1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I hope she likes it."

"I hope she likes it."

Translation:Ελπίζω να της αρέσει.

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Can you say " ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει αυτό" ?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, there is however a change in meaning: "ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει αυτό" = this refers only to the present, as in she already has it and I hope that she likes it. "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει."= this may also refer to the future, I hope that she will like it once she sees/uses it. The second is a little ambiguous in those terms, because there is no difference in the present and past subjunctive for this verb. Compare "Ελπίζω να το χρησιμοποιεί" vs "Ελπίζω να το χρησιμοποιήσει" (Tenses for αρέσω and χρησιμοποιώ.)


henkjjo

    I don't understand does the distinction you are explaining refer to the use of 'ότι' instead of 'να' or the inclusion of 'αυτό'? What is the difference in meaning between saying 'ελπίζω πωσ ...', 'ελπίζω ότι ...' and 'ελπίζω να ...'?


D_..
    Mod

      The distinction refers to using the subjunctive (να+verb) instead of πως/ότι. With the subjunctive, you cannot tell for this particular verb what the time point to which we refer is, because both subjunctive tenses are exactly the same. Αυτό is just the object, so it doesn't change the meaning in any way.


henkjjo

      Thanks for clarifying that. I am guessing I will understand it better when I get to the 'subjunctives' lessons :)


JuanAntoni154283

      What's the meaning of να in this sentence?


James.A.K

      Is explicitly referring to the object by "Ελπίζω να το της αρέσει" also correct?


Dimitra956826

      Νo, you can't use το here as an indirect object with μου αρέσει. It doesn't make sense. In other cases, like "Ελπίζω να της το έδωσες" (Ι hope that you gave it to her), the indirect object for the person always preceeds the other one.


JTkyAy

      Is not the phrase "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει" in the subjunctive mood? Should then not the English translation carry the same mood as the Greek?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.