"I hope she likes it."

Translation:Ελπίζω να της αρέσει.

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Can you say " ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει αυτό" ?

September 4, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, there is however a change in meaning: "ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει αυτό" = this refers only to the present, as in she already has it and I hope that she likes it. "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει."= this may also refer to the future, I hope that she will like it once she sees/uses it. The second is a little ambiguous in those terms, because there is no difference in the present and past subjunctive for this verb. Compare "Ελπίζω να το χρησιμοποιεί" vs "Ελπίζω να το χρησιμοποιήσει" (Tenses for αρέσω and χρησιμοποιώ.)

September 4, 2016

henkjjo

I don't understand does the distinction you are explaining refer to the use of 'ότι' instead of 'να' or the inclusion of 'αυτό'? What is the difference in meaning between saying 'ελπίζω πωσ ...', 'ελπίζω ότι ...' and 'ελπίζω να ...'?

November 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

The distinction refers to using the subjunctive (να+verb) instead of πως/ότι. With the subjunctive, you cannot tell for this particular verb what the time point to which we refer is, because both subjunctive tenses are exactly the same. Αυτό is just the object, so it doesn't change the meaning in any way.

November 25, 2016

henkjjo

Thanks for clarifying that. I am guessing I will understand it better when I get to the 'subjunctives' lessons :)

November 27, 2016

Suzanne1234567

How about "ελπίζω που της αρέσει";

December 12, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Που can't be used here. Apart from that, ελπίζω is always followed by να (that is, when the tense is not Future. You can also use the structure ελπίζω ότι + Future, but you can't use it here. For more info on this issue, you can check troll's reply to Arzerra right here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17577043).

December 12, 2018

James.A.K

Is explicitly referring to the object by "Ελπίζω να το της αρέσει" also correct?

February 3, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

Νo, you can't use το here as an indirect object with μου αρέσει. It doesn't make sense. In other cases, like "Ελπίζω να της το έδωσες" (Ι hope that you gave it to her), the indirect object for the person always preceeds the other one.

February 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.