"אני עדיין מחכֶה לשנות החמישים."

Translation:I am still waiting for the Fifties.

September 4, 2016

20 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Does this mean something like "I'm waiting for the 50s to come back"?

November 21, 2016

synp

No. It doesn't make sense in either language.

Although, come to think of it, the 2050s are closer to us than the 1950s.

January 20, 2017

ItaiHadas

Actually she is pretty close to the meaning of the sentence. It is a nostalgia stricken sentence.

February 1, 2017

AdamOlean

And taken in that light—assuming that it was spoken in the present or more recent times (after the fifties)—it's probably intentionally anachronistic and ironic. Still waiting for the past, as Mosalf suggested. That could be a long wait!

October 2, 2017

synp

The fifties are only 32 years and change in the future

October 2, 2017

AdamOlean

Indeed, if the speaker were talking about the 2050s as opposed to the 1950s, as you suggest as one potential context (in which this expression could occur / be used). Duolingo doesn't necessarily offer us context on a silver platter! :-)

October 2, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

It could be easily a film or a book running in the past century as well...

October 28, 2017

Hoshea4

How to say, i have been waiting since the 50s.??

February 26, 2017

synp

אני מחכה מאז שנות החמישים

February 26, 2017

Mosalf

A very nostalgic person, time never comes back; let's live in the present, not in the past nor in the future!!!

July 31, 2017

gsazbon

Could this mean that he is waiting to be 50 years old?

July 27, 2017

synp

Nope. That would be:

אני מחכה לגיל 50

אני מחכה להיות בן 50

July 27, 2017

Zdeka985336

I hear a word לשנות pronounced like lishnot, is it right? Is not a right pronunciation leshnot?

April 28, 2018

synp

No, "lishnot" is the correct one. That's how it's pronounced because it's a lamed before a shva (in the shin) so of course it gets a hirik (i sound). Who doesn't know that? :-)

j/k. I, like most Israelis learned the obscure rules for this at some point in tenth grade and passed the test with flying colors. Now I had to look it up to make sure. I can share the link I used, but it's in Hebrew.

So most Israelis don't know the rules and occasionally make mistakes. Some of us have heard the correct usage enough to have a sense of the right way. Most of us just guess. Don't worry about it.

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2013/07/18/ניקוד-אותיות-השימוש/

April 28, 2018

Zdeka985336

Thanks! So if a word begins with shva and a prefix ב, ל, כ is added, it is pronounced bi, li, ki always? How do I will know that a word begins with shva? In a different comment, I read that shva is used if a word begins with two consonants. Is there another case, when is shva used?

April 28, 2018

synp

Shva is the diacritic we use to denote a lack of vowel. Consider the English word "brag". Shva is the (non-)vowel for the b.

In Hebrew the plural of shana (year) is shnot - the "sh" sound has no vowel. This is how you know it gets a shva.

April 28, 2018

Zdeka985336

Thank you! I think I got it. Other examples would be שמונה shmone,a eight or תקופה tkufa period or כבר kvar already, right?

April 29, 2018

synp

Right

April 29, 2018

ItaiHadas

The correct pronunciation is Lishnot. The common pronunciation is Leshnot.

April 28, 2018

Mabel544786

חחחח I like sentences like this, because they make me smile. My verbal humor! Paradoxical can be fun. This said maybe there also be some seriousness to this sentence? Thinking about the very different situation for the jewish nation when one compare the fourties with the fiftees, could this be a figurative statement said by someone in a complicated situation?

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.