"כן, סליחה."

Translation:Yes, sorry.

September 4, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Texanberg

https://forvo.com/word/%D7%A1%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%97%D7%94/#he

Sleechjah.

From this Israeli speaker you can hear better the letter ל (L) that one can hardly hear from the male speaker posted here. It is good to be exposed to variations of said expression. Thus, we will be able to understand it!


oateasse

How would you say 'Excuse us' or 'excuse him/her'? As in something like: 'You'll have to excuse us please, we don't understand Hebrew'? or 'Please excuse him, he doesn't know what he's doing.'?


YardenNB

A bit formally סלח לנו, commonly תסלח לנו. (The former is the imperative form, the latter the future form.) Or, the sentence you suggest would use תצטרך לסלוח לנו.


Cappote

Why the /l/ sound is not pronounced ?


KieraAndal

It is. It just sounds slurred with the "s" sound. I hear "ken, slee-ha"


D.EstherNJ

Typing in סליחה, this popped up on the left of it in the auto-complete bar:


D.EstherNJ

A "praying boy" emoji. Why?


airelibre

He’s asking for סליחה - forgiveness.


D.EstherNJ

Thanks, bro! God bless you. :-)


Laura671493

It can't be Yes wait?


YardenNB

How is "wait" related?


Suzu-Kaguya

Is סליחה pronounced "sli'khah" or "sleh'khah"?


Roch63058

I wrote כן סליח and it marked it correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.