"You carry your child."

Translation:Tu portes ton enfant.

February 5, 2013

16 Comments


da-x

"vous portez ton enfant" not valid?

October 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Common sense would suggest you would not talk to one and several persons at the same time.

vous portez votre enfant

tu portes ton enfant

October 8, 2013

GaryGornik1

May I recomend that the help then list votre first not second

May 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Why, since "your" always translates to "ton/ta/tes" or "votre/vos"?

May 24, 2018

sanija55239

Im used to Vous portez votre enfant

July 15, 2018

Fairlie

Is 'enfant' automatically assumed to be male? Why is 'Tu portes t'enfant' wrong?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"Enfant" can be masculine or feminine. When the sex of the child is not important, the noun is assumed to be masculine, by default.

<T' > does not belong to "ton/ta" (possessive adjectives), but to "tu/te" (pronouns), example:"je t'écris" (I am writing to you)

When it comes to the possessive adjectives, when the following noun starts with a vowel, like "enfant", you use "ton" enfant, whichever the sex of the child. If the noun is feminine, like "eau", you also use "ton" to avoid the vowel hiatus : "ton eau".

February 5, 2013

Fairlie

Aha! That makes sense to me. Thank you.

February 5, 2013

FerBound

Male is the default gender when the sex of the child doesn't matter.

March 11, 2019

Prad_Sat

Why not, 'Tu tient ton enfant', since the 'hold' and 'carry' the child have similar meaning?

April 4, 2014

Sitesurf

tu tiens means that you hold the child whose feet are still on the ground

tu **portes"" means that you carry the child entirely

April 5, 2014

Rewm

not that similar though, one involves movement, the other doesn't

April 4, 2014

GraceAlice1

What about, "On porte son enfant," since in English it is more common to say, "you carry your child," instead of, "one carries one's child."

January 27, 2016

Sitesurf

From En to Fr, the best remains to translate "you" to "vous" or "tu".

January 28, 2016

fPontes

Why note "tu portes votre enfant" ?

January 3, 2019

Sitesurf

The object belongs to the subject:

  • Tu portes ton enfant
  • Vous portez votre enfant
January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.