"שניהם עובדים ושניהם גם מגדלים את הילדים."

Translation:Both work and both also raise the kids.

September 4, 2016

10 Comments


pjmacklin

Why does this not work? "They both work and they both also raise the children."

Does שניהם not mean "They both?"

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

September 5, 2016

fetshme

"They both work and they both also raise the children" - is now accepted.

August 24, 2018

Ilya382188

I wrote "They both work and they both also raise children" and it was rejected.

December 13, 2018

talyamay

No it isn't

January 30, 2019

anglozion76

A clumsy sentence without context

May 3, 2018

JimCopelan1

I don't see why "also" and "both" can't be switched in the English translation. The meaning is the same either way

August 7, 2018

Mabel544786

I was corrected from my answer "raising the children". Maybe this is due to an english grammar rule? Why can't one use the -ing form?

October 31, 2018

Claire932164

The English translations are too narrow and annoying--I wrote "They both work and both also raise the children" and it was rejected.

March 3, 2019

Claire932164

THEY BOTH WORK AND BOTH ALSO RAISE THE CHILDREN IS STILL BEING REJECTED AS AN ANSWER.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.