1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad, is love coming?"

"Dad, is love coming?"

Translation:אבא, אהבה באה?

September 4, 2016

142 Comments


NRPL123

Is "coming" sometimes באה and sometimes בא ?


AlmogL

Depending on the gender of the subject, the masculine form is בא, the feminine form is באה. In Hebrew verbs are conjugated for gender and number.


ScortKao

what's the gender of "love"? (and one more question, here "love" is a noun, how to say "love" when it's a verb? or will it be in the lesson later?)


inbalika

Love is a female, obviously ;) As a verb, it depends on who is speaking. I (female) love - ani ohevet אני אוהבת I (male) love - ani ohev אני אוהב She loves - he ohevet היא אוהבת Etc...


ashalynd

Not "obviously. In Spanish, love is male.


elissaf1

Obviously because it ends in 'h'.


3li9far

I think he said obviously because it ends with ה


MarnaRente

The noun, sure...


marti_MG

in Italian AMORE MIO is strange for foreigners, because it refers equally to both genders.


drtG622286

Why is את feminine and אתה masculine if ה is female. Is is only inclusive of verb forms?


Timeroot

Also male in Latin, Italian, Portuguese, Arabic, French...!


MikeWondro

Okay, that makes sense. Very good to know. Now I understand. Thanks.


Lil.Hooman

You say באה if its a girl saying it and you say בא if its a boy saying it, you add the ה at the end of it to show it is a feminine word. Its confusing but i hoped this helped


marti_MG

באה if the subject of the sentence is FEMININE you add the he at the end

בא if the subject of the sentence is MASCULINE you DO NOT ADD the he

[sometimes the subject is I (myself) and in that case, too, the same rule applies to each gender respectively]


Anime_Lover333

IDK, I haven't really thought of that lol.


lojy8234

Love is for a girl so its באה


trochu

Aaha. So I am supposed to have for this exercises on my device installed a keyboard for hebrew letters.


bluetennisgurl

How can I switch from English to Hebrew while typing? I have a mac and I have put Hebrew in under Language and Region, but I don't know how to switch the keyboard. I have no 'menu' bar in the left hand corner of my computer, so I have no idea what to do next. Does anyone else have a mac or knows how to do it? I would appreciate any feedback. Thank you!


boryagin

I use Duolingo on my BlackBerry smartphone. It took me a while to memorize the hebrew character layout. About a week of doing the exercises very slow. But now I type freely over the physical keyboard whether on the phone or laptop.


aroldola

In system preferences, go to 'language' and then 'keyboard layouts'. At the bottom, there is an option of showing it in the menu above the screen. By clicking there, a little flag will appear on the right top corner.


anno35

on my iMac I can switch between the Hebrew and Latin keyboards by pressing the Command key followed by the space bar. I see your query was from a year ago, so I hope you managed before this! Oh, and you have to go to System Preferences>keyboard to add the Hebrew keyboard.


GeneralArin

Most of the courses have voiced words on all questions, not hearing any for the match and select. Which is very nessisary with a brand new alphabet.


Bruce293408

How about starting this course with a very basic explanation of the alphabet? This course seems designed to discourage more than encorage. If you look at the other comments everyone is pretty much in agreement. "love will be coming" when this course is redone properly.


Einat162

They have a lot to fix in this old course (missing audio for example), sadly Duolingo put emphasis on adding newer languages (with newer courses done in higher standers when finished) and keep adding new features to very few courses (French and Spanish are 2). If I remember correctly Russian does not have it, and last time I checked- neither was Arabic, but they can be found easily online .


NRPL123

Are all of you doing the lessons on phones? I do the lessons on a desktop computer, and for each one, you can click for "tips" before starting the lessons. Can you see it here from this link? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes


NRPL123

Here is a link to the tips for the "letters 2" lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes


Abby95964

What order are questions asked in? (Which parts of speach go into what order)


yaara394438

The question word comes first, then the subject. There is no "be" in anyway. So, for example, if you want to as "what do you want" it will be "what you want" (sayed as מה אתה רוצה ma ata roze). However for some questions there is the question word האם (haim) , that can mean "is it", "is this", "are you", "are they" etc.. For questions like this it is pretty common to drop the "האם". So, you can also say "האם אבא בא"


yaara394438

Sorry i was confused


StanleyVanHinsel

No, sonny. It's stuck in a traפפic jam)


DevilOfTheRhine

What do you do if you can't type it on your computer? Do you search it up and copy ad paste?


Youseph20

how do you get hebrew keyboard so you can type this?


Nikitacohen

In your keyboard settings


sherrill808281

I have no way to type in Hebrew because I do my lesson on my phone.


Einat162

In both Android and Apple you can add another language keyboard.

I'm on Android, and I use "AnySoftKey" (which is nicer than the default to begin with). With it it easy to switch between ABC, Hebrew, and Russian.


NRPL123

I don't know anything about using phones for this, but can you have this website also open on your phone & copy & paste from there? https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


RyderMeise

why isnt there vowels? it isnt the torah


NRPL123

Einat162, Thank you for the links! I am going to save them for when I know enough to use them. (I had to click to translate the page to see what they were- stories and worksheets in Hebrew for children's level! I am on infant level so far, but I hope to be able to use them later!)

RyderMeise, for a lot of the exercises, if you click on the discussion button, someone has spelled the pronunciation in English letters for us. Also, for a lot of the words, I think if you try to pronounce the consonants without vowels, you are pretty close to being right!


Quieh

He is accepting all answers as typos! Must correct this. Make it more strict or something


Christophe324510

I do not have a hebrew keyboard on my macbook and ergo I cannot answer this. I thought there was a way to display a hebrew keyboard on your screen so that you can click the letters to type the sentence out?


Einat162

You could use virtual keyboards like this one: https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


NRPL123

Later, if you want to, you could do a websearch for how to change keyboard language on ____ (your device). I don't know anything about Apple devices, but I was able to get extra keyboards for Hebrew, Greek, and Spanish, for Windows whatevernumberitisthatIhave. I don't see the keyboards displayed on the screen, however, so it helped to use the gate2home virtual one until I learned where most of the letters were.


Lauren38936

I don't have a hebrew keyboard, any solutions?


NRPL123

type here, and copy/paste to Duolingo https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


NRPL123

Once you learn where the Hebrew letters are, you could do a web search to learn how to add a Hebrew keyboard to your particular device. I now have it set up where I can click at the bottom of my computer screen to change my keyboard to Hebrew, but of course the letters on the actual keys are still the English letters, so I just have to remember which key is for which Hebrew letter.


Riley_Bass

I can't type in hebrew on my computer


NRPL123

read comments above for ideas on how to do this


fafalafalafagus

Okay I'm getting a bit confused with the word love, lol. I get the feminine and masculine. If it ends with ה, it's feminine. But I'm getting confused with how it's spelled. I've seen it as "אוהב" and "אהבה" why are there different spellings? And how are they pronounced?


danny912421

You are mixing up two things. אהבה in this example is a noun, which means "love" and it is indeed feminine. It is pronounced "ahavá"

On the other hand, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb in the present tense masculine, which means both "like" and "love". אני אוהב translates to both "I like" and "I love". The feminine version of the verb is אוהבת (pronounced ohévet).

As for endings, masculine verb, adjective or a noun in some cases becomes feminine by adding either ה or ת, not just ה.


aroldola

It could not be האהבה, with the definite article? Why?


ran6996

It slightly changes the meaning of the sentence, it makes it "the love" instead of simply "love"


BabyNamePro

so is this supposed to be a Hebrew tongue-twister?


ran6996

Not really :) It wouldn't be so hard to say for native speakers. I guess it's mainly because the first exercises try to use only the first letters, they tried to use words made up only of א, ב, ג, ד, ה Doesn't leave much of a choice!


Edan97

Is "אהבה" an Israeli pet name for a lover? If so is it only used for women, or can it (or a masculine version) be used for a male partner?


RonaShacha

I can say to my husband "ahava sheli" it's like "my love" which means the love of my life.


Einat162

Not "like"- it's literally means "my love" (feels weird because it's love in the broader sense, and not a person or an object, but it's literally that).


RonaShacha

דווקא הייתי מתרגמת ---- my love --- כ"אהוב שלי". זה קצת יותר סלנג לטעמי לומר "אהבה שלי... איפה אתה?"


Einat162

נכון, אבל מילולית זה התרגום.


lojy8234

How do i choose my name for when I post a comment I am using a moterola


Einat162

This sentence is inccorect and should say "אבא, האם אהבה באה?" or "אבא, האם האהבה באה?" for it to have the same meaning of a question.


tailedrock

No, it isn't. You can use only "האם אהבה באה" because this is not a specific love, it's just love, any love.


SetApartPam

I don't understand. If באה is feminine then why when speaking to dad (masculine) is it still באה?


Einat162

The whole sentence translation sounds odd to me (native speaker. Look at my other comment here on this thread) but to focus on your question- the feminine part refers to "love" and not who is being asked.


SetApartPam

Thank you. I did read that too, but I still don't understand lol because when you say I love you, then love is feminine or masculine depending on who is speaking or being asked. Am I right?


Einat162

You are correct, but in the context of the Duolingo sentence 'love' is more like a feminine object\item than connecting it to a specific person.


RonaShacha

Not at all. Love as a noun is always female. As a verb it depends on gender and actualy called to love =לאהוב=leéhov


RonaShacha

Because the subject of the sentence is 'love' and not 'dad'. You're asking your dad if love is coming and not if he is coming. And love is female in hebrew so the verb corresponds to the subject.


sockeye47

Am I the only one who hears "Carry On" by Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young in their head whenever they get this item?


raul386089

Why is love written אהבה if the correct form is אהחב


Einat162

But it's not the correct form (Duolingo is right אהבה) .


DevilOfTheRhine

How do you know where to put the coma?


Einat162

It's exactly like English.


LudmilaAB

Hello. Sometimes forms to feel come written in wrong direction. It's confusing, I think.


MikeHolzer

This appeared ltr instead of rtl


NRPL123

Do you mean when you typed? Are you using your keyboard or something like https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard

Or do you mean the sentence presented here on DuoLingo was backward?


Ricardo354663

Is it possible to have the help of audio


Einat162

אבא, אהבה באה?

Aba, ahavah ba-ah ?


Lassi492061

Could Duolingo not have transliteration with every sentence (at least on this basic level)? If a language has an orthography that does not indicate how the vowels are pronounced, it would be a great aid in order to memorize these strange looking words (to have a support what the words "really" are).


NRPL123

I think they are doing the best they can. On a lot of the exercises, there is transliteration in the discussion comments; if not, you can ask for someone to spell the sentence in English letters. On the exercises where audio is available, if you play it a lot of times, the sounds start to separate out in your mind so you can hear them. Also, you can copy and paste individual words to this website, and it has pronunciation recordings https://forvo.com/languages/he/


Einat162

You are not the first (nor last) to point this out... Sadly they released the course with lacking audio and keep on moving into other languages and not fixing "live courses"... :-( (the audio in the Hebrew course is recorded by voice actors and not computer generated as in most Duo courses).


Luca1372

never learned this


centameater_n

i cant type in hebrew so how do they expect me to do this i tried to change it in the settings but there is no option for it


3li9far

If you are using Chrome on desktop, you can add this extension: DuoKeyboard chrome.google.com/website/detail/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa


NRPL123

Another option is to type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy & paste to Duolingo


SharaStar2

אבא, אהבה באה Aba, haba bah? Dad is coming?

vs

אבא, אןה בא Aba, Oher ba? Dad Love Coming?

Which is correct?


Einat162

You had mistakes on both:

Aba, ahavah ba-ah ?

אבא, אהבה באה?


Anime_Lover333

This is sorta weird, asking your dad if love is coming, because he doesn't have ALL the answers to life. But I get it. XD


jaskhill

How do you type in Hebrew on a USA keyboard?


NRPL123

Did you read the other comments in this thread? If you did and still have questions, please be more specific about what you don't understand. I think that has been answered above.


OluwakemiA20

What is the difference between אוהב and אהבה?


NRPL123

אהבה is the noun "love," and אוהב is the verb "to love" (for talking about a singular male--you will learn to conjugate it for a female, and for plural male & plural female).

By the way, is your name Yoruba? I am hoping for a Duolingo Yoruba course :)


lme6

i wish there was a way to disable writing exercises as well. I dont have the right keyboard


NRPL123

You can type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy/paste to Duolingo. After you use that keyboard to learn where the Hebrew letters are, do a web search to find out how to have Hebrew on your device's keyboard


Wolfiedawolf

I could not type the right characters in Hebrew...I copied and pasted from the hints! Anyone know how to install a qwertyhebrew keyboard on a windows 10 machine??? Where am I otherwise supposed to be able to TYPE in Hebrew letters?? Daunting doesn't cover it! Duo can you provide a qwerty hebrew keyboard or something to choose from when we have to type in Hebrew?


danny912421

How about reading some comments before posting? There are plenty of posts in this thread dealing with that topic.


PeterRosen47751

not being able to type in hebrew


NRPL123

Type here: https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and then copy and paste to the Duolingo lesson.

Later, after you learn where the Hebrew letters are on the keyboard, do a web search for how to type Hebrew on your device.


Honesty756587

Does בא and באה have the same sound when pronounced?


marti_MG

feminine ba-ah 2 syllables (as in the recording at top of this page)

masculine ba 1 syllable


BrandonBuc594589

I cant complete these lessuons because i cant get a hebrew keyboard on my phone.


geg217269

how do I type letters in Hebrew?


Libby8692

Cant seem to get the Hebrew keyboard


TwilaDutea

how does my computer type in Hebrew?


marti_MG

google YOUR COMPUTER MODEL + "hebrew keyboard" but meanwhile try this:

https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


ShaynGalla

@NRPL123 Hi sorry I'm not sure how to reply to comments here... Where are the tips and hints located? I looked in the lesson and do not see where this is. And yes, this is my first course using this app :p.


NRPL123

I'm sorry; I just now saw this. Hope you found them already! But if not...when you first open DuoLingo, you should be on the main "Hebrew Skills" page. Click on "Letters 1" (or whatever section you are on). Then you should see the lessons 1-6 at the top...scroll down and you should see "tips and notes" underneath. Hope this helps! I am doing the lessons on a desktop. I'm not sure if it is different doing them on a phone.


RivkahChaya

How do I access the Hebrew keyboard?


FunnyGirl2005

why the bet at the end of "coming"? Is it because it is a question? I thought the bet attached to the word meant "the"?


JessicaBurde

the letter "hey" attached to the beginning of a word means "the". Bet is used some verb conjugations to indicate a feminine subject


AlexeyShah

Well, I am not sure what you mean by that, I know,that bet at the beginning of the word means in/on, I don't know about bet at the end of the word


NRPL123

I asked that up above... it is that the verb is conjugated differently for a female subject. The letter hey at the beginning of a word seems to mean "the." At least that is what I think I have learned so far!


NRPL123

I added the question word: ? אבא, הוא אהבה באה and the program said that was an error. I was wondering if it is incorrect to do it that way, or if it is just not the exact answer that Duo wanted. I think I remember reading that adding the question word הוא is more formal, so maybe it is incorrect to use it with your "Dad"?


Yoshku

You're confusing "הוא" (he/he is) with "האם."

The sentence you want is: "אבא, האם אהבה באה"


NRPL123

Oh, right! Thank you!


Tollkirsche

so, is love a feminine gender word?


NicolasMar110623

This sentence is correct but stupid


Einat162

Stupid = funny = memorable


DavidGross566321

I think it should be father not dad.


tailedrock

Probably the speaker is a child. Usually children call their parents "mom, dad" and not formally like "mother, father". Dad is (aba) אבא Father is (av) אב.


HeatherBontrager

These questions should really have audio for when you select a word option to compare the audio with the original sentence. I got the question correct on my second try, but I barely recognized 2 words from previous lessons and felt like I was just guessing based on what symbol pictures I tried to remember from the correction made by Duo. It makes it unnecessarily difficult and dissuasive for continuing to learn this language. Please fix this; I know it works for other languages and actually enables learning by the person solving the problem instead of trying to arbitrarily memorize and regurgitate phrases and words without any context.

Or at least have lessons that teaches you 'this letter correlates to this sound' so people could try to break up the words into letters they know. This level is literally "Letters 1" but I have not had any lessons that teach me specific letters, only full sentences. I understand a lot of people are saying "look at the hints" which is well and good, but for this question- that the entire thread is supposed to be about- there are not any visual or auditory hints. None! Just the audio of an entire sentence that it wants you to write back in another language using characters it has not previously taught you. I don't think many people would be able to/want to consistently memorize several foreign words, and retain those words, to be redone at the END of the lesson- especially if you have more than one problem that was incorrect that you are also trying to remember. It's discouraging/disappointing when "Letters 1" doesn't even teach you letters to give you the foundation to enable translating these phrases- which is what they are, phrases. I really like Duolingo, but the frustration of this language bleeds into the rest of my studies which is a bummer. I hope y'all can recognize my constructive intention.


car0317

Is so dificult


NRPL123

It is hard, especially when you first begin, but you can do it! Keep trying! :)


MrMacSinusMonkey

The question mark is at the wrong side of the sentence.


ShaynGalla

@nesanelf Hi sorry I'm not sure how to reply to comments here... Where can I find the tips and notes? I don't see any option in the exercise to view these.


katief32

if you are on the desktop browser version, just scroll down on the main page (not inside the exercise) and you should find the tips and hints there.

Additionally, whenever you are given a new word within the exercise, it will be highlighted orange/yellow, and when you click on it it will tell you the translation.

Good luck :)


Lelousil

אבא. Is man , verb love in hebraw is אוהב , והבה. Is woman


8veA4

Timmy's tummy tasted tongue twisters


ShaynGalla

How are you supposed to be able to type this sentence if you don't know any hebrew at all? This app is terrible


NRPL123

Is this your first DuoLingo course? Their method is sort of a natural method...get thrown in like a new baby is & learn by trial and error :) Keep trying, look at all the tips and hints, try to learn from your mistakes, and you will find yourself learning :)


nesanelf

Start from the beginning and look at the tips and notes


webgenie

Though I've had Hebrew installed on my computer forever, I suggest (even if you do too) https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard as this will allow you to peak at the key map for Hebrew easily until you get used to it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.