1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ausztrál gyerek nem lemás…

"Az ausztrál gyerek nem lemászik a földre, hanem leesik."

Translation:The Australian child is not climbing but falling down to the ground.

September 4, 2016

11 Comments


JanaDzsana

I think I'm about to lose my mind with this lesson! The guessing! I feel like I understand the meanings but the answers accepted are so limited, sometimes re/ra is onto, sometimes to, az ablakon is sometimes through the window, sometimes out the window. I've attempted about five sentences over and over and just can't seem to guess which version will be accepted!


guilth

"crawling" works better here


mizinamo

"crawling" vertically sounds odd to me for a child, though.

Although I suppose the child might be crawling down a slight slope, which lets you crawl (mostly horizontally) while moving down (vertical component of movement).


guntunge

But he is neither crawling nor climbing, he is falling, so a slight slope does not fit.

I would assume that he lost grip on a ladder or a rope or a tree, and we now have to witness his, depending on height, possibly hard impact.


ljikontic

And who can explane why here must be present continous and not simple present tense.That must be the biggest sophist of whole Duolingo I will congratulate him


Richard604037

I have a question about the question. We begin with a negative statement and read "nem lemászik......" Many times I have seen the negative expressed differently and would have expected to read "nem mászik le........." Why is it different in this instance so that both verbs, the negative and the positive, have le at the beginning?


DrMihaly

This is my question too - would love an answer. I thought with nem, we would break the verb, etc.


KieranBusc

Another awkward sentence. No point in trying to understand its logic, rather just memorize the "correct" answer so you can get past it the next time it appears.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.