"More or less."

Translation:Mniej więcej.

September 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shawn73064

So the Polish translation is "less or more"?


Jellei

Yes, the idiomatic phrase is "less or more" or even "less more".


Jellei

"lub" or "albo" in a declarative sentence, "czy" in a question.

Also the suggested answer doesn't have anything because that's a fixed phrase and not a real "or", although of course you can interpret it literally.


peter138415

So why is it written( more or less) Please


Jellei

Sorry, what's the question? The English idiomatic phrase is "more or less", that's just how it is.


margotgm

why can't it be Wiecej czy mniej?


Jellei

Only if you mean it literally as a question, like "So, should I add more sugar? Or less sugar?".

As this is just a phrase on its own and not a question, we can assume that it means "Approximately", and the Polish equivalent of the idiom "more or less" is "mniej więcej".


HellRaider

Dlaczego "Więcej lub mniej" w dosłownym tłumaczeniu nie zostaje uznane?


Jellei

Ucząc obcokrajowców polskiego nie możemy pozwolić im uznać, że takie dosłowne tłumaczenie też ma sens. Tak samo jak osoba ucząca się angielskiego nie powinna myśleć, że "less more" czy nawet "less or more" będzie w porządku w rozmowie z Anglikiem. Idiomy są tutaj różne i tego musimy się trzymać.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.