1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שניהם עובדים ושניהם גם מגדלי…

"שניהם עובדים ושניהם גם מגדלים את הילדים."

Translation:Both work and both also raise the kids.

September 4, 2016

18 Comments


pjmacklin

Why does this not work? "They both work and they both also raise the children."

Does שניהם not mean "They both?"


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


fetshme

"They both work and they both also raise the children" - is now accepted.


Ilya382188

I wrote "They both work and they both also raise children" and it was rejected.


JimCopelan1

I don't see why "also" and "both" can't be switched in the English translation. The meaning is the same either way


zion11dotcom

shneihém ovdim v-shneihem gam megadlim et ha-yladim


YardenNB

Correct in spoken, colloquial Hebrew. "Properly" it should be "u-shneihem".


HTIKVA

Both work and both also raise the kids... is a very literal translation to English, and it is clumsy. I would both work and raise the kids, also is unnecessary


anglozion76

A clumsy sentence without context


Mabel544786

I was corrected from my answer "raising the children". Maybe this is due to an english grammar rule? Why can't one use the -ing form?


Theresa754142

Without seeing your entire sentence, I can’t know if there was a grammatical problem.


Claire932164

The English translations are too narrow and annoying--I wrote "They both work and both also raise the children" and it was rejected.


Claire932164

THEY BOTH WORK AND BOTH ALSO RAISE THE CHILDREN IS STILL BEING REJECTED AS AN ANSWER.


kroll_cynthia

Mine should be acceptef


davidsumbler

I wrote "Both work and both raise the kids too." Perfectly normal spoken English, but Duolingo doesn't allow it.


shimkelevine

I wrote "Both work and both also rase the boys" -- why is this rejected? Doesn't ילד mean 'boy' as well as 'child'?


YardenNB

"boys" parallels the Hebrew בנים - implying all young ones are masculine. ילדים does not imply it.


Theresa754142

FINALLY Duolingo is allowing kids to be little humans rather than just baby goats! ‘Baaaut time!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.