"Az ausztrál gyerek nem lemászik a földre, hanem leesik."

Translation:The Australian child is not climbing but falling down to the ground.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanaDzsana

I think I'm about to lose my mind with this lesson! The guessing! I feel like I understand the meanings but the answers accepted are so limited, sometimes re/ra is onto, sometimes to, az ablakon is sometimes through the window, sometimes out the window. I've attempted about five sentences over and over and just can't seem to guess which version will be accepted!


guilth

"crawling" works better here


mizinamo

"crawling" vertically sounds odd to me for a child, though.

Although I suppose the child might be crawling down a slight slope, which lets you crawl (mostly horizontally) while moving down (vertical component of movement).


guntunge

But he is neither crawling nor climbing, he is falling, so a slight slope does not fit.

I would assume that he lost grip on a ladder or a rope or a tree, and we now have to witness his, depending on height, possibly hard impact.


MrrzyV

Why not separate after nem especially since the le is not what is being contrasted but the mászik is? Thanks.


Richard604037

Normally, with a negative, that is what you do. However, here, the entire verb is emphasized, not climbing down but falling down. There can be no doubt about the emphasis here and the prefix is then firmly attached in both cases.


SandraBern295980

This is something very difficult to understand. Take in mind we had dozens of nem xxx le until now and any one of them appeared in a sentence where the emphasis should be the next part of the sentence (leesik). Why the TIPS where we learn about the new lesson never explain such "exceptions" ? Why Duolingo doesn't give a link with all details and exceptions related to each new topic of the grammar learning? I would appreciate to mch take this into consideration. Tks and regards.


Richard604037

As you can see, 2 years ago I had the same problem with this as you. The rule, though, is very simple and quite easy to remember. When we get contrasting verbs, with the verbs taking the focus, the prefix remains attached. What we're contrasting here is the difference between climbing down and falling down. When that happens, we need lemászik and leesik to show those 2 verbs in stark contrast. Elsewhere, this question has been answered by others and I now see that I answered it a year ago here although I had forgotten.


ljikontic

And who can explane why here must be present continous and not simple present tense.That must be the biggest sophist of whole Duolingo I will congratulate him


Richard604037

I have a question about the question. We begin with a negative statement and read "nem lemászik......" Many times I have seen the negative expressed differently and would have expected to read "nem mászik le........." Why is it different in this instance so that both verbs, the negative and the positive, have le at the beginning?


DrMihaly

This is my question too - would love an answer. I thought with nem, we would break the verb, etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.