1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δημοφιλές θέατρο."

"Το δημοφιλές θέατρο."

Translation:The popular theater.

September 4, 2016

4 Comments


HK-FTW

Isn't popular a predicative adjective? If so, then the sentence should be The theater/theatre is popular.


jeanprendiville

Popular theatre refers to a type of theatre, e.g. Music hall type comedy rather than Shakespeare. It does not mean that the theatre is popular. Hope that helps.


HK-FTW

Ευχαριστώ!


Michael880308

Does θέατρο refer to theatre as an art, to theatre as the location one goes to, or both?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.