"Dad, is love coming?"

Translation:אבא, אהבה באה?

September 4, 2016

135 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NRPL123

Is "coming" sometimes באה and sometimes בא ?


AlmogL

Depending on the gender of the subject, the masculine form is בא, the feminine form is באה. In Hebrew verbs are conjugated for gender and number.


ScortKao

what's the gender of "love"? (and one more question, here "love" is a noun, how to say "love" when it's a verb? or will it be in the lesson later?)


inbalika

Love is a female, obviously ;) As a verb, it depends on who is speaking. I (female) love - ani ohevet אני אוהבת I (male) love - ani ohev אני אוהב She loves - he ohevet היא אוהבת Etc...


drtG622286

Why is את feminine and אתה masculine if ה is female. Is is only inclusive of verb forms?


ashalynd

Not "obviously. In Spanish, love is male.


Pogosticksteve

She was making a joke by playfully suggesting that its obvious because females are more loving. Thus the ;) face.


elissaf1

Obviously because it ends in 'h'.


3li9far

I think he said obviously because it ends with ה


Timeroot

Also male in Latin, Italian, Portuguese, Arabic, French...!


MikeWondro

Okay, that makes sense. Very good to know. Now I understand. Thanks.


AnpuSon

Number example on the conjugation?


Lil.Hooman

You say באה if its a girl saying it and you say בא if its a boy saying it, you add the ה at the end of it to show it is a feminine word. Its confusing but i hoped this helped


MARIELCATRA

Yeah i keep having trouble with it


trochu

Aaha. So I am supposed to have for this exercises on my device installed a keyboard for hebrew letters.


GeneralArin

Most of the courses have voiced words on all questions, not hearing any for the match and select. Which is very nessisary with a brand new alphabet.


bluetennisgurl

How can I switch from English to Hebrew while typing? I have a mac and I have put Hebrew in under Language and Region, but I don't know how to switch the keyboard. I have no 'menu' bar in the left hand corner of my computer, so I have no idea what to do next. Does anyone else have a mac or knows how to do it? I would appreciate any feedback. Thank you!


boryagin

I use Duolingo on my BlackBerry smartphone. It took me a while to memorize the hebrew character layout. About a week of doing the exercises very slow. But now I type freely over the physical keyboard whether on the phone or laptop.


aroldola

In system preferences, go to 'language' and then 'keyboard layouts'. At the bottom, there is an option of showing it in the menu above the screen. By clicking there, a little flag will appear on the right top corner.


anno35

on my iMac I can switch between the Hebrew and Latin keyboards by pressing the Command key followed by the space bar. I see your query was from a year ago, so I hope you managed before this! Oh, and you have to go to System Preferences>keyboard to add the Hebrew keyboard.


888Bruce888

How about starting this course with a very basic explanation of the alphabet? This course seems designed to discourage more than encorage. If you look at the other comments everyone is pretty much in agreement. "love will be coming" when this course is redone properly.


Einat162

They have a lot to fix in this old course (missing audio for example), sadly Duolingo put emphasis on adding newer languages (with newer courses done in higher standers when finished) and keep adding new features to very few courses (French and Spanish are 2). If I remember correctly Russian does not have it, and last time I checked- neither was Arabic, but they can be found easily online .


NRPL123

Are all of you doing the lessons on phones? I do the lessons on a desktop computer, and for each one, you can click for "tips" before starting the lessons. Can you see it here from this link? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes


NRPL123

Here is a link to the tips for the "letters 2" lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes


danny912421

ába, ahavá bá'a?


fafalafalafagus

Okay I'm getting a bit confused with the word love, lol. I get the feminine and masculine. If it ends with ה, it's feminine. But I'm getting confused with how it's spelled. I've seen it as "אוהב" and "אהבה" why are there different spellings? And how are they pronounced?


danny912421

You are mixing up two things. אהבה in this example is a noun, which means "love" and it is indeed feminine. It is pronounced "ahavá"

On the other hand, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb in the present tense masculine, which means both "like" and "love". אני אוהב translates to both "I like" and "I love". The feminine version of the verb is אוהבת (pronounced ohévet).

As for endings, masculine verb, adjective or a noun in some cases becomes feminine by adding either ה or ת, not just ה.


Abby95964

What order are questions asked in? (Which parts of speach go into what order)


Gal394438

The question word comes first, then the subject. There is no "be" in anyway. So, for example, if you want to as "what do you want" it will be "what you want" (sayed as מה אתה רוצה ma ata roze). However for some questions there is the question word האם (haim) , that can mean "is it", "is this", "are you", "are they" etc.. For questions like this it is pretty common to drop the "האם". So, you can also say "האם אבא בא"


Gal394438

Sorry i was confused


Quieh

He is accepting all answers as typos! Must correct this. Make it more strict or something


Youseph20

how do you get hebrew keyboard so you can type this?


Nikitacohen

In your keyboard settings


sherrill808281

I have no way to type in Hebrew because I do my lesson on my phone.


NRPL123

I don't know anything about using phones for this, but can you have this website also open on your phone & copy & paste from there? https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


Einat162

In both Android and Apple you can add another language keyboard.

I'm on Android, and I use "AnySoftKey" (which is nicer than the default to begin with). With it it easy to switch between ABC, Hebrew, and Russian.


Einat162

This sentence is inccorect and should say "אבא, האם אהבה באה?" or "אבא, האם האהבה באה?" for it to have the same meaning of a question.


tailedrock

No, it isn't. You can use only "האם אהבה באה" because this is not a specific love, it's just love, any love.


DevilOfTheRhine

What do you do if you can't type it on your computer? Do you search it up and copy ad paste?


DevilOfTheRhine

How do you know where to put the coma?


Einat162

It's exactly like English.


RyderMeise

why isnt there vowels? it isnt the torah


NRPL123

Einat162, Thank you for the links! I am going to save them for when I know enough to use them. (I had to click to translate the page to see what they were- stories and worksheets in Hebrew for children's level! I am on infant level so far, but I hope to be able to use them later!)

RyderMeise, for a lot of the exercises, if you click on the discussion button, someone has spelled the pronunciation in English letters for us. Also, for a lot of the words, I think if you try to pronounce the consonants without vowels, you are pretty close to being right!


Anime_Lover333

This is sorta weird, asking your dad if love is coming, because he doesn't have ALL the answers to life. But I get it. XD


Epistemophilic

This language sure is hard!


ShaynGalla

@nesanelf Hi sorry I'm not sure how to reply to comments here... Where can I find the tips and notes? I don't see any option in the exercise to view these.


katief32

if you are on the desktop browser version, just scroll down on the main page (not inside the exercise) and you should find the tips and hints there.

Additionally, whenever you are given a new word within the exercise, it will be highlighted orange/yellow, and when you click on it it will tell you the translation.

Good luck :)


RivkahChaya

How do I access the Hebrew keyboard?


aroldola

It could not be האהבה, with the definite article? Why?


ran6996

It slightly changes the meaning of the sentence, it makes it "the love" instead of simply "love"


BabyNamePro

so is this supposed to be a Hebrew tongue-twister?


ran6996

Not really :) It wouldn't be so hard to say for native speakers. I guess it's mainly because the first exercises try to use only the first letters, they tried to use words made up only of א, ב, ג, ד, ה Doesn't leave much of a choice!


StanleyVanHinsel

No, sonny. It's stuck in a traפפic jam)


Edan97

Is "אהבה" an Israeli pet name for a lover? If so is it only used for women, or can it (or a masculine version) be used for a male partner?


RonaShacha

I can say to my husband "ahava sheli" it's like "my love" which means the love of my life.


Einat162

Not "like"- it's literally means "my love" (feels weird because it's love in the broader sense, and not a person or an object, but it's literally that).


RonaShacha

דווקא הייתי מתרגמת ---- my love --- כ"אהוב שלי". זה קצת יותר סלנג לטעמי לומר "אהבה שלי... איפה אתה?"


Einat162

נכון, אבל מילולית זה התרגום.


SetApartPam

I don't understand. If באה is feminine then why when speaking to dad (masculine) is it still באה?


RonaShacha

Because the subject of the sentence is 'love' and not 'dad'. You're asking your dad if love is coming and not if he is coming. And love is female in hebrew so the verb corresponds to the subject.


Einat162

The whole sentence translation sounds odd to me (native speaker. Look at my other comment here on this thread) but to focus on your question- the feminine part refers to "love" and not who is being asked.


SetApartPam

Thank you. I did read that too, but I still don't understand lol because when you say I love you, then love is feminine or masculine depending on who is speaking or being asked. Am I right?


Einat162

You are correct, but in the context of the Duolingo sentence 'love' is more like a feminine object\item than connecting it to a specific person.


RonaShacha

Not at all. Love as a noun is always female. As a verb it depends on gender and actualy called to love =לאהוב=leéhov


sockeye47

Am I the only one who hears "Carry On" by Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young in their head whenever they get this item?


raul386089

Why is love written אהבה if the correct form is אהחב


Einat162

But it's not the correct form (Duolingo is right אהבה) .


LudmilaAB

Hello. Sometimes forms to feel come written in wrong direction. It's confusing, I think.


Ricardo354663

Is it possible to have the help of audio


Einat162

אבא, אהבה באה?

Aba, ahavah ba-ah ?


Lassi492061

Could Duolingo not have transliteration with every sentence (at least on this basic level)? If a language has an orthography that does not indicate how the vowels are pronounced, it would be a great aid in order to memorize these strange looking words (to have a support what the words "really" are).


NRPL123

I think they are doing the best they can. On a lot of the exercises, there is transliteration in the discussion comments; if not, you can ask for someone to spell the sentence in English letters. On the exercises where audio is available, if you play it a lot of times, the sounds start to separate out in your mind so you can hear them. Also, you can copy and paste individual words to this website, and it has pronunciation recordings https://forvo.com/languages/he/


Luca1372

never learned this


centameater_n

i cant type in hebrew so how do they expect me to do this i tried to change it in the settings but there is no option for it


3li9far

If you are using Chrome on desktop, you can add this extension: DuoKeyboard chrome.google.com/website/detail/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa


NRPL123

Another option is to type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy & paste to Duolingo


Dundundum

I do not have a hebrew keyboard on my macbook and ergo I cannot answer this. I thought there was a way to display a hebrew keyboard on your screen so that you can click the letters to type the sentence out?


Einat162

You could use virtual keyboards like this one: https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


Dundundum

Good idea. Thank you!


NRPL123

Later, if you want to, you could do a websearch for how to change keyboard language on ____ (your device). I don't know anything about Apple devices, but I was able to get extra keyboards for Hebrew, Greek, and Spanish, for Windows whatevernumberitisthatIhave. I don't see the keyboards displayed on the screen, however, so it helped to use the gate2home virtual one until I learned where most of the letters were.


SharaStar2

אבא, אהבה באה Aba, haba bah? Dad is coming?

vs

אבא, אןה בא Aba, Oher ba? Dad Love Coming?

Which is correct?


Einat162

You had mistakes on both:

Aba, ahavah ba-ah ?

אבא, אהבה באה?


Lauren38936

I don't have a hebrew keyboard, any solutions?


NRPL123

type here, and copy/paste to Duolingo https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


NRPL123

Once you learn where the Hebrew letters are, you could do a web search to learn how to add a Hebrew keyboard to your particular device. I now have it set up where I can click at the bottom of my computer screen to change my keyboard to Hebrew, but of course the letters on the actual keys are still the English letters, so I just have to remember which key is for which Hebrew letter.


jaskhill

How do you type in Hebrew on a USA keyboard?


NRPL123

Did you read the other comments in this thread? If you did and still have questions, please be more specific about what you don't understand. I think that has been answered above.


Riley_Bass

I can't type in hebrew on my computer


NRPL123

read comments above for ideas on how to do this


car0317

Is so dificult


NRPL123

It is hard, especially when you first begin, but you can do it! Keep trying! :)


OluwakemiA20

What is the difference between אוהב and אהבה?


NRPL123

אהבה is the noun "love," and אוהב is the verb "to love" (for talking about a singular male--you will learn to conjugate it for a female, and for plural male & plural female).

By the way, is your name Yoruba? I am hoping for a Duolingo Yoruba course :)


lme6

i wish there was a way to disable writing exercises as well. I dont have the right keyboard


NRPL123

You can type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy/paste to Duolingo. After you use that keyboard to learn where the Hebrew letters are, do a web search to find out how to have Hebrew on your device's keyboard


Wolfiedawolf

I could not type the right characters in Hebrew...I copied and pasted from the hints! Anyone know how to install a qwertyhebrew keyboard on a windows 10 machine??? Where am I otherwise supposed to be able to TYPE in Hebrew letters?? Daunting doesn't cover it! Duo can you provide a qwerty hebrew keyboard or something to choose from when we have to type in Hebrew?


danny912421

How about reading some comments before posting? There are plenty of posts in this thread dealing with that topic.


PeterRosen47751

not being able to type in hebrew


NRPL123

Type here: https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and then copy and paste to the Duolingo lesson.

Later, after you learn where the Hebrew letters are on the keyboard, do a web search for how to type Hebrew on your device.


Honesty756587

Does בא and באה have the same sound when pronounced?


bgold14

Given that this is a question shouldnt it be baah ahavah? Or is that an older form of Hebrew


danny912421

No. In Hebrew you don't switch the word order for a question. Intonation and punctuation change.


BrandonBuc594589

I cant complete these lessuons because i cant get a hebrew keyboard on my phone.


geg217269

how do I type letters in Hebrew?


Libby8692

Cant seem to get the Hebrew keyboard


TwilaDutea

how does my computer type in Hebrew?


Linda497770

have no Hebrew key board.


msmarko

Why did Duo reject my use of "father" rather than "dad"?


danny912421

Father - אב (more formal)

Dad - אבא (less formal)


Ben4356989

Why is "ahavah" feminine


rich739183

Hebrew grammar assigns a gender to every noun. The noun's gender is part of its definition, and applies to the *word", not necessarily to the object or concept itself.
Here's an online dictionary link for אהבה, showing the word with nikud אַהֲבָה, followed by 'שֵם נ meaning that it's a feminine noun.
https://www.morfix.co.il/אהבה
A word such as אבא (dad) is followed by 'שֵם ז to say that it's a masculine noun.

b105 rich739183


James318831

Hello Friends, I need a Hebrew keyboard for my ipad so that I can even complete lesson 1 - does anyone know where I can get one? Many thanks from James


Stanley731369

I wrote the correct answer; I don't know why it wasn't recognized by the system.


CaroleLindberg

How do I get the Hebrew alphabet into my phone? I cant complete the lessons


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard in the language settings of your device.


CaroleLindberg

Thx. I have already downloaded it for the keyboard, but still cannot access letters. I can access a quick translate, but that is not the way to learn, only finish the lesson.


danny912421

I am not sure what "quick translate" is. Depending on your phone, you either swipe the space button, or press it long, and it should give you the option to switch keyboards. Or there could be another way. I have no idea what kind of a phone you have, so I can't say anything more specific.


JamesHammons07

OK... I'm sure I'm the several-thousandth Hebrew learner to complain about this, but why is there no Hebrew keyboard built into the lessons? No idea if Duolingo puts any money into the Hebrew course, but it they do, just do it OK? All right, end of rant. It's ridiculous to force learners to clutter their minds with a clerical skill in order to learn a language at the basic level.


danny912421

The basic lessons actually include word bank - tiles with the words written on them, with which you assemble the sentences. Sentences that require you to write in actual Hebrew are slowly introduced, because it is logical to assume that once you finish the course, you'll need to know how to actually write in Hebrew. Also, another logical thing is that if you are serious about learning a language, you'll at least download its keyboard. It's actually not that difficult or complicated - it's done in the language settings of your device.


JamesHammons07

No, I got a prompt that required typing in Hebrew in my very first lesson this morning. I have a serious enough reason to take the Hebrew course, but learning how to use the Microsoft Hebrew keyboard on (of course) a Roman-alphabet device is a clerical task that has nothing to do with language learning. Learning the alphabet per se is, of course, and while I'm criticizing flaws in the Duolingo course, I'll mention that it does nothing to help drill learners in the Hebrew alphabet. I had to do a couple courses on Memrise first to nail that down so I could start this course at a reasonable pace. (By the way, if you'll count my flags, you'll see that this is my fourth Duolingo course, and Hebrew is the eighth language overall that I plan to learn well enough to use it.)


danny912421

Learning how to use the Hebrew keyboard has nothing to do with language learning? That is absolutely not true.

But then I don't understand what your complaint is about? On one hand you say that learning how to type in Hebrew is a "clerical task", but on the other hand you ask why there isn't a Hebrew keyboard built in the lesson. If there were an inbuilt keyboard, what would you expect it to be like? Wouldn't it be exactly the same as a regular keyboard?

Maybe you can just try a Hebrew virtual keyboard and copy and paste your answers.


JamesHammons07

In a nutshell, I'm complaining about Duolingo wasting learners' time by forcing them to learn a peripheral skill before being able to fully participate in the course. They could build virtual keyboards for every language that needs one and make it easy for course developers to add them to their courses.


dimis.spi

Some tips how to read without dots amd signs?:)


batamtig

Why not "?אבא באה אהבה" ?


danny912421

Wrong word order.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.