"Το δημοφιλές θέατρο."

Translation:The popular theater.

September 4, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael880308

Does θέατρο refer to theatre as an art, to theatre as the location one goes to, or both?


joe_t4

Both...... e.g. I am going to the theatre.......live theatre is expensive to stage /put on.


HK-FTW

Isn't popular a predicative adjective? If so, then the sentence should be The theater/theatre is popular.


jeanprendiville

Popular theatre refers to a type of theatre, e.g. Music hall type comedy rather than Shakespeare. It does not mean that the theatre is popular. Hope that helps.


HK-FTW

Ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.