1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני הראשון!"

"אני הראשון!"

Translation:I am the first!

September 4, 2016

4 Comments


michael625048

Could his also be translated as 'I am first'?


Theresa754142

Wow, Duolingo accepted “I’m first”! (No “the”).


downtowncanada

in english, we also say "I am first"

it means the same thing

I'm posting here because it gets more attention

if you want me to stop the clutter, respond to actual mistake reports.


TextuaryPlum

They mean "the first" like "Here's the first of our three contestants" or something like that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.