"I want to have some peace."

Translation:Je veux avoir la paix.

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


Arnauti

Very interesting that it is "some peace" in English, but "la paix" in French.

April 27, 2013

serinova

"de la paix" was accepted from me also. IMO it should be "de la paix" here, because "Je veux avoir la paix" = I want peace... which implies a world scale while "some" implies just bit, for a while, for me...

August 5, 2013

Alexanderkaim

though, I think "I want peace" can also mean peace for a while for me too. But I agree that I would expect de la paix for "some peace"

June 3, 2014

MarievilKanevil

We really need some indicator of when we are translating idioms. After struggling a bit with the difference between definite and indefinite articles, it's very frustrating to see "some" translate to "la," even if there are good reasons.

April 12, 2014

DaiNepal

well, in that case, the question should just be: I want to have peace. Amen.

August 16, 2013

theneongreen

Why is "Je veux avoir de paix" incorrect?

January 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"Avoir" is transitive and preposition "de" introduces indirect objects, so it cannot work. On top of it, in your proposal, there is no article.

Apart from these grammatical comments, this sentence is idiomatic so there is no flexibility in the construction.

January 21, 2014

theneongreen

One of those I'm just going to have to learn I guess - thanks for your response.

January 21, 2014

ashlynshaw

Sitesurf, can I say " J'ai besoin de la paix" ?

May 17, 2014

Sitesurf

"avoir besoin de" drops the article in front of an uncountable noun.

May 17, 2014

ashlynshaw

I see. Thank you a lot

May 19, 2014

forrosebue

Yikes, this "Feelings" section is filled with wierd twists and turns!

March 18, 2014

Natka01

i wonder if i wrote de la paix, would it be correct.

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it would not. For some reason, peace is not divisible...

February 5, 2013

Lululiu

lol

March 15, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

I wrote "de la paix," and duolingo considered it correct. Is that incorrect French?

November 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Not incorrect, but weird.

"fiche-moi la paix !" is the idiom for "leave me alone!"

November 9, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Haha, thanks! I like to learn new imperative phrases to use on the hubby. :) It's what he gets for being bilingual and not helping me more.

November 9, 2013

cephi

I wrote that just now, and it was accepted...

June 5, 2013

MaryAnne20

My 'Je veux avoir un peu de paix.' was accepted as well.

November 7, 2013

Hemanttsha

..you are too good, Sitesurf. .you know this language..

May 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.