"I hate roundabouts."

Translation:אני שונא כיכרות.

September 4, 2016

5 Comments


houthakker72

The sentence אני שונא את כיכרות is marked as only "Almost Correct" in E->H here, and corrected to

אני שונאת כיכרות

Does this mean that only a feminine inflection is correct, or that we should collapse the following את to a final ת at the end of the verb ?

(In the "choose all correct translations" exercise, the masculine version seems to be accepted )

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

It means that את was redundant because כיכרות is not definite. The fact that it accepted it as a typo for אני שונאת is probably a cute software glitch.

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Either the original Hebrew sentence was in the feminine form, or God is a woman.

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

God is a woman regardless :-) but I was thinking the software recognised שונא את as שונאת with a typo. Just my thinking, you would know better.

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

I never know better than anyone... I think the engine "allows" for only one typo, but I have seen some weird cases.

September 5, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.