1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין כבר גיבורי על בעולם."

"אין כבר גיבורי על בעולם."

Translation:There are no more superheroes in the world.

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Heroes of G-d?


AlmogL

No, על not אל. :-) We use על after an adjective or a noun to express "super", it's colloquial but frequent.


JamesTWils

I thought that would be more than a little odd, but it was the first thing that leapt to mind.


xerostomus

אפשר לומר?: "היא מורה על שלי."???


Josiah631336

Sure there are, they just wear camouflage and fire suits.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.