"Ποιος αποτυγχάνει;"

Translation:Who fails?

September 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

Who is failing, is equally correct.


alainPierrot

wouldn't "Which one is failing?" be correct?


jss.___

Ποιος αποτυγχάνει στη δοκιμή;


G.Georgopoulos

You probably meant to say "Ποιος αποτυγχάνει στο τεστ;" ;)


jss.___

Ναι, G.Georgopoulos, ευχαριστώ.


GabySchlalach

Would αποτυχάνει also be correct?


Daimon-Dave

¿Is there a way [is it natural] to ask this question in plural in greek?

In spanish it would be like: «¿Quiénes fallan?» (2nd & 3rd person plural)


O.Zoe

Ποιος/Ποια αποτυγχάνει; [3rd person singular]
Ποιοι/Ποιες αποτυγχάνουν; [3rd person plural]

conjugation of αποτυγχάνω


Daimon-Dave

¡¡Thanks!!

Another useful resource I'm bookmarking :D

neurolingo

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.