

It can't be Yes wait?


YardenNB

How is "wait" related?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.