"She wears my shoes."

Translation:Αυτή φοράει τα παπούτσια μου.

September 4, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dcoukos

Shouldn't the accent be on the end of the word παπουτσια in this sentence?


D_..

No, please see my comment here in the EN for GR course.


slh123

Is there a pattern to when ια is one versus two syllables? does it depend on the singular of the noun? (like is ι --> ια one syllable and ιο --> ια two?)


hoover67

Just wondering what this sentence has to do with a "colour" exercise? :)


MeganLuck1

There are boxes with words to choose from and φορά is not one of them. Only φοράω is.


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Could you please upload a screenshot of the options provided? :)

Here's a guide on how to upload a screenshot
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.