"Το δημοφιλές θέατρο."

Translation:The popular theater.

9/4/2016, 6:19:22 PM

4 Comments


Pok

Isn't popular a predicative adjective? If so, then the sentence should be The theater/theatre is popular.

9/4/2016, 6:19:23 PM

jeanprendiville

Popular theatre refers to a type of theatre, e.g. Music hall type comedy rather than Shakespeare. It does not mean that the theatre is popular. Hope that helps.

10/18/2016, 4:53:48 PM

Pok

Ευχαριστώ!

10/18/2016, 6:58:21 PM

Michael880308

Does θέατρο refer to theatre as an art, to theatre as the location one goes to, or both?

8/22/2017, 3:34:41 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.