1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עדיין מחכֶה לשנות החמישי…

"אני עדיין מחכֶה לשנות החמישים."

Translation:I am still waiting for the Fifties.

September 4, 2016

29 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Does this mean something like "I'm waiting for the 50s to come back"?


synp

No. It doesn't make sense in either language.

Although, come to think of it, the 2050s are closer to us than the 1950s.


ItaiHadas

Actually she is pretty close to the meaning of the sentence. It is a nostalgia stricken sentence.


AdamOlean

And taken in that light—assuming that it was spoken in the present or more recent times (after the fifties)—it's probably intentionally anachronistic and ironic. Still waiting for the past, as Mosalf suggested. That could be a long wait!


synp

The fifties are only 32 years and change in the future


AdamOlean

Indeed, if the speaker were talking about the 2050s as opposed to the 1950s, as you suggest as one potential context (in which this expression could occur / be used). Duolingo doesn't necessarily offer us context on a silver platter! :-)


Hoshea4

How to say, i have been waiting since the 50s.??


synp

אני מחכה מאז שנות החמישים


Mosalf

A very nostalgic person, time never comes back; let's live in the present, not in the past nor in the future!!!


David.Gonzalez.G

It could be easily a film or a book running in the past century as well...


danny912421

aní adáyin mechaké li-shnót ha-chamishím.

(colloquially, it will be "le-shnót")


gsazbon

Could this mean that he is waiting to be 50 years old?


synp

Nope. That would be:

אני מחכה לגיל 50

אני מחכה להיות בן 50


Zdeka985336

I hear a word לשנות pronounced like lishnot, is it right? Is not a right pronunciation leshnot?


synp

No, "lishnot" is the correct one. That's how it's pronounced because it's a lamed before a shva (in the shin) so of course it gets a hirik (i sound). Who doesn't know that? :-)

j/k. I, like most Israelis learned the obscure rules for this at some point in tenth grade and passed the test with flying colors. Now I had to look it up to make sure. I can share the link I used, but it's in Hebrew.

So most Israelis don't know the rules and occasionally make mistakes. Some of us have heard the correct usage enough to have a sense of the right way. Most of us just guess. Don't worry about it.

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2013/07/18/ניקוד-אותיות-השימוש/


Zdeka985336

Thanks! So if a word begins with shva and a prefix ב, ל, כ is added, it is pronounced bi, li, ki always? How do I will know that a word begins with shva? In a different comment, I read that shva is used if a word begins with two consonants. Is there another case, when is shva used?


synp

Shva is the diacritic we use to denote a lack of vowel. Consider the English word "brag". Shva is the (non-)vowel for the b.

In Hebrew the plural of shana (year) is shnot - the "sh" sound has no vowel. This is how you know it gets a shva.


Zdeka985336

Thank you! I think I got it. Other examples would be שמונה shmone,a eight or תקופה tkufa period or כבר kvar already, right?


ItaiHadas

The correct pronunciation is Lishnot. The common pronunciation is Leshnot.


Mabel544786

חחחח I like sentences like this, because they make me smile. My verbal humor! Paradoxical can be fun. This said maybe there also be some seriousness to this sentence? Thinking about the very different situation for the jewish nation when one compare the fourties with the fiftees, could this be a figurative statement said by someone in a complicated situation?


dovbear57

It could indeed. Or by someone who thinks their town, or their community, is particularly backward and that the people around them need to start catching up with developments in the outside world...


Harriette999

I'm not sure if uptown Toronto wants to know also!


ojc2cgcP

Why do we need the verb לשנות, to change? Would a simple 'ל' do?


synp

It's not a verb.

שנה - year

שנים - years

שנות - years in smichut

שנות החמישים - The years of the fifty = the fifties


ojc2cgcP

Ah, yes, silly of me. Many thanks.


Rochelle43

What an earth is that sentence meant to mean?


synp

Wait 30 years and you will find out


Theresa754142

Rochelle, in my imagination, this sentence is taken from a 1951 magazine. The teenage girl who was hoping the 50s would be an exciting new decade looks around her and sees everything as it was in the 1940s. So she says “I’m still waiting for the 50s!” Her comment would echo a modern-day fashion-conscious person looking at a woman and saying,

“Her outfit is so 2018!”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.