"שניהם עובדים ושניהם גם מגדלים את הילדים."

Translation:Both work and both also raise the kids.

September 4, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pjmacklin

Why does this not work? "They both work and they both also raise the children."

Does שניהם not mean "They both?"


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


fetshme

"They both work and they both also raise the children" - is now accepted.


IlyaIo

I wrote "They both work and they both also raise children" and it was rejected.


shimkelevine

because it should be "the children" -- that is what the Hebrew says. "The children" BTW implies it is their children (the = a specific group) , where as "children" would just be a general statement, which could apply to the owner of a "baby farm" or an orphanage etc.


zion11dotcom

shneihém ovdim v-shneihém gam megadlim et ha-yladim


YardenNB

Correct in spoken, colloquial Hebrew. "Properly" it should be "u-shneihem".


JimCopelan1

I don't see why "also" and "both" can't be switched in the English translation. The meaning is the same either way


HTIKVA

Both work and both also raise the kids... is a very literal translation to English, and it is clumsy. I would both work and raise the kids, also is unnecessary


shimkelevine

To me this sentence seems the best way to express in English the idea that in this couple both partners are employed, and both share parenting.


lauralynn04

In English you'd say "They both work and they also both raise the kids." Presumably in response to someone asking "Which of them works and which raises the children?"


anglozion76

A clumsy sentence without context


shimkelevine

I wrote "Both work and both also rase the boys" -- why is this rejected? Doesn't ילד mean 'boy' as well as 'child'?


YardenNB

"boys" parallels the Hebrew בנים - implying all young ones are masculine. ילדים does not imply it.


AlexanderB623495

Both work and also both raise the kids- I think should be accepted.


YardenNB

This sounds a bit awkward to me, not a well-thought out sentence - as if one planned to say just "both work", and then recalled he wanted to add something. Then, Hebrew can reflect this order - שניהם עובדים וגם שניהם מגדלים את הילדים.


Mabel544786

I was corrected from my answer "raising the children". Maybe this is due to an english grammar rule? Why can't one use the -ing form?


Theresa754142

Without seeing your entire sentence, we can’t know if there was a grammatical problem.


Claire932164

The English translations are too narrow and annoying--I wrote "They both work and both also raise the children" and it was rejected.


Claire932164

THEY BOTH WORK AND BOTH ALSO RAISE THE CHILDREN IS STILL BEING REJECTED AS AN ANSWER.


kroll_cynthia

Mine should be acceptef


davidsumbler

I wrote "Both work and both raise the kids too." Perfectly normal spoken English, but Duolingo doesn't allow it.


DavidCarver

I wish we could say children rather than kids


WilliamZ10

This prompt is just absolutely and needlessly brutal in the English it will accept as correct...


PeterOlswa

that sentence does not make sense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.