1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want to have some peace."

"I want to have some peace."

Translation:Je veux avoir la paix.

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


Arnauti

Very interesting that it is "some peace" in English, but "la paix" in French.


serinova

"de la paix" was accepted from me also. IMO it should be "de la paix" here, because "Je veux avoir la paix" = I want peace... which implies a world scale while "some" implies just bit, for a while, for me...


Alexanderkaim

though, I think "I want peace" can also mean peace for a while for me too. But I agree that I would expect de la paix for "some peace"


MarievilKanevil

We really need some indicator of when we are translating idioms. After struggling a bit with the difference between definite and indefinite articles, it's very frustrating to see "some" translate to "la," even if there are good reasons.


DaiNepal

well, in that case, the question should just be: I want to have peace. Amen.


theneongreen

Why is "Je veux avoir de paix" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Avoir" is transitive and preposition "de" introduces indirect objects, so it cannot work. On top of it, in your proposal, there is no article.

Apart from these grammatical comments, this sentence is idiomatic so there is no flexibility in the construction.


theneongreen

One of those I'm just going to have to learn I guess - thanks for your response.


ashlynshaw

Sitesurf, can I say " J'ai besoin de la paix" ?


Sitesurf

"avoir besoin de" drops the article in front of an uncountable noun.


ashlynshaw

I see. Thank you a lot


forrosebue

Yikes, this "Feelings" section is filled with wierd twists and turns!


Natka01

i wonder if i wrote de la paix, would it be correct.


Sitesurf

No, it would not. For some reason, peace is not divisible...


Meg_in_Canada

I wrote "de la paix," and duolingo considered it correct. Is that incorrect French?


Sitesurf

Not incorrect, but weird.

"fiche-moi la paix !" is the idiom for "leave me alone!"


Meg_in_Canada

Haha, thanks! I like to learn new imperative phrases to use on the hubby. :) It's what he gets for being bilingual and not helping me more.


cephi

I wrote that just now, and it was accepted...


MaryAnne20

My 'Je veux avoir un peu de paix.' was accepted as well.


Hemanttsha

..you are too good, Sitesurf. .you know this language..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.