"Dad, is love coming?"

Translation:אבא, אהבה באה?

September 4, 2016

59 Comments


NRPL123

Is "coming" sometimes באה and sometimes בא ?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

Depending on the gender of the subject, the masculine form is בא, the feminine form is באה. In Hebrew verbs are conjugated for gender and number.

September 5, 2016

ScortKao

what's the gender of "love"? (and one more question, here "love" is a noun, how to say "love" when it's a verb? or will it be in the lesson later?)

May 8, 2017

inbalika

Love is a female, obviously ;) As a verb, it depends on who is speaking. I (female) love - ani ohevet אני אוהבת I (male) love - ani ohev אני אוהב She loves - he ohevet היא אוהבת Etc...

May 11, 2018

ashalynd

Not "obviously. In Spanish, love is male.

October 27, 2018

MarnaRente

The noun, sure...

April 15, 2019

Timeroot

Also male in Latin, Italian, Portuguese, Arabic, French...!

December 24, 2018

MikeWondro

Okay, that makes sense. Very good to know. Now I understand. Thanks.

February 12, 2017

lojy8234

Love is for a girl so its באה

September 26, 2018

trochu

Aaha. So I am supposed to have for this exercises on my device installed a keyboard for hebrew letters.

September 6, 2016

lojy8234

Yes

September 26, 2018

bluetennisgurl

How can I switch from English to Hebrew while typing? I have a mac and I have put Hebrew in under Language and Region, but I don't know how to switch the keyboard. I have no 'menu' bar in the left hand corner of my computer, so I have no idea what to do next. Does anyone else have a mac or knows how to do it? I would appreciate any feedback. Thank you!

November 22, 2016

aroldola

In system preferences, go to 'language' and then 'keyboard layouts'. At the bottom, there is an option of showing it in the menu above the screen. By clicking there, a little flag will appear on the right top corner.

January 17, 2017

boryagin

I use Duolingo on my BlackBerry smartphone. It took me a while to memorize the hebrew character layout. About a week of doing the exercises very slow. But now I type freely over the physical keyboard whether on the phone or laptop.

September 7, 2018

anno35

on my iMac I can switch between the Hebrew and Latin keyboards by pressing the Command key followed by the space bar. I see your query was from a year ago, so I hope you managed before this! Oh, and you have to go to System Preferences>keyboard to add the Hebrew keyboard.

September 30, 2018

GeneralArin

Most of the courses have voiced words on all questions, not hearing any for the match and select. Which is very nessisary with a brand new alphabet.

October 13, 2016

Abby95964

What order are questions asked in? (Which parts of speach go into what order)

November 18, 2016

yaara394438

The question word comes first, then the subject. There is no "be" in anyway. So, for example, if you want to as "what do you want" it will be "what you want" (sayed as מה אתה רוצה ma ata roze). However for some questions there is the question word האם (haim) , that can mean "is it", "is this", "are you", "are they" etc.. For questions like this it is pretty common to drop the "האם". So, you can also say "האם אבא בא"

November 23, 2018

yaara394438

Sorry i was confused

November 23, 2018

Quieh

He is accepting all answers as typos! Must correct this. Make it more strict or something

April 27, 2017

BabyNamePro

so is this supposed to be a Hebrew tongue-twister?

August 1, 2017

ran6996

Not really :) It wouldn't be so hard to say for native speakers. I guess it's mainly because the first exercises try to use only the first letters, they tried to use words made up only of א, ב, ג, ד, ה Doesn't leave much of a choice!

August 1, 2017

ShaynGalla

How are you supposed to be able to type this sentence if you don't know any hebrew at all? This app is terrible

September 4, 2016

NRPL123

Is this your first DuoLingo course? Their method is sort of a natural method...get thrown in like a new baby is & learn by trial and error :) Keep trying, look at all the tips and hints, try to learn from your mistakes, and you will find yourself learning :)

September 4, 2016

nesanelf

Start from the beginning and look at the tips and notes

September 4, 2016

webgenie

Though I've had Hebrew installed on my computer forever, I suggest (even if you do too) https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard as this will allow you to peak at the key map for Hebrew easily until you get used to it.

October 7, 2018

ShaynGalla

@nesanelf Hi sorry I'm not sure how to reply to comments here... Where can I find the tips and notes? I don't see any option in the exercise to view these.

September 6, 2016

katief32

if you are on the desktop browser version, just scroll down on the main page (not inside the exercise) and you should find the tips and hints there.

Additionally, whenever you are given a new word within the exercise, it will be highlighted orange/yellow, and when you click on it it will tell you the translation.

Good luck :)

September 12, 2016

ShaynGalla

@NRPL123 Hi sorry I'm not sure how to reply to comments here... Where are the tips and hints located? I looked in the lesson and do not see where this is. And yes, this is my first course using this app :p.

September 6, 2016

NRPL123

I'm sorry; I just now saw this. Hope you found them already! But if not...when you first open DuoLingo, you should be on the main "Hebrew Skills" page. Click on "Letters 1" (or whatever section you are on). Then you should see the lessons 1-6 at the top...scroll down and you should see "tips and notes" underneath. Hope this helps! I am doing the lessons on a desktop. I'm not sure if it is different doing them on a phone.

September 29, 2016

RivkahChaya

How do I access the Hebrew keyboard?

September 16, 2016

FunnyGirl2005

I am using this to type the letters. https://www.branah.com/hebrew

September 21, 2016

NRPL123

I added the question word: ? אבא, הוא אהבה באה and the program said that was an error. I was wondering if it is incorrect to do it that way, or if it is just not the exact answer that Duo wanted. I think I remember reading that adding the question word הוא is more formal, so maybe it is incorrect to use it with your "Dad"?

September 29, 2016

Yoshku

You're confusing "הוא" (he/he is) with "האם."

The sentence you want is: "אבא, האם אהבה באה"

October 12, 2016

NRPL123

Oh, right! Thank you!

October 13, 2016

aroldola

It could not be האהבה, with the definite article? Why?

January 17, 2017

ran6996

It slightly changes the meaning of the sentence, it makes it "the love" instead of simply "love"

June 26, 2017

StanleyVanHinsel

No, sonny. It's stuck in a traפפic jam)

August 19, 2018

Edan97

Is "אהבה" an Israeli pet name for a lover? If so is it only used for women, or can it (or a masculine version) be used for a male partner?

September 15, 2018

lojy8234

How do i choose my name for when I post a comment I am using a moterola

September 26, 2018

Einat162

This sentence is inccorect and should say "אבא, האם אהבה באה?" or "אבא, האם האהבה באה?" for it to have the same meaning of a question.

November 24, 2018

SetApartPam

I don't understand. If באה is feminine then why when speaking to dad (masculine) is it still באה?

January 14, 2019

Einat162

The whole sentence translation sounds odd to me (native speaker. Look at my other comment here on this thread) but to focus on your question- the feminine part refers to "love" and not who is being asked.

January 14, 2019

SetApartPam

Thank you. I did read that too, but I still don't understand lol because when you say I love you, then love is feminine or masculine depending on who is speaking or being asked. Am I right?

January 15, 2019

Einat162

You are correct, but in the context of the Duolingo sentence 'love' is more like a feminine object\item than connecting it to a specific person.

January 15, 2019

sockeye47

Am I the only one who hears "Carry On" by Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young in their head whenever they get this item?

March 18, 2019

raul386089

Why is love written אהבה if the correct form is אהחב

March 20, 2019

Einat162

But it's not the correct form (Duolingo is right אהבה) .

March 20, 2019

FunnyGirl2005

why the bet at the end of "coming"? Is it because it is a question? I thought the bet attached to the word meant "the"?

September 21, 2016

JessicaBurde

the letter "hey" attached to the beginning of a word means "the". Bet is used some verb conjugations to indicate a feminine subject

November 12, 2016

AlexeyShah

Well, I am not sure what you mean by that, I know,that bet at the beginning of the word means in/on, I don't know about bet at the end of the word

May 4, 2018

NRPL123

I asked that up above... it is that the verb is conjugated differently for a female subject. The letter bet at the beginning of a word seems to mean "the." At least that is what I think I have learned so far!

September 29, 2016

Tollkirsche

so, is love a feminine gender word?

December 31, 2016

ran6996

Indeed

June 26, 2017

NicolasMar110623

This sentence is correct but stupid

November 12, 2017

Einat162

Stupid = funny = memorable

March 20, 2019

DavidGross566321

I think it should be father not dad.

August 18, 2018

Lelousil

אבא. Is man , verb love in hebraw is אוהב , והבה. Is woman

January 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.