1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πορτοκαλί όπως το πορτοκάλι."

"Πορτοκαλί όπως το πορτοκάλι."

Translation:Orange like the orange.

September 4, 2016

24 Comments


McDeeh

Alright, why not σαν?


Melissa922759

Seems like "Orange like an orange." more correct in english. But we are here to mince words....


thyo88

Could someone break down what's going on with the accents in this sentence?


D_..
Mod

Yes, πορτοκαλί is the color and πορτοκάλι is the fruit. Nothing more than that. :)


fractionjohn

Is there a difference between σαν and όπως?


jss.___

I wonder the same, too.


la_flame_97

ειδα στον υπολογηστη οτι με ουσιαστικα θα χρησιμοποιησουμε "σαν", αλλα με ρηματα θα χρησιμοποιησουμε "οπως";


nacreousnereid

Μου φαίνεται σωστό. Μερικές φορές μπορείς να χρησιμοποιήσεις "όπως" με τα ουσιαστικά, αλλά δεν μπορείς να λες "σαν" με τα ρήματα.

"Πορτοκαλί όπως το πορτοκάλι" = ok

"Πορτοκαλί σαν το πορτοκάλι" = ok

"Πορτοκαλί όπως σου είπα" = ok ("orange, like I told you")

"Πορτοκαλί σαν σου είπα" = ΟΧΙ!

Ελπίζω ότι ένα mod θα πει κάτι αν έκανα λάθος.


D_..
Mod

Correct.
Using 'σαν' before a verb changes its meaning to 'when'. One of the most famous first lines of a Greek poem is this 'Σα[ν] βγεις στον πηγαιμό για την Ιθάκη' = 'As you set out for Ithaka' (see the full poem here).


la_flame_97

Ετσι μπορω να χρησιμοποιω "οταν" και "σαν"; Ποια ειναι η διαφορα, ή αυτες θα χρησιμοποιησουν το ιδιο; Ευχαριστω για το ποιημα :)


D_..
Mod

Ετσι μπορω να χρησιμοποιω "οταν" και "σαν";

No, not really. Σαν referring to time is not really used in standard speech, it's rather literary I think. But it's good to know about it. :)
You can see more examples here.


cydonianus

I can not reach full of the poem


la_flame_97

Σας ευχαριστω πολυ για την απαντηση σου, καταλαβαινω τωρα!


G.Georgopoulos

Hello! :) Be careful:

"Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντησή σου" -or- "Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντησή σας" ;)


la_flame_97

Δεν ξερω γιατι αυτο εκανα, επειδη ξερω τη διαφορα χαχα. Ευχαριστω !!


ChristineckaK

I do not agree that the article "the" is necessary in the english translation. We are not speaking about a particular orange but about oranges in general.


nacreousnereid

Admittedly it's more common in English to say "orange like an orange" but Duolingo's sentence does make sense.

"Orange like the orange" can be used, for example: "My shirt is orange, like the orange on the table over there"


William80638

Yeah, so it should be ενός and not το, right?


D_..
Mod

Ιt should be ένα (nominative case): Πορτοκαλί όπως ένα πορτοκάλι.


William80638

So this is my confusion. We always use neutral articles with neutral subjects?

Because I'm thinking of Spanish when you use a gendered article for a neutral subject, but whose token/word is gendered. (eg, "La naranja". "la" because "naranja" is a female-gendered noun. Even though the orange isn't necessarily a girl).

This is not true in Greek? I only use gendered articles when the subject has a gender?

If I wanted to refer to any dog, I'd say "ένα σκυλί", but if I want to say any female dog, I'd say "μια σκυλί"?


troll1995
Mod

Greek uses the article that matches the word's gender. So, a kid is always ένα παιδί and never ένας παιδί or μία παιδί and the human is always ο άνθρωπος and never η άνθρωπος. In some cases, the word may have forms for more than one gender. For example, η γάτα is feminine, ο γάτος is masculine and το γατί is neuter (does not refer to gender).


jss.___

«το πορτοκάλι» is neuter and «la naranja» is feminine. Words have different genders in other languages.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.