Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hope she likes it."

Translation:Ελπίζω να της αρέσει.

1 year ago

5 Comments


jeanprendiville

Can you say " ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει αυτό" ?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Yes, there is however a change in meaning: "ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει αυτό" = this refers only to the present, as in she already has it and I hope that she likes it. "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει."= this may also refer to the future, I hope that she will like it once she sees/uses it. The second is a little ambiguous in those terms, because there is no difference in the present and past subjunctive for this verb. Compare "Ελπίζω να το χρησιμοποιεί" vs "Ελπίζω να το χρησιμοποιήσει" (Tenses for αρέσω and χρησιμοποιώ.)

1 year ago

henkjjo

I don't understand does the distinction you are explaining refer to the use of 'ότι' instead of 'να' or the inclusion of 'αυτό'? What is the difference in meaning between saying 'ελπίζω πωσ ...', 'ελπίζω ότι ...' and 'ελπίζω να ...'?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

The distinction refers to using the subjunctive (να+verb) instead of πως/ότι. With the subjunctive, you cannot tell for this particular verb what the time point to which we refer is, because both subjunctive tenses are exactly the same. Αυτό is just the object, so it doesn't change the meaning in any way.

1 year ago

henkjjo

Thanks for clarifying that. I am guessing I will understand it better when I get to the 'subjunctives' lessons :)

1 year ago