"Το δημοφιλές θέατρο."

Translation:The popular theater.

September 4, 2016

4 Comments


HK-FTW

Isn't popular a predicative adjective? If so, then the sentence should be The theater/theatre is popular.

September 4, 2016

jeanprendiville

Popular theatre refers to a type of theatre, e.g. Music hall type comedy rather than Shakespeare. It does not mean that the theatre is popular. Hope that helps.

October 18, 2016

HK-FTW

Ευχαριστώ!

October 18, 2016

Michael880308

Does θέατρο refer to theatre as an art, to theatre as the location one goes to, or both?

August 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.