"Az ausztrál gyerek nem lemászik a földre, hanem leesik."

Translation:The Australian child is not climbing down to the ground, but is falling down.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


JanaDzsana

I think I'm about to lose my mind with this lesson! The guessing! I feel like I understand the meanings but the answers accepted are so limited, sometimes re/ra is onto, sometimes to, az ablakon is sometimes through the window, sometimes out the window. I've attempted about five sentences over and over and just can't seem to guess which version will be accepted!

January 14, 2017

guilth

"crawling" works better here

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

"crawling" vertically sounds odd to me for a child, though.

Although I suppose the child might be crawling down a slight slope, which lets you crawl (mostly horizontally) while moving down (vertical component of movement).

September 4, 2016

guntunge

But he is neither crawling nor climbing, he is falling, so a slight slope does not fit.

I would assume that he lost grip on a ladder or a rope or a tree, and we now have to witness his, depending on height, possibly hard impact.

June 7, 2018

BigWayne19

and, it's not that the child is crawling or climbing, it's that he's ending up on the ground. he's climbing or crawling down ONTO the ground . . .

September 5, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- not just "to " the level of the ground but splat onto the ground

September 5, 2017

ljikontic

And who can explane why here must be present continous and not simple present tense.That must be the biggest sophist of whole Duolingo I will congratulate him

December 9, 2018

BigWayne19

------- if you're looking at the kid and commenting to your neighbor, it's happening right now. if it's happening right now, it's present progressive (your continuous ). if he has already fallen onto the ground, it's definitely simple past (or compound past - as i've just used, "has fallen" ... ) . if the kid keeps climbing up and falling down, maybe for the past year , you can say he falls. you might even add, "over and over " . . .

Big 8 dec 18

December 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.