"What are you trying?"

Translation:Τι δοκιμάζετε;

September 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

Τι προσπαθείς?


jaye16

I would say δοκιμάζω is try as in "try on clothes" or "taste" etc. Whereas, "προσπαθώ" attempt. "Attempt" to climb the mountain." or "Attempt to open the jar." (to be realistic). It's a bit like English: 'try to do something' and 'try doing something'.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks, that clears up my confusion. If it was "what are you trying to do" then Ι could use "προσπαθώ ".


jaye16

That sound right but I guess it depends on the context.


smokey473101

Όχι δοκιμάζεις?


jaye16

Of course that is one of the correct answers we have in the database.


Vemund63

At school we learned about intransitive and transitive verbs. It looks to me like δοκιμάζω and προσπαθώ is such a pair, δοκιμάζω being the transitive part. It. It "needs" an object.


Jon345104

Ποιό δοκιμάζεις is this wrong


Walt1965

Curious response: https://screenshots.firefox.com/brP1lVC6QCbN98SU/www.duolingo.com. Why is τι underlined? I chose a different verb and person, but it accepted them as correct (which they are) but claimed a typo for a two-letter word which is not misspelled ...


jaye16

"Τι προσπαθείς." is exactly one of the correct answers. And that is shown in your screenshot.
But you also should know that the mods have no control over these technicl errors. It has to be reported to Duolingo Staff which I will do and many thanks for the screenshot.
Ok, I sent your screenshot and one of our incubator showing the exact sentence to for the technical staff to review. Thank you.


jaye16

Walt after a number of exchanges about this obvious Duo error we think we have managed to correct it. Sorry, you were inconvenienced and so grateful you sent the screenshot which helped so much to solve this glitch.


Walt1965

Jaye - good stuff, happy to help!


jaye16

We're still not sure that this will not happen again so please be on the look out.


Walt1965

Will do. I'm becoming addicted to screenshots ...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.